GemHausNew report

New York, NY 10019 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 10019

Total Properties Analyzed
158
Active Listings
101
Sold Properties
57

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,996,500
Median Sold Price
$1,700,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,503/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$5,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.52%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
345

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in New York are 6.46%, reflecting the prevailing market environment for property owners in this area as of May 2026.

Key Findings

  1. $1,700,000 median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity in 10019; this representative recent sale level, when viewed alongside asking prices, suggests realized prices are trailing seller expectations and may indicate pricing friction between offers and list prices.

  2. $1,996,500 median listing price remains notably above the median sold price and may indicate moderate listing-to-sale dispersion that could prolong negotiation timelines for sellers and create selective buying opportunities for well-positioned buyers.

  3. 345 median days on market points to slower sales velocity relative to faster-turning markets and, combined with a market temperature of neutral, suggests a balanced environment where transactions occur but often require patience; this dynamic occurs alongside elevated interest rate pressure, with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates at 6.46%, which may further suppress rapid purchasing decisions.

  4. $5,000 median market rent and a rent year-over-year trend that is up indicate strong rental demand and improving rental economics, supporting investor interest and offering a counterbalance to slower for-sale liquidity in the neighborhood.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

217 W 57th St Apt 121, New York, NY 10019
Top Sale

5 beds
6 baths
6,700 sqft
$47,469,125
Mar 1, 2026
$7,085/sqft/sqft
483 days on market
220 Central Park S Apt 32a, New York, NY 10019
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
5 baths
3,703 sqft
$37,250,000
Feb 1, 2026
$10,059/sqft/sqft
358 days on market
157 W 57th St Apt 65a, New York, NY 10019
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
5 baths
4,483 sqft
$26,000,000
Mar 1, 2026
$5,800/sqft/sqft
123 W 56th St # 40a, New York, NY 10019
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
707 sqft
$2,225,000
Mar 1, 2026
$3,147/sqft/sqft
15 W 53rd St # 10g, New York, NY 10019
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
2 baths
1,427 sqft
$2,195,200
Feb 1, 2026
$1,538/sqft/sqft
320 days on market
462 W 58th St Apt 9b, New York, NY 10019
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
3 baths
1,357 sqft
$2,110,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,555/sqft/sqft
216 days on market
353 W 56th St Apt 3k, New York, NY 10019
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
585 sqft
$653,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,116/sqft/sqft
183 days on market
353 W 56th St Apt 4j, New York, NY 10019
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
582 sqft
$635,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,091/sqft/sqft
1198 days on market

New York, NY 10019 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 10019

Total Properties Analyzed
157
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
57

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,995,000
Median Sold Price
$1,695,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,501/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$5,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.54%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
345

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary value signal is the median sold price of 1,695,000, which, when viewed against the median listing price of 1,995,000, suggests a notable seller expectation gap that may indicate pricing friction between asking and transaction levels and implies buyers can negotiate toward realized market value.

  2. Liquidity appears muted with a median days on market of 345, which points to slower sales velocity rather than rapid turnover; this extended timeline suggests that sellers may need to wait to achieve asking price and that transaction pacing should be factored into pricing and holding-cost strategies.

  3. Product-level economics show a median price per square foot of 1,501 alongside a median market rent of 5,300; with rent year-over-year trend reported as up, leasing income potential is strengthening and supports buy-and-hold strategies where capital appreciation is paired with rising rental cashflow.

  4. Market context is mixed: price year-over-year trend is reported as up while market temperature is neutral and interest rate pressure is elevated; the current 30-year fixed mortgage rate of 6.46% reinforces cost-of-capital headwinds, so pricing and holding-period assumptions should explicitly account for higher financing costs.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

217 W 57th St Apt 121, New York, NY 10019
Top Sale

5 beds
6 baths
6,700 sqft
$47,469,125
Mar 1, 2026
$7,085/sqft/sqft
483 days on market
220 Central Park S Apt 32a, New York, NY 10019
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
5 baths
3,703 sqft
$37,250,000
Feb 1, 2026
$10,059/sqft/sqft
358 days on market
157 W 57th St Apt 65a, New York, NY 10019
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
5 baths
4,483 sqft
$26,000,000
Mar 1, 2026
$5,800/sqft/sqft
123 W 56th St # 40a, New York, NY 10019
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
707 sqft
$2,225,000
Mar 1, 2026
$3,147/sqft/sqft
15 W 53rd St # 10g, New York, NY 10019
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
2 baths
1,427 sqft
$2,195,200
Feb 1, 2026
$1,538/sqft/sqft
320 days on market
462 W 58th St Apt 9b, New York, NY 10019
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
3 baths
1,357 sqft
$2,110,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,555/sqft/sqft
216 days on market
353 W 56th St Apt 3k, New York, NY 10019
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
585 sqft
$653,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,116/sqft/sqft
183 days on market
353 W 56th St Apt 4j, New York, NY 10019
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
582 sqft
$635,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,091/sqft/sqft
1198 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$6,069/mo
10019 Avg Rent
10019 Cost to Own
Rent$5,000
Own$11,069

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

10019 Avg nightly rate
10019 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$303/night
Occupancy94 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in New York, NY with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports