GemHausNew report

Hicksville, NY 11801 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 11801
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
77
Active Listings
47
Sold Properties
30

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$899,000
Median Sold Price
$720,000
Median Price per Sqft
$516/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.40%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
269

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator, the median sold price, is $720,000, which represents the most reliable signal of recent transaction levels and should be prioritized over asking prices when valuing SFR and condo listings.

  2. There is a significant spread between the median listing price ($899,000) and the median sold price ($720,000), which may indicate seller expectations exceeding recent transaction levels and create pricing friction that agents should address in pricing strategy.

  3. The median days on market is 269, suggesting slower sales velocity and extended marketing timeframes even as the market is characterized as hot; sellers should expect longer exposure before achieving contract performance.

  4. Market-wide indicators show the price year-over-year trend is up and rent year-over-year trend is up, while interest rate pressure is moderate; combined with a median price per square foot of $516 and median market rent of $4,400, this suggests continued upside in pricing and rent but with caution around financing sensitivity and pacing of closings.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

9 Briggs St, Hicksville, NY 11801
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,010 sqft
$1,480,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,465/sqft/sqft
114 days on market
13 Garden Blvd, Hicksville, NY 11801
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
1 baths
1,335 sqft
$1,125,000
Mar 1, 2026
$843/sqft/sqft
762 days on market
23 Peachtree Ln, Hicksville, NY 11801
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,540 sqft
$879,750
Feb 1, 2026
$571/sqft/sqft
260 days on market
62 Spruce St, Hicksville, NY 11801
Market Benchmark

- beds
2 baths
1,601 sqft
$730,000
Mar 1, 2026
$456/sqft/sqft
233 Lee Ave, Hicksville, NY 11801
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,098 sqft
$730,000
Mar 1, 2026
$665/sqft/sqft
251 days on market
145 Dartmouth Dr, Hicksville, NY 11801
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
1,340 sqft
$725,000
Mar 1, 2026
$541/sqft/sqft
290 days on market
56 Summer Ln, Hicksville, NY 11801
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
1,294 sqft
$378,000
Feb 1, 2026
$292/sqft/sqft
3 Edward Ave, Hicksville, NY 11801
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,344 sqft
$375,000
Feb 1, 2026
$279/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$293/mo
11801 Avg Rent
11801 Cost to Own
Rent$4,400
Own$4,693

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

11801 Avg nightly rate
11801 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$257/night
Occupancy134 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Hicksville, NY get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports