GemHausNew report

Brooklyn, NY 11220 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 11220

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
8
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
7

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$1,252,500
Median Price per Sqft
$874/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,750

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.67%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
438

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's median sold price is 1,252,500, which serves as the primary indicator of market value and suggests recent transactions are supporting a stable-to-moderate price level in the area. neutral

  2. Transaction velocity appears slow based on a median days on market of 438, which may indicate extended marketing times and pricing friction rather than immediate liquidity; sellers should prepare for longer time-to-contract and buyers can expect more negotiation runway. moderate

  3. Pricing density remains elevated with a median price per square foot of 874, reinforcing that recent closed deals are occurring at a premium per unit area—underwrite comps to this level for both SFR and condominium underwriting. up

  4. Market dynamics show up for price and rent year-over-year trends alongside elevated interest rate pressure; landlords and investors should note the median market rent of 2,750 while accounting for higher financing costs when modeling cash flow and purchase leverage.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4704 6th Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Top Sale

5 beds
3 baths
2,952 sqft
$2,117,000
Dec 1, 2025
$717/sqft/sqft
436 days on market
729 55th St, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
1,288 sqft
$1,700,000
Nov 1, 2025
$1,320/sqft/sqft
78 Bay Ridge Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,210 sqft
$1,400,000
Dec 1, 2025
$633/sqft/sqft
357 days on market
614 50th St, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
1,600 sqft
$1,380,000
Jan 1, 2026
$863/sqft/sqft
536 68th St, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
1,616 sqft
$1,108,000
Apr 1, 2026
$686/sqft/sqft
6806 Madeline Ct, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,192 sqft
$938,000
Mar 1, 2026
$787/sqft/sqft
163 days on market
6806 Madeline Ct, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,192 sqft
$938,000
Mar 1, 2026
$787/sqft/sqft
163 days on market
824 53rd St, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
884 sqft
$900,000
Dec 1, 2025
$1,018/sqft/sqft

Brooklyn, NY 11220 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 11220

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
8
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
7

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$515,000
Median Sold Price
$574,500
Median Price per Sqft
$869/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.80%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
444

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent transaction value is the median sold price of $574,500, which points to stable-to-moderate appreciation when considered alongside broader price signals and actual closed transactions.

  2. Liquidity appears muted with a median days on market of 444, which suggests slower sales velocity and potential pricing friction despite a market that overall reads as neutral in temperature.

  3. Price sensitivity persists at the unit level: the median price per square foot is $869, and investors should treat recent sales as the most reliable signal for valuing SFR and condo opportunities rather than asking prices.

  4. Rents and financing dynamics are important near-term drivers — median market rent is $2,600 and rents are trending up, while interest rate pressure is elevated; together these factors may support pricing but could also moderate buyer activity, leaving the market appearing relatively balanced rather than one-sided.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

859 60th St Apt 9a, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
1,297 sqft
$950,000
Dec 1, 2025
$732/sqft/sqft
338 58th St Apt 1, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
3 baths
1,103 sqft
$875,000
Dec 1, 2025
$793/sqft/sqft
654 days on market
714 59th St # 2a, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
592 sqft
$650,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,098/sqft/sqft
4907 4th Ave Apt 7a, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
417 sqft
$522,500
Jan 1, 2026
$1,253/sqft/sqft
312 days on market
869 57th St Apt 502, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
827 sqft
$519,307
Dec 1, 2025
$628/sqft/sqft
1347 days on market
268 Bay Ridge Ave Apt 3b, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
591 sqft
$500,000
Apr 1, 2026
$846/sqft/sqft
629 51st St # 4c, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
490 sqft
$480,000
Nov 1, 2025
$980/sqft/sqft
4606 6th Ave # B2, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
439 sqft
$320,000
Dec 1, 2025
$729/sqft/sqft
337 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$4,643/mo
11220 Avg Rent
11220 Cost to Own
Rent$2,750
Own$7,393

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

11220 Avg nightly rate
11220 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$248/night
Occupancy131 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Brooklyn, NY with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports