GemHausNew report

Holbrook, NY 11741 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 11741
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
18
Active Listings
13
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$650,000
Median Sold Price
$629,900
Median Price per Sqft
$382/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,900

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
327
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Holbrook NY 11741 market average 6.25%, which is 0.38% higher than the 5.87% average observed during the February 2026 market period.

Key Findings

  1. $629,900 median sold price is the primary indicator of recent transaction activity and suggests realized market value in Holbrook; however, the gap between the $650,000 median listing price and the median sold price may indicate seller expectations exceeding final transaction prices and pricing friction in negotiations.

  2. The median days on market of 327 is unusually long for a market described as hot overall and points to slower sales velocity or search duration for buyers, which may reflect property-specific marketing challenges or condition-driven pacing rather than broad market weakness.

  3. Price momentum is soft: the year-over-year price trend is down, which combined with a down rent trend and elevated interest rate pressure suggests affordability headwinds that may dampen near-term price appreciation.

  4. Mortgage cost context is notable — Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Holbrook NY 11741 market average 6.25%, which is 0.38% higher than the February 2026 average, and this elevated financing cost may further constrain buyer purchasing power despite the market temperature remaining hot.

Notable Properties

The following 6 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

25 Avenue B, Holbrook, NY 11741
Top Sale

4 beds
1 baths
2,570 sqft
$1,058,196
Mar 1, 2026
$412/sqft/sqft
193 days on market
4 David St, Holbrook, NY 11741
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,542 sqft
$459,702
Feb 1, 2026
$298/sqft/sqft
74 Coates Ave S, Holbrook, NY 11741
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,204 sqft
$430,000
Feb 1, 2026
$357/sqft/sqft
68 Laurel St, Holbrook, NY 11741
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,326 sqft
$370,000
Feb 1, 2026
$279/sqft/sqft
210 Holbrook Rd, Holbrook, NY 11741
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,652 sqft
$266,000
Feb 1, 2026
$161/sqft/sqft
210 Holbrook Rd, Holbrook, NY 11741
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,652 sqft
$266,000
Feb 1, 2026
$161/sqft/sqft

Holbrook, NY 11741 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 11741
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
5
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$505,000

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,900