GemHausNew report

Yonkers, NY 10701 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 10701
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
19
Active Listings
11
Sold Properties
8

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$619,000
Median Sold Price
$699,000
Median Price per Sqft
$415/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,600

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
379

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Yonkers, NY are approximately 6.46%, which is 0.59% higher than the 5.87% average observed in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the $699,000 median sold price, which points to realized market value and recent transaction activity and notably exceeds the $619,000 median listing price, suggesting sellers are achieving prices above current asking expectations.

  2. Market temperature is hot and price year-over-year trend is up, indicating sustained upward pressure on values; hot pricing conditions may favor sellers in negotiated transactions.

  3. Liquidity shows slower velocity as evidenced by the 379 median days on market, which may indicate pricing friction or longer decision cycles despite upward price momentum; this appears to reflect moderate transaction cadence rather than rapid turnover.

  4. Affordability dynamics are tightening: the $2,600 median market rent is trending up, while prevailing mortgage conditions (current 30-year fixed ~ 6.46%, ~0.59% above the Feb 2026 average) and moderate interest rate pressure may sustain rent growth and pressure buyer purchasing power.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

360 N Broadway, Yonkers, NY 10701
Top Sale

1 beds
2 baths
650 sqft
$765,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,177/sqft/sqft
420 days on market
764 Warburton Ave, Yonkers, NY 10701
Market Benchmark

5 beds
2 baths
1,760 sqft
$680,000
Feb 1, 2026
$386/sqft/sqft
332 days on market
9 Brynwood Rd, Yonkers, NY 10701
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,246 sqft
$674,000
Feb 1, 2026
$541/sqft/sqft
2000 days on market
54 Albemarle Pl, Yonkers, NY 10701
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,275 sqft
$650,000
Feb 1, 2026
$510/sqft/sqft
326 days on market
32 Centre St, Yonkers, NY 10701
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,144 sqft
$400,000
Feb 1, 2026
$350/sqft/sqft
328 days on market
155 Stone Ave, Yonkers, NY 10701
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
870 sqft
$355,000
Apr 1, 2026
$408/sqft/sqft
47 Gilbert Pl, Yonkers, NY 10701
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,548 sqft
$306,000
Apr 1, 2026
$198/sqft/sqft
89 Rossiter Ave, Yonkers, NY 10701
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,433 sqft
$300,000
Feb 1, 2026
$209/sqft/sqft

Yonkers, NY 10701 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 10701
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
12
Active Listings
4
Sold Properties
8

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$270,000
Median Sold Price
$383,000
Median Price per Sqft
$110/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,500

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
337

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator, median sold price, is 383,000, reflecting realized market value from recent transactions and aligning with a hot market temperature and a price year-over-year trend of up.

  2. Liquidity appears mixed: the median days on market is 337, which suggests slower sales velocity despite the hot market—paired with relatively constrained active supply, this may indicate pricing friction or elongated time-to-close on representative recent sales.

  3. Valuation and rental pressure: the median price per square foot is 110 while the median market rent is 2,500; with rent year-over-year trending up, rising rents are a local pressure point that may increase affordability concerns for renters and influence investor interest in SFR and condominium assets.

  4. Financing context shows moderate headwinds: interest rate pressure is moderate and Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Yonkers, NY are approximately 6.46%, which is 0.59% higher than the 5.87% average observed in February 2026; this may temper buyer capacity even as price momentum remains positive.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1155 Warburton Ave, Yonkers, NY 10701
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
235,120 sqft
$409,000
Dec 1, 2025
$2/sqft/sqft
25 N Broadway # 17, Yonkers, NY 10701
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
2,020 sqft
$325,000
Apr 1, 2026
$161/sqft/sqft
23 Water Grant St Apt 6k, Yonkers, NY 10701
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
- baths
686 sqft
$255,000
Jan 1, 2026
$372/sqft/sqft
342 days on market
23 Water Grant St Apt 6k, Yonkers, NY 10701
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
- baths
686 sqft
$255,000
Jan 1, 2026
$372/sqft/sqft
342 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,706/mo
10701 Avg Rent
10701 Cost to Own
Rent$2,600
Own$4,306

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

10701 Avg nightly rate
10701 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$197/night
Occupancy175 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Yonkers, NY: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports