GemHausNew report

Brooklyn, NY 11222 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 11222
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
10
Active Listings
6
Sold Properties
4

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$3,557,500
Median Price per Sqft
$2,027/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,695

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.27%

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the median sold price of $3,557,500, which suggests high-value transactions are anchoring neighborhood pricing and should be used as the baseline for valuation and underwriting rather than listing asks; flat price trend suggests near-term price stabilization rather than clear appreciation or decline.

  2. Observed market liquidity appears muted: the market is characterized as cold on the temperature scale, which may indicate slower sales velocity and increased negotiation leverage for buyers; cold market dynamics suggest listing-to-sale timing and concessions should be explicitly modeled into offers and contingency planning.

  3. Rental market strength is a clear counterbalance: the median market rent of $4,695 combined with a rent year-over-year trend of up signals robust rental demand—consider prioritizing rental comparables and short-term cashflow scenarios for investors and owners seeking hold strategies; up

  4. Price productivity remains elevated per unit area: the median price per square foot of $2,027 should be applied when benchmarking comparable SFR and condominium valuations, while elevated interest rate pressure may compress buyer affordability and further cool transaction volumes; elevated

Notable Properties

The following 7 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

683 Leonard St, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,443 sqft
$5,500,000
Dec 1, 2025
$2,251/sqft/sqft
450 days on market
115 Milton St, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,166 sqft
$4,300,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,985/sqft/sqft
207 days on market
115 Milton St, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,166 sqft
$4,300,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,985/sqft/sqft
207 days on market
123 Milton St, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
1,622 sqft
$1,805,000
Jan 1, 2026
$1,113/sqft/sqft
123 Milton St, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
1,622 sqft
$1,805,000
Jan 1, 2026
$1,113/sqft/sqft
171 Monitor St, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
840 sqft
$1,737,500
Jan 1, 2026
$2,068/sqft/sqft
375 days on market
171 Monitor St, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
840 sqft
$1,737,500
Jan 1, 2026
$2,068/sqft/sqft
375 days on market

Brooklyn, NY 11222 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 11222
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
10
Active Listings
6
Sold Properties
4

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,530,000
Median Sold Price
$1,609,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,509/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,740

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.79%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
417

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the 1,609,000 median sold price, which serves as the most reliable snapshot of realized value and recent transaction activity in the ZIP code; this figure functions as a stable transaction benchmark amid mixed signals.

  2. The 1,530,000 median listing price sits below the median sold price 1,609,000, a pricing discrepancy that may indicate seller pricing strategies, sample composition issues, or executed premiums on closed sales rather than broad market strength; this gap suggests pricing friction between asking and final sale levels.

  3. With a 417 median days on market, the market is showing materially slower sales velocity and reduced liquidity, consistent with the reported cold market temperature and elevated interest rate pressure—this implies buyers currently have greater leverage and transactions may take longer to complete.

  4. Rental dynamics are a relative bright spot: the 4,740 median market rent and an upward rent year-over-year trend (up) indicate strong rental demand that may support investor interest even as sales activity cools.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

29 Huron St # 12d-W, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,116 sqft
$2,040,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,828/sqft/sqft
686 days on market
169 Huron St # B, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
1,074 sqft
$2,010,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,872/sqft/sqft
29 Huron St # 3c-E, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,090 sqft
$1,980,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,817/sqft/sqft
866 Lorimer St # 3c, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
- baths
1,238 sqft
$1,870,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,511/sqft/sqft
179 Richardson St Apt 1, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,315 sqft
$1,800,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,369/sqft/sqft
192 days on market
415 Leonard St Apt 5a, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
1,058 sqft
$1,550,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,465/sqft/sqft
975 Manhattan Ave Apt 6b, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
- baths
673 sqft
$950,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,412/sqft/sqft
212 Eckford St Apt 5, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
- baths
634 sqft
$935,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,475/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$15,144/mo
11222 Avg Rent
11222 Cost to Own
Rent$4,695
Own$19,839

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

11222 Avg nightly rate
11222 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$308/night
Occupancy86 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Brooklyn, NY with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports