GemHausNew report

Fair Lawn, NJ 07410 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 07410

Total Properties Analyzed
36
Active Listings
17
Sold Properties
19

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$799,000
Median Sold Price
$669,000
Median Price per Sqft
$421/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,700

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.56%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
277

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Fair Lawn, NJ are approximately 6.3% compared to the 5.9% average seen in early 2026, indicating that property owners who secured loans earlier this year locked in more favorable rates.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: 669,000 is the primary indicator of recent market value and suggests realized transaction pricing is notably below asking expectations, given the median listing price: 799,000, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and closed sales. pricing gap

  2. median days on market: 277 points to slower sales velocity and extended listing periods versus more liquid markets; this suggests buyers are exercising greater selectivity and that patience is required to close at or near asking prices. slower velocity

  3. median price per square foot: 421 combined with the median sold price: 669,000 indicates buyers are transacting at a premium per unit area relative to many suburban comparables, supporting a narrative of compact value capture in Fair Lawn. value per sqft

  4. Market context metrics show the price year-over-year trend: up while market temperature: neutral and interest rate pressure: moderate, implying price appreciation momentum exists but buyer affordability and deal pacing may be tempered by higher financing costs (current 30-year fixed near 6.3% vs. 5.9% earlier in 2026). moderate headwinds

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

39-14 Romana Dr, Fair Lawn, NJ 07410
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
2,077 sqft
$935,000
Mar 1, 2026
$450/sqft/sqft
245 days on market
15-14 Radburn Rd, Fair Lawn, NJ 07410
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,784 sqft
$895,000
Mar 1, 2026
$502/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
51 Pomona Ave, Fair Lawn, NJ 07410
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
873 sqft
$805,000
Mar 1, 2026
$922/sqft/sqft
189 days on market
8-39 Lake St, Fair Lawn, NJ 07410
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,492 sqft
$655,000
Feb 1, 2026
$439/sqft/sqft
1296 days on market
12-71 Orchard St, Fair Lawn, NJ 07410
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,468 sqft
$645,000
Mar 1, 2026
$439/sqft/sqft
133 days on market
63 Pomona Ave, Fair Lawn, NJ 07410
Market Benchmark

3 beds
- baths
1,088 sqft
$640,000
Feb 1, 2026
$588/sqft/sqft
124 days on market
25-10 Berdan Ave, Fair Lawn, NJ 07410
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
2 baths
800 sqft
$449,000
Mar 1, 2026
$561/sqft/sqft
172 days on market
7-29 Cedar St, Fair Lawn, NJ 07410
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
4 baths
1,718 sqft
$370,000
Mar 1, 2026
$215/sqft/sqft
240 days on market

Fair Lawn, NJ 07410 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 07410

Total Properties Analyzed
19
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
19

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$698,000
Median Price per Sqft
$414/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,950

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.77%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
366

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the median sold price, is $698,000, signaling the representative recent sale level and supporting moderate price appreciation given the wider context of the market; up year-over-year price trend underscores continuing upward pressure on values.

  2. Despite the relatively strong median sold price of $698,000, liquidity appears slower with a median days on market of 366, which may indicate slower sales velocity and increased time required to convert listings into closed transactions.

  3. Unit-level value metrics show a median price per square foot of $414 and a median market rent of $1,950, which together suggest pricing that supports rental parity considerations for investors while rent trends remain flat year-over-year.

  4. Macroeconomic and financing conditions are a moderating factor: the local market temperature is reported as neutral while interest rate pressure is moderate, with current mortgage conditions noted as higher than earlier in the year, which may temper buyer urgency and affect purchase financing decisions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

12 Barrister Ct, Fair Lawn, NJ 07410
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,022 sqft
$875,000
Aug 1, 2025
$433/sqft/sqft
294 days on market
83 Landmark Ln, Fair Lawn, NJ 07410
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
4 baths
1,935 sqft
$832,500
Jul 1, 2025
$430/sqft/sqft
333 days on market
33 Landmark Ln, Fair Lawn, NJ 07410
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
1,935 sqft
$775,000
Jan 1, 2026
$401/sqft/sqft
12-34 Plaza Rd, Fair Lawn, NJ 07410
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,935 sqft
$775,000
Sep 1, 2025
$401/sqft/sqft
263 days on market
33 Meadowview Ter, Fair Lawn, NJ 07410
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
1,680 sqft
$675,000
Oct 1, 2025
$402/sqft/sqft
70 Harristown Rd Apt 6, Fair Lawn, NJ 07410
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,080 sqft
$441,000
May 1, 2025
$408/sqft/sqft
366 days on market
32 Smith Ave Apt 2f, Fair Lawn, NJ 07410
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,050 sqft
$420,000
Jun 1, 2025
$400/sqft/sqft
483 days on market
38-02 Dobrin Ct Apt 3802b Apt 3802b, Fair Lawn, NJ 07410
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
603 sqft
$305,000
Jul 1, 2025
$506/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$675/mo
07410 Avg Rent
07410 Cost to Own
Rent$3,700
Own$4,375

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

07410 Avg nightly rate
07410 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$125/night
Occupancy121 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Fair Lawn, NJ valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports