GemHausNew report

Princeton, NJ 08540 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 08540

Total Properties Analyzed
98
Active Listings
71
Sold Properties
27

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,487,000
Median Sold Price
$850,000
Median Price per Sqft
$397/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.60%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
247

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Princeton, NJ, are averaging approximately 6.30%, reflecting the broader market volatility observed throughout early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: $850,000 — This figure should be treated as the primary indicator of realized market value and recent transaction activity in 08540; it represents the most reliable signal of what buyers have actually paid in the current environment.

  2. median listing price: $1,487,000 — The sizable gap between median listing price and median sold price suggests meaningful pricing friction and seller expectation mismatch; this may indicate that some listings are priced above what the market is currently paying, contributing to slower deal closure.

  3. median days on market: 247 — Extended time on market points to slower sales velocity and reduced liquidity; combined with a down price year-over-year trend and a elevated interest rate pressure environment, sellers should expect longer marketing periods and increased sensitivity to pricing adjustments.

  4. median market rent: $3,500 and rent year-over-year trend: up — Rental rates are experiencing upward pressure, which contrasts with softer transaction prices; with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging approximately 6.30%, investors and owner-occupiers should weigh rising rent income potential against higher financing costs when assessing buy vs. rent decisions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

56 Cradle Rock Rd, Princeton, NJ 08540
Top Sale

6 beds
7 baths
6,250 sqft
$2,900,000
Feb 1, 2026
$464/sqft/sqft
406 days on market
41 Fairway Dr, Princeton, NJ 08540
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
5 baths
4,027 sqft
$1,999,500
Mar 1, 2026
$497/sqft/sqft
245 days on market
160 Springdale Rd, Princeton, NJ 08540
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,768 sqft
$1,800,000
Feb 1, 2026
$650/sqft/sqft
219 days on market
18 Scarlet Oak Dr, Princeton, NJ 08540
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,056 sqft
$695,000
Apr 1, 2026
$338/sqft/sqft
395 days on market
87 Castleton Rd, Princeton, NJ 08540
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,018 sqft
$680,000
Mar 1, 2026
$337/sqft/sqft
75 days on market
21 Dorset Ct, Princeton, NJ 08540
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,976 sqft
$680,000
Feb 1, 2026
$344/sqft/sqft
840 days on market
4285 Route 27, Princeton, NJ 08540
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,632 sqft
$343,000
Apr 1, 2026
$210/sqft/sqft
75 days on market
3810 Route 27, Princeton, NJ 08540
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
756 sqft
$225,000
Mar 1, 2026
$298/sqft/sqft

Princeton, NJ 08540 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 08540

Total Properties Analyzed
46
Active Listings
19
Sold Properties
27

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$555,000
Median Sold Price
$793,000
Median Price per Sqft
$363/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,750

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.19%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
200

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: 793,000 is the primary indicator of recent market value and transaction activity in 08540; this representative recent sale level suggests realized prices are materially higher than current asking benchmarks, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and completed transactions. use sold prices to set comps

  2. median days on market: 200 indicates slower sales velocity and extended time-to-contract in the sample, which may indicate buyers are more selective or that pricing and financing conditions are creating transaction delays. neutral to soft liquidity

  3. median listing price: 555,000 versus the median sold price shows a meaningful gap that suggests sellers’ asking strategies differ from recent transaction levels; this spread may reflect segmentation between property condition/quality or strategic pricing rather than uniform market appreciation. pricing dispersion

  4. price year-over-year trend: down combined with a market temperature described as neutral and interest rate pressure: elevated implies the market is balanced but under caution—prices show downward pressure while transaction conditions remain neither hot nor cold; expect continued sensitivity to financing costs. down

Notable Properties

The following 7 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

2 Conifer Ct, Princeton, NJ 08540
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
2,070 sqft
$655,000
Mar 1, 2026
$316/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
1 Hedge Row Rd, Princeton, NJ 08540
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,870 sqft
$570,000
Mar 1, 2026
$305/sqft/sqft
331 days on market
1 Conifer Ct, Princeton, NJ 08540
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,870 sqft
$550,000
Feb 1, 2026
$294/sqft/sqft
133 days on market
2402 Windrow Dr, Princeton, NJ 08540
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,263 sqft
$320,000
Feb 1, 2026
$253/sqft/sqft
305 days on market
2402 Windrow Dr, Princeton, NJ 08540
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,263 sqft
$320,000
Feb 1, 2026
$253/sqft/sqft
305 days on market
1304 Sayre Dr, Princeton, NJ 08540
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
964 sqft
$204,000
Feb 1, 2026
$212/sqft/sqft
1304 Sayre Dr, Princeton, NJ 08540
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
964 sqft
$204,000
Feb 1, 2026
$212/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,094/mo
08540 Avg Rent
08540 Cost to Own
Rent$3,500
Own$5,594

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

08540 Avg nightly rate
08540 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$155/night
Occupancy187 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Princeton, NJ valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports