GemHausNew report

Jersey City, NJ 07307 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 07307

Total Properties Analyzed
35
Active Listings
25
Sold Properties
10

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$950,000
Median Sold Price
$824,950
Median Price per Sqft
$630/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,700

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.07%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
319

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the median sold price of 824,950, which represents the most reliable indicator of recent transaction-level value for SFR and condo properties in 07307; representative recent sale suggests stable realized pricing compared with asking expectations.

  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price of 950,000 and the median sold price of 824,950, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed recent transaction outcomes and could prolong negotiation timelines.

  3. Market velocity appears slow based on a median days on market of 319, which suggests slower sales velocity and that properties may require extended marketing or price adjustments to achieve sale.

  4. Contextual valuation and income signals show a median price per square foot of 630 and a median market rent of 2,700 while broader trends show prices are up year-over-year and rents are down; with moderate interest rate pressure, expect balanced buyer consideration where elevated inventory relative to sales activity may temper near-term price acceleration.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

627 Palisade Ave, Jersey City, NJ 07307
Top Sale

3 beds
- baths
1,622 sqft
$1,700,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,048/sqft/sqft
134 Ogden Ave, Jersey City, NJ 07307
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
3 baths
1,788 sqft
$990,000
Mar 1, 2026
$554/sqft/sqft
149 days on market
64 Lincoln St, Jersey City, NJ 07307
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,388 sqft
$900,000
Feb 1, 2026
$648/sqft/sqft
233 days on market
46 Western Ave, Jersey City, NJ 07307
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,128 sqft
$820,000
Feb 1, 2026
$727/sqft/sqft
169 days on market
40 Terrace Ave, Jersey City, NJ 07307
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,143 sqft
$770,000
Feb 1, 2026
$674/sqft/sqft
191 days on market
152 North St, Jersey City, NJ 07307
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,080 sqft
$750,000
Mar 1, 2026
$694/sqft/sqft
190 days on market
319 Liberty Ave, Jersey City, NJ 07307
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
- baths
1,408 sqft
$505,000
Feb 1, 2026
$359/sqft/sqft
163 Lincoln St, Jersey City, NJ 07307
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,296 sqft
$450,000
Mar 1, 2026
$347/sqft/sqft
284 days on market

Jersey City, NJ 07307 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 07307

Total Properties Analyzed
24
Active Listings
14
Sold Properties
10

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$592,000
Median Sold Price
$640,000
Median Price per Sqft
$532/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.58%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
358

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market signal is the median sold price of 640,000, which should be treated as the representative recent sale benchmark for valuation and comparable pricing decisions. use sold-price benchmarks when setting offers or comps.

  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price of 592,000 and the median sold price of 640,000, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations and final transaction outcomes diverge; agents should manage listing strategy and negotiation to align asks with realized values.

  3. Lengthy selling timelines are evident from the median days on market of 358, signaling slower sales velocity; this suggests that pricing sensitivity and marketing duration should be factored into timing and contingency planning. slower transaction pace

  4. Market context shows price momentum with a price year-over-year trend of up while the market temperature is neutral, and rent is weakening with a rent year-over-year trend of down; combined with interest rate pressure at moderate, this points to a balanced market where buyers have some negotiating leverage but price appreciation remains present. balanced conditions

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

245 Ogden Ave # 2, Jersey City, NJ 07307
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,715 sqft
$999,000
Feb 1, 2026
$583/sqft/sqft
329 days on market
519 Liberty Ave # 1, Jersey City, NJ 07307
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
4 baths
2,278 sqft
$840,000
Mar 1, 2026
$369/sqft/sqft
211 days on market
11 Irving St # 2, Jersey City, NJ 07307
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
- baths
1,502 sqft
$810,000
Apr 1, 2026
$539/sqft/sqft
206 days on market
391 Palisade Ave Apt 202, Jersey City, NJ 07307
Market Benchmark

2 beds
- baths
1,144 sqft
$670,000
Mar 1, 2026
$586/sqft/sqft
224 days on market
145 Bleecker St # 2, Jersey City, NJ 07307
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,350 sqft
$665,000
Apr 1, 2026
$493/sqft/sqft
193 days on market
201 Zabriskie St Apt 1, Jersey City, NJ 07307
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,782 sqft
$625,000
Mar 1, 2026
$351/sqft/sqft
376 days on market
77 Sherman Pl # 101, Jersey City, NJ 07307
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
- baths
748 sqft
$285,000
Mar 1, 2026
$381/sqft/sqft
579 Palisade Ave # 101, Jersey City, NJ 07307
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
- baths
148 sqft
$256,548
Feb 1, 2026
$1,733/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,447/mo
07307 Avg Rent
07307 Cost to Own
Rent$2,700
Own$5,147

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

07307 Avg nightly rate
07307 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$219/night
Occupancy95 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Jersey City, NJ: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports