GemHausNew report

Brooklyn, NY 11201 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 11201

Total Properties Analyzed
50
Active Listings
45
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$11,950,000
Median Sold Price
$5,609,000
Median Price per Sqft
$2,014/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,925

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.36%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
447

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of local market value is the median sold price: median sold price: $5,609,000, which coupled with a long median days on market of median days on market: 447 suggests slower sales velocity and increased buyer negotiating leverage in many transactions.

  2. Pricing and rent context show firm unit economics: median price per square foot: $2,014 and median market rent: $4,925, with rent year-over-year trend: up supporting sustained rental demand that may attract investor interest where cap-rate expectations align.

  3. Inventory and liquidity appear characterized by relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample while broader selling cadence is tempered; with interest rate pressure: elevated market participants should expect greater financing sensitivity that can extend listing times and widen negotiation gaps.

  4. Market direction is broadly stable to modestly appreciative: price year-over-year trend: up and the overall market temperature is market temperature: neutral, indicating a balanced environment where sellers may still achieve close-to-ask outcomes but should plan for measured concessions; monitor for rate-driven shifts.

Notable Properties

The following 6 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

37 Garden Pl, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Top Sale

5 beds
5 baths
4,592 sqft
$9,400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,047/sqft/sqft
309 Pacific St, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,120 sqft
$4,500,000
Apr 1, 2026
$2,123/sqft/sqft
181 days on market
46 Willow Pl, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
2 baths
1,638 sqft
$4,100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$2,503/sqft/sqft
214 days on market
69 Orange St, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,480 sqft
$3,700,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,492/sqft/sqft
234 days on market
12 Warren Pl, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,056 sqft
$2,555,000
Feb 1, 2026
$2,420/sqft/sqft
1429 days on market
12 Warren Pl, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,056 sqft
$2,555,000
Feb 1, 2026
$2,420/sqft/sqft
1429 days on market

Brooklyn, NY 11201 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 11201

Total Properties Analyzed
49
Active Listings
44
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,750,000
Median Sold Price
$1,873,500
Median Price per Sqft
$1,468/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,925

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.02%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
423

Key Findings

  1. median sold price $1,873,500 is the primary indicator of current market value in ZIP 11201 and represents the most reliable signal of recent transaction activity; with representative recent sales, sellers appear to be achieving prices above the median listing price, which suggests persistence of realized pricing strength (HIGH/MEDIUM confidence).

  2. The gap between the median listing price $1,750,000 and the median sold price points to pricing friction where seller expectations (asking) are lower than recent transaction prices, which may indicate selective buyer willingness to pay premiums for certain SFR and condominium product (HIGH/MEDIUM confidence).

  3. The median days on market 423 signals notably slower sales velocity and extended time-to-contract; this longer holding period, combined with the market temperature reported as neutral, suggests transactions are happening but with more negotiation and pacing than in a rapid market (HIGH/MEDIUM confidence).

  4. Inventory conditions show relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample despite rising inventory trends reported elsewhere, which, together with interest rate pressure described as elevated and rent year-over-year trend described as up, suggests buyers have increased negotiating leverage on price/speed while landlords continue to benefit from strengthening rents (HIGH/MEDIUM confidence).

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1 John St Apt Phc, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Top Sale

3 beds
4 baths
2,567 sqft
$6,150,000
Apr 1, 2026
$2,396/sqft/sqft
51 Jay St Apt Phb, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
5 baths
2,787 sqft
$5,650,000
Apr 1, 2026
$2,027/sqft/sqft
228 days on market
90 Furman St # N210, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,812 sqft
$4,950,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,760/sqft/sqft
484 days on market
211 Schermerhorn St Apt 7d, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
1,468 sqft
$2,100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,431/sqft/sqft
205 Water St Apt 2c, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
1,286 sqft
$2,075,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,614/sqft/sqft
9 Dekalb Ave # 55a, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
1,266 sqft
$2,018,888
Apr 1, 2026
$1,595/sqft/sqft
150 Myrtle Ave Apt 602, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
654 sqft
$705,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,078/sqft/sqft
809 days on market
150 Myrtle Ave Apt 2302, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
494 sqft
$635,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,285/sqft/sqft
340 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$26,745/mo
11201 Avg Rent
11201 Cost to Own
Rent$4,925
Own$31,670

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

11201 Avg nightly rate
11201 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$280/night
Occupancy137 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Brooklyn, NY with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports