GemHausNew report

Buffalo, NY 14206 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 14206

Total Properties Analyzed
112
Active Listings
14
Sold Properties
98

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$136,950
Median Sold Price
$178,450
Median Price per Sqft
$135/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,175

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.91%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
304

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Buffalo NY 14206 market average 6.3%, which is 0.43% higher than the 5.87% average observed during the February 2026 market period.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value indicator, median sold price $178,450, indicates recent transaction-level pricing and suggests the neighborhood's realized market value centers near that figure rather than asking prices.

  2. There is a notable gap between median listing price $136,950 and median sold price $178,450, which may indicate seller pricing expectations diverging from final transaction levels; this gap suggests pricing friction that appears to be resolving through completed sales rather than rapid re-pricing.

  3. Market velocity shows prolonged time-to-contract with median days on market 304, which corresponds with slower transaction volume; combined with a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, this may indicate selective buying where properties that match buyer criteria still transact but overall turnover is muted.

  4. Unit-level economics show median price per square foot $135 and rental strength with median market rent $1,175, while broader trends—price year-over-year trend up and rent year-over-year trend up—support appreciation pressure; however, moderate financing headwinds exist as local 30-year fixed rates average 6.3% (about 0.43% higher than the February 2026 reference), which may temper buyer demand for marginal purchases.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

12 S Hedley St, Buffalo, NY 14206
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
1,411 sqft
$275,000
Apr 1, 2026
$195/sqft/sqft
308 days on market
26 S Rossler Ave, Buffalo, NY 14206
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,125 sqft
$263,000
Apr 1, 2026
$234/sqft/sqft
447 days on market
125 Mansion Ave, Cheektowaga, NY 14206
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,163 sqft
$260,000
Apr 1, 2026
$224/sqft/sqft
361 days on market
84 Cochrane St, Buffalo, NY 14206
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,120 sqft
$191,000
Apr 1, 2026
$171/sqft/sqft
449 days on market
70 Cambria St, Buffalo, NY 14206
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,057 sqft
$190,500
Apr 1, 2026
$180/sqft/sqft
588 days on market
110 Fernwood Ave, Buffalo, NY 14206
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,465 sqft
$190,000
Apr 1, 2026
$130/sqft/sqft
435 days on market
111 Bushnell St, Buffalo, NY 14206
Value

Sold below market average

6 beds
1 baths
1,725 sqft
$64,000
Apr 1, 2026
$37/sqft/sqft
200 days on market
43 Regent St, Buffalo, NY 14206
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,263 sqft
$61,000
Feb 1, 2026
$48/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$104/mo
14206 Avg Rent
14206 Cost to Own
Rent$1,175
Own$1,071

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

14206 Avg nightly rate
14206 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$134/night
Occupancy101 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Buffalo, NY: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports