GemHausNew report

East Meadow, NY 11554 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 11554
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
49
Active Listings
27
Sold Properties
22

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$769,000
Median Sold Price
$778,500
Median Price per Sqft
$523/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,925

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.30%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
331
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market-value indicator is the median sold price $778,500, which—alongside a hot market temperature—signals continued price strength and supports using recent closed sales as the leading pricing reference for SFR and condo listings.

  2. Listing-side expectations are near transaction reality: the median listing price $769,000 sits close to the median sold price $778,500, which suggests sellers can price assertively but should align offers to recent sold comparables to avoid prolonged time-to-contract.

  3. Liquidity shows slower sales velocity: the median days on market 331 points to extended listing lifecycles and suggests sellers may need targeted marketing, price cadence planning, or buyer incentives to accelerate closings despite a relatively constrained active supply and moderate interest rate pressure.

  4. Rental fundamentals remain supportive for owners and investors—median market rent $2,925 with rent year-over-year trend up—indicating steady rental demand; prioritize properties with rent-ready condition and consider conservative underwriting given the measured market rhythm.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1890 Chester Dr, East Meadow, NY 11554
Top Sale

5 beds
2 baths
1,109 sqft
$1,230,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,109/sqft/sqft
675 days on market
403 Gates Ave, East Meadow, NY 11554
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
2,572 sqft
$965,000
Mar 1, 2026
$375/sqft/sqft
612 Marion Dr, East Meadow, NY 11554
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
2 baths
1,964 sqft
$960,000
Feb 1, 2026
$489/sqft/sqft
132 days on market
107 Rose Dr, East Meadow, NY 11554
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
1,238 sqft
$732,000
Feb 1, 2026
$591/sqft/sqft
437 Cedar Ln, East Meadow, NY 11554
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,093 sqft
$730,000
Mar 1, 2026
$668/sqft/sqft
193 days on market
1963 Central Dr N, East Meadow, NY 11554
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,500 sqft
$730,000
Apr 1, 2026
$487/sqft/sqft
380 days on market
2500 1st Ave, East Meadow, NY 11554
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
1 baths
3,200 sqft
$550,000
Feb 1, 2026
$172/sqft/sqft
214 days on market
1537 Sidney Pl, East Meadow, NY 11554
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
1,581 sqft
$250,000
Feb 1, 2026
$158/sqft/sqft

East Meadow, NY 11554 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 11554
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
24
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
22

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$712,000
Median Sold Price
$630,000
Median Price per Sqft
$601/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.52%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
340

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value signal is the median sold price of $630,000, which identifies recent transaction levels and supports a hot market temperature context; this suggests sellers are capturing elevated pricing in realized sales rather than just asking-price strength.

  2. Despite the strong median sold price, the median days on market of 340 indicates slower sales velocity, which may reflect pricing friction or a longer negotiation/closing cycle even as transactions occur at higher price points.

  3. Pricing density remains high with a median price per square foot of $601 and a median market rent of $3,500, reinforcing that per-unit values and rental demand are both elevated—this supports continued investor interest, but careful underwriting is advised given the long days on market.

  4. Market-level indicators show year-over-year price trends are up, rent trends are up, and the market temperature is hot, while interest rate pressure is moderate; combined with the analyzed sample showing relatively constrained active supply, this mix appears to favor sellers but also signals the need to monitor liquidity and time-to-close risk.

Notable Properties

The following 6 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

434 Autumn Dr, East Meadow, NY 11554
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,030 sqft
$725,000
Feb 1, 2026
$704/sqft/sqft
132 days on market
284 Spring Dr, East Meadow, NY 11554
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,030 sqft
$635,350
Feb 1, 2026
$617/sqft/sqft
272 Spring Dr, East Meadow, NY 11554
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,030 sqft
$635,000
Mar 1, 2026
$617/sqft/sqft
198 days on market
294 Spring Dr, East Meadow, NY 11554
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
974 sqft
$620,000
Apr 1, 2026
$637/sqft/sqft
428 days on market
133 Spring Dr, East Meadow, NY 11554
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,272 sqft
$590,000
Feb 1, 2026
$464/sqft/sqft
133 Spring Dr, East Meadow, NY 11554
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,272 sqft
$590,000
Feb 1, 2026
$464/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,080/mo
11554 Avg Rent
11554 Cost to Own
Rent$2,925
Own$5,005

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

11554 Avg nightly rate
11554 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$198/night
Occupancy157 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in East Meadow, NY: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports