GemHausNew report

Brooklyn, NY 11223 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 11223

Total Properties Analyzed
19
Active Listings
5
Sold Properties
14

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,575,000
Median Sold Price
$1,409,000
Median Price per Sqft
$961/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.54%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
322

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator is the median sold price of 1,409,000, which reflects realized transaction-level value for SFRs and condos and suggests a balanced pricing reference for comparable listings; representative recent sale should guide offer and underwriting conversations.

  2. The higher median listing price of 1,575,000 versus the median sold price suggests seller expectations exceed recent closed transactions, so price positioning and concessions may be required to convert interest into offers; pricing gap may require active adjustment for faster traction.

  3. The median days on market of 322 signals slower transaction velocity in recent sales and implies sellers should plan for extended marketing windows and targeted staging/improvements to reduce time to contract; pricing friction appears present.

  4. Market context shows price year-over-year trend flat and market temperature neutral, while rent year-over-year trend up and interest rate pressure elevated create mixed incentives—consider prioritizing competitively priced, well-marketed listings for sales and leveraging rising rents for investment strategies where financing costs are manageable; elevated interest rate pressure.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2018 E 4th St, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
2,478 sqft
$8,600,000
Feb 1, 2026
$3,471/sqft/sqft
2004 E 3rd St, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
2,100 sqft
$6,000,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,857/sqft/sqft
1822 E 8th St, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
1,660 sqft
$4,800,000
Feb 1, 2026
$2,892/sqft/sqft
420 Quentin Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
2,101 sqft
$2,500,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,190/sqft/sqft
1760 E 7th St, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
1,388 sqft
$2,500,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,801/sqft/sqft
2083 E 1st St, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
1,484 sqft
$2,150,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,449/sqft/sqft
2215 W 6th St, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,170 sqft
$975,000
Apr 1, 2026
$833/sqft/sqft
188 days on market
1640 W 1st St, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
1,152 sqft
$823,000
Mar 1, 2026
$714/sqft/sqft

Brooklyn, NY 11223 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 11223

Total Properties Analyzed
14
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
14

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$599,000
Median Price per Sqft
$623/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,650

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.34%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
444

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: $599,000 — Recent transaction activity centers around this representative recent sale price, which suggests market value is stable in the short term; flat price trend supports a neutral pricing environment.

  2. median days on market: 444 — Extended days on market indicate slower sales velocity and greater time required to achieve closed transactions, which may suggest pricing friction for properties not tightly priced.

  3. median price per square foot: $623 — Elevated price per square foot reflects strong per-unit land/building value in the ZIP and supports seller leverage for well-positioned units; however, this coexists with slower transaction pacing.

  4. median market rent: $1,650 and rent trend up — Rents are rising while interest rate pressure is elevated, indicating continued landlord leverage on the income side but increased financing cost sensitivity for buyers; overall market temperature remains neutral, suggesting balanced conditions with selective seller advantages.

Notable Properties

The following 6 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

355 Kings Hwy Apt 5c, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Top Sale

2 beds
- baths
1,135 sqft
$695,000
Feb 1, 2026
$612/sqft/sqft
207 days on market
1721 W 6th St Apt 2c, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
886 sqft
$576,114
Feb 1, 2026
$650/sqft/sqft
1721 W 6th St Apt 2c, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
886 sqft
$576,114
Feb 1, 2026
$650/sqft/sqft
379-389 Kings Hwy # 2b, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
973 sqft
$530,000
Mar 1, 2026
$545/sqft/sqft
2560 Stillwell Ave # P3, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
144 sqft
$487,000
Mar 1, 2026
$3,382/sqft/sqft
2560 Stillwell Ave Apt 3a, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
- baths
792 sqft
$487,000
Mar 1, 2026
$615/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$5,566/mo
11223 Avg Rent
11223 Cost to Own
Rent$2,600
Own$8,166

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

11223 Avg nightly rate
11223 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$172/night
Occupancy147 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Brooklyn, NY with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports