GemHausNew report

Long Island City, NY 11102 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 11102

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
7
Active Listings
4
Sold Properties
3

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$1,181,000
Median Price per Sqft
$633/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.57%

Liquidity & Velocity

Liquidity metrics unavailable due to insufficient data quality.

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity in ZIP 11102; recent data suggests pricing is broadly moving with the market's upward momentum rather than diverging from closed transactions. neutral market temperature appears consistent with balanced buyer-seller interactions, so expect negotiated outcomes to reflect transaction-level comps rather than headline asking prices.

  2. Local rents are firm: the median market rent: 3,200 and a rent year-over-year trend: up indicate strengthening rental demand, which may support price resilience for condominium units that compete with the rental market. up

  3. Price movement in sales is showing upside: the price year-over-year trend: up signals ongoing appreciation in sold prices, but with a market temperature: neutral the pace is moderate—this suggests sellers should price with realistic comps and buyers should expect some competition without overheating. up

  4. Market participants are operating under tighter financing conditions: interest rate pressure: elevated is a negative signal for affordability and may increase hold-times or prompt discounting to close deals quickly; strategies that emphasize financing flexibility or rent-to-own options may improve transaction odds. elevated

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1414 30th Rd, Long Island City, NY 11102
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
1,260 sqft
$1,630,000
Dec 1, 2025
$1,294/sqft/sqft
669 days on market
1434 30th Rd, Long Island City, NY 11102
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
2,244 sqft
$1,150,000
Jun 1, 2025
$512/sqft/sqft
44-15 72 St, Long Island City, NY 11102
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
- baths
1,556 sqft
$980,000
Jan 1, 2026
$630/sqft/sqft

Long Island City, NY 11102 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 11102

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
7
Active Listings
4
Sold Properties
3

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$686,500
Median Sold Price
$744,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,150/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,130

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.62%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
267

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price of 744,000, which anchors a market showing moderate appreciation given that broader price trends are up.

  2. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market is 267, which suggests slower sales velocity and pricing friction despite recent transaction activity.

  3. Unit-level pricing shows a median price per square foot of 1,150, indicating premium urban pricing that may constrain move-up buyers and encourages sellers to set expectations near that level; market conditions are described as neutral.

  4. Rental dynamics and financing pressures are relevant: the median market rent is 3,130 and rent trends are up, while interest rate pressure is elevated (elevated), which may lengthen time-to-contract and push some owners to favor rentals over sales.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3011 21st St Apt 5c, Long Island City, NY 11102
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
1,190 sqft
$1,100,000
Feb 1, 2026
$924/sqft/sqft
2734 27th St Apt 1b, Long Island City, NY 11102
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
677 sqft
$925,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,366/sqft/sqft
2734 27th St Apt 1b, Long Island City, NY 11102
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
677 sqft
$925,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,366/sqft/sqft
2540 Shore Blvd Apt 2f, Long Island City, NY 11102
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
859 sqft
$755,000
Apr 1, 2026
$879/sqft/sqft
30-05 #3g, Long Island City, NY 11102
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
622 sqft
$608,913
Apr 1, 2026
$979/sqft/sqft
30-05 #3g, Long Island City, NY 11102
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
622 sqft
$608,913
Apr 1, 2026
$979/sqft/sqft
30-05 #5f, Long Island City, NY 11102
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
- baths
452 sqft
$498,750
Apr 1, 2026
$1,103/sqft/sqft
30-05 #5f, Long Island City, NY 11102
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
- baths
452 sqft
$498,750
Apr 1, 2026
$1,103/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$3,680/mo
11102 Avg Rent
11102 Cost to Own
Rent$3,200
Own$6,880

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

11102 Avg nightly rate
11102 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$179/night
Occupancy110 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Long Island City, NY with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports