GemHausNew report

Larchmont, NY 10538 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 10538

Total Properties Analyzed
21
Active Listings
12
Sold Properties
9

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,730,000
Median Sold Price
$1,650,000
Median Price per Sqft
$648/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,800

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
409

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Larchmont, NY are 6.25% compared to the 5.85% market average seen in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price $1,650,000, reflects recent transaction levels and should be used as the most reliable gauge of current value in Larchmont; representative recent sale suggests pricing is below current asking levels.

  2. Despite a higher median listing price $1,730,000 versus sold levels, the market shows pricing friction—sellers appear to be listing above where transactions are closing, which may require sellers to adjust expectations or offer concessions to achieve sales.

  3. Extended time to transact is evident with median days on market 409, which signals slower sales velocity and suggests that liquidity is reduced; buyers and sellers should expect longer marketing periods and consider strategic pricing or financing terms to accelerate deals.

  4. Macro and financing context is a headwind: interest rate pressure is reported as moderate and local mortgage rates are higher (Current 30-year fixed at 6.25% vs a 5.85% market average), indicating down pressure on price sensitivity and potential buyer affordability constraints.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

31 Wendt Ave, Larchmont, NY 10538
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
3,728 sqft
$3,200,000
Apr 1, 2026
$858/sqft/sqft
33 Pryer Ln, Larchmont, NY 10538
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,353 sqft
$2,850,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,211/sqft/sqft
218 days on market
25 Dante St, Larchmont, NY 10538
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,746 sqft
$2,460,000
Feb 1, 2026
$896/sqft/sqft
382 days on market
25 Bonnie Way, Larchmont, NY 10538
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,187 sqft
$2,086,500
Mar 1, 2026
$954/sqft/sqft
95 days on market
1 Highridge Rd, Larchmont, NY 10538
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3 baths
2,634 sqft
$2,001,000
Mar 1, 2026
$760/sqft/sqft
88 days on market
36 Stoneyside Dr, Larchmont, NY 10538
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,217 sqft
$1,600,000
Apr 1, 2026
$722/sqft/sqft
92 days on market
2 Rochelle Rd, Larchmont, NY 10538
Market Benchmark

6 beds
3 baths
3,682 sqft
$1,475,000
Mar 1, 2026
$401/sqft/sqft
214 days on market
20 Stoneyside Dr, Larchmont, NY 10538
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,221 sqft
$980,000
Mar 1, 2026
$441/sqft/sqft

Larchmont, NY 10538 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 10538

Total Properties Analyzed
11
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
9

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$631,000
Median Sold Price
$790,000
Median Price per Sqft
$553/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,500

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
393

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s primary indicator, the median sold price, is $790,000, which—alongside a down year-over-year price trend—signals recent transaction-level price pressure rather than seller-driven price expansion.

  2. Extended selling timelines are evident: the median days on market is 393, which suggests slower sales velocity and caution for sellers expecting rapid turnover; this longer holding period may indicate pricing friction between buyer and seller expectations.

  3. Price and rent context show unit economics: the median price per square foot is $553 while the median market rent is $2,500; with rents trending up, rental demand appears stronger relative to recent sale-price movements.

  4. Financing and affordability context is a headwind: current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Larchmont are 6.25% versus a 5.85% market average (Feb 2026), and with interest rate pressure rated moderate, expect increased sensitivity to pricing among rate‑constrained buyers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

14 N Chatsworth Ave Apt 7h, Larchmont, NY 10538
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
3,428 sqft
$2,207,000
Mar 1, 2026
$644/sqft/sqft
1116 days on market
10 Byron Pl Unit 803, Larchmont, NY 10538
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
3 baths
1,675 sqft
$1,129,000
Dec 1, 2025
$674/sqft/sqft
260 days on market
10 Byron Pl Unit 517, Larchmont, NY 10538
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,357 sqft
$900,000
Jan 1, 2026
$663/sqft/sqft
194 days on market
10 Byron Pl Unit 204, Larchmont, NY 10538
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,249 sqft
$850,000
Jan 1, 2026
$681/sqft/sqft
213 days on market
14 N Chatsworth Ave Ste 1g, Larchmont, NY 10538
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
1,795 sqft
$650,000
Apr 1, 2026
$362/sqft/sqft
10 Byron Pl Unit 607, Larchmont, NY 10538
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
815 sqft
$570,000
Nov 1, 2025
$699/sqft/sqft
245 days on market
10 Byron Pl Unit 607, Larchmont, NY 10538
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
815 sqft
$570,000
Nov 1, 2025
$699/sqft/sqft
245 days on market
14 N Chatsworth Ave # 1a, Larchmont, NY 10538
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,522 sqft
$410,000
Nov 1, 2025
$269/sqft/sqft
2165 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$6,364/mo
10538 Avg Rent
10538 Cost to Own
Rent$3,800
Own$10,164

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

10538 Avg nightly rate
10538 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$214/night
Occupancy164 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Larchmont, NY valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports