GemHausNew report

New York, NY 10128 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 10128
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
62
Active Listings
53
Sold Properties
9

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$7,250,000
Median Sold Price
$6,675,000
Median Price per Sqft
$2,372/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,850

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.07%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
400
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the median sold price of $6,675,000, which reflects recent transaction activity and corresponds with a down price year-over-year trend and a cold market temperature, suggesting weakening home values in this ZIP code.

  2. There is a meaningful spread between the median listing price of $7,250,000 and the median sold price of $6,675,000, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed recent transaction values and could lead to longer negotiation cycles.

  3. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market is 400, which points to slower sales velocity and suggests longer time-to-contract for typical SFR and condominium listings in the analyzed sample.

  4. Rents and unit-level valuation context are mixed: the median market rent is $4,850 and the median price per square foot is $2,372; combined with moderate interest rate pressure, this implies cautious buyer activity and continued sensitivity to financing costs.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

13 E 94th St, New York, NY 10128
Top Sale

6 beds
7 baths
6,420 sqft
$15,500,000
Jan 1, 2026
$2,414/sqft/sqft
515 days on market
162 E 92nd St, New York, NY 10128
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
7 baths
6,775 sqft
$14,999,000
Feb 1, 2026
$2,214/sqft/sqft
213 days on market
67 E 91st St, New York, NY 10128
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

6 beds
7 baths
3,928 sqft
$9,750,000
Dec 1, 2025
$2,482/sqft/sqft
589 days on market
131 E 95th St, New York, NY 10128
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
5 baths
3,536 sqft
$9,500,000
Feb 1, 2026
$2,687/sqft/sqft
399 days on market
138 E 95th St, New York, NY 10128
Market Benchmark

6 beds
6 baths
3,760 sqft
$6,550,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,742/sqft/sqft
471 days on market
133 E 92nd St, New York, NY 10128
Market Benchmark

3 beds
4 baths
2,168 sqft
$6,000,000
Dec 1, 2025
$2,768/sqft/sqft
479 days on market
522 E 89th St, New York, NY 10128
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,430 sqft
$4,700,000
Jan 1, 2026
$1,934/sqft/sqft
424 days on market
534 E 87th St, New York, NY 10128
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,232 sqft
$3,300,000
Dec 1, 2025
$1,021/sqft/sqft
1442 days on market

New York, NY 10128 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 10128
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
55
Active Listings
46
Sold Properties
9

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,710,000
Median Sold Price
$1,477,674
Median Price per Sqft
$1,352/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,950

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.32%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
411

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of 1,477,674, which reflects recent transaction activity and suggests realized values are the best gauge of current market value; down price momentum for the area supports a cautious interpretation of seller pricing.

  2. The median listing price is 1,710,000, noticeably above the median sold price, which suggests seller expectations are higher than transaction outcomes and may indicate pricing friction between asking prices and final sale prices.

  3. Market velocity is slow, with a median days on market of 411, and the local market temperature labeled cold, which together suggest slower transaction volume and elevated inventory relative to sales activity that may prolong time-to-contract.

  4. Rental demand shows resilience given a median market rent of 4,950 alongside a rent year-over-year trend that is up; combined with moderate interest rate pressure, this implies rent-supported fundamentals even as for-sale pricing softens.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

200 E 95th St # 30a, New York, NY 10128
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
5,188 sqft
$16,897,412
Mar 1, 2026
$3,257/sqft/sqft
170 E 87th St Apt W7c, New York, NY 10128
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,706 sqft
$2,910,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,706/sqft/sqft
354 days on market
40 E 94th St Apt 11a, New York, NY 10128
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,822 sqft
$2,600,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,427/sqft/sqft
4081 days on market
110 E 87th St Apt 2c, New York, NY 10128
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
892 sqft
$1,225,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,373/sqft/sqft
1828 days on market
300 E 93rd St Apt 18e, New York, NY 10128
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
2 baths
793 sqft
$985,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,242/sqft/sqft
381 days on market
47 E 91st St # Th1, New York, NY 10128
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
- baths
736 sqft
$960,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,304/sqft/sqft
200 E 94th St Apt 603, New York, NY 10128
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
1 baths
506 sqft
$680,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,344/sqft/sqft
1384 days on market
170 E 87th St Apt E9f, New York, NY 10128
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
698 sqft
$680,000
Feb 1, 2026
$974/sqft/sqft
442 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$36,796/mo
10128 Avg Rent
10128 Cost to Own
Rent$4,850
Own$41,646

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

10128 Avg nightly rate
10128 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$362/night
Occupancy85 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in New York, NY with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports