GemHausNew report

Jamaica, NY 11421 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 11421

Total Properties Analyzed
12
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
10

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$724,000
Median Sold Price
$749,000
Median Price per Sqft
$527/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.77%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
371

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value signal is the median sold price of 749,000, which reflects recent transaction levels and should be treated as the representative recent sale benchmark for Jamaica, NY (11421).

  2. Despite an upward price trend, with up price year-over-year momentum, liquidity appears muted given the long median days on market of 371, which suggests slower sales velocity and potential pricing friction for sellers.

  3. Pricing intensity is elevated on a per-unit basis: the median price per square foot is 527, which, combined with the upward price trend, indicates sellers are realizing higher price density per unit area even as transaction speed slows.

  4. Rents are rising — median market rent is 2,800 with rent year-over-year trend noted as up — supporting landlord-side income stability, while interest rate pressure is assessed as moderate, which may constrain some buyer affordability despite rising nominal values.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

8063 87th Rd, Jamaica, NY 11421
Top Sale

5 beds
3 baths
2,102 sqft
$960,000
Mar 1, 2026
$457/sqft/sqft
210 days on market
8944 98th St, Jamaica, NY 11421
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,052 sqft
$960,000
Feb 1, 2026
$468/sqft/sqft
281 days on market
8744 89th St, Jamaica, NY 11421
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
- baths
1,626 sqft
$910,000
Feb 1, 2026
$560/sqft/sqft
1211 days on market
8049 88th Ave, Jamaica, NY 11421
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,592 sqft
$830,000
Mar 1, 2026
$521/sqft/sqft
8579 98th St, Jamaica, NY 11421
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
1,280 sqft
$820,000
Apr 1, 2026
$641/sqft/sqft
7627 85th Dr, Jamaica, NY 11421
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
1,720 sqft
$820,000
Feb 1, 2026
$477/sqft/sqft
9146 97th St, Jamaica, NY 11421
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
1,228 sqft
$775,000
Mar 1, 2026
$631/sqft/sqft
8013 91st Ave, Jamaica, NY 11421
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
1,312 sqft
$400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$305/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,685/mo
11421 Avg Rent
11421 Cost to Own
Rent$2,800
Own$4,485

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

11421 Avg nightly rate
11421 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$159/night
Occupancy98 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Jamaica, NY: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports