GemHausNew report

Brooklyn, NY 11206 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 11206

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
4
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
1

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,549,000
Median Sold Price
$2,575,000
Median Price per Sqft
$623/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,795

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.19%

Liquidity & Velocity

Liquidity metrics unavailable due to insufficient data quality.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Brooklyn NY 11206 are 6.30% compared to the 5.87% average seen in February 2026, indicating that property owners who originated loans earlier this year secured more favorable terms.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price remains the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity; current data show the neighborhood's price trend is down, which suggests recent transactions are occurring at softer price points than a year ago and may indicate pricing pressure for sellers.

  2. median market rent $3,795 is elevated and, combined with the up rent year-over-year trend, suggests stronger fundamentals for rental income even as sale prices soften, which may support buy-to-rent strategies if acquisition pricing can be negotiated.

  3. market temperature: neutral—market conditions appear balanced rather than strongly favoring buyers or sellers; paired with the analyzed sample indicating relatively constrained active supply, this may produce pockets of pricing friction and selective liquidity depending on condition and price.

  4. interest rate comparison 6.30% vs 5.87% shows moderate interest rate pressure (moderate), meaning owners who originated loans earlier this year have more favorable terms; this differential may reduce seller urgency and contribute to slower transaction velocity.

Notable Properties

The following 1 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

165 Pulaski St, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Top Sale

6 beds
5 baths
3,308 sqft
$2,575,000
Jan 1, 2026
$778/sqft/sqft
256 days on market

Brooklyn, NY 11206 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 11206

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
3
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
1

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,545,000
Median Sold Price
$972,000
Median Price per Sqft
$963/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,020

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.91%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
350

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price: $972,000, signals current realized value in the 11206 ZIP and aligns with an observed down price year-over-year trend, suggesting recent transaction prices are softer than a year prior.

  2. The median days on market: 350 points to a market with slower sales velocity, and this extended time-to-sale appears alongside relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, which may indicate pricing friction rather than rapid turnover.

  3. The median price per square foot: $963 and median market rent: $4,020 together indicate high per-unit pricing with rents trending up (up), supporting continued rental demand even as sale prices soften.

  4. Market balance signals are mixed: the market temperature: neutral and interest rate pressure: moderate suggest a broadly balanced market environment, while the property rate comparison—Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Brooklyn NY 11206 are 6.30% compared to the 5.87% average seen in February 2026—may advantage earlier originators and add caution for new buyers considering rate exposure.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

41 Throop Ave Apt 6l, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
1,310 sqft
$1,375,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,050/sqft/sqft
859 Myrtle Ave Apt 10c, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
1,194 sqft
$1,349,181
Mar 1, 2026
$1,130/sqft/sqft
159 Tompkins Ave Apt 5b, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,226 sqft
$999,500
Apr 1, 2026
$815/sqft/sqft
248 days on market
139 Meserole St Apt 3a, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
606 sqft
$740,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,221/sqft/sqft
228 Bushwick Ave Apt 3b, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
605 sqft
$610,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,008/sqft/sqft
338 days on market
228 Bushwick Ave Apt 3b, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
605 sqft
$610,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,008/sqft/sqft
338 days on market
95 Lorimer St Apt 1, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
1,980 sqft
$525,000
Feb 1, 2026
$265/sqft/sqft
95 Lorimer St Apt 1, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
1,980 sqft
$525,000
Feb 1, 2026
$265/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$10,125/mo
11206 Avg Rent
11206 Cost to Own
Rent$3,795
Own$13,920

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

11206 Avg nightly rate
11206 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$269/night
Occupancy137 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Brooklyn, NY with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports