GemHausNew report

Jersey City, NJ 07302 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 07302
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
66
Active Listings
61
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$1,334,000
Median Price per Sqft
$975/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,550

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.51%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
339
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Jersey City, NJ, are averaging 6.3% as of May 2026, which is 0.4% higher than the 5.9% market average observed in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the median sold price: 1,334,000, which—when viewed alongside the median price per square foot of 975—signals a premium per-square-foot valuation for SFR and condominium transactions in this ZIP code; sellers should align pricing to these realized transaction levels rather than aspirational listing prices. up

  2. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market is 339, which suggests slower sales velocity and pricing friction; combined with elevated inventory relative to sales activity, sellers may need to factor longer marketing windows or stronger concessions into negotiation strategies, and buyers can expect more time for due diligence. moderate

  3. Market dynamics remain competitive with a hot market temperature and a price year-over-year trend of up, but interest rate context is relevant: Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Jersey City, NJ, are averaging 6.3% as of May 2026, which is 0.4% higher than the 5.9% market average observed in February 2026; the combination of a hot market and moderate interest rate pressure suggests time-sensitive buyer demand but heightened financing scrutiny. hot

  4. Rental market signals are cooling: the median market rent is 3,550 and rent year-over-year trend is down, which may temper investor expectations for near-term rental growth and argues for underwriting conservatively on rental income assumptions for buy-to-rent strategies. down

Notable Properties

The following 6 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

137 Grand St, Jersey City, NJ 07302
Top Sale

2 beds
- baths
2,604 sqft
$1,850,000
Mar 1, 2026
$710/sqft/sqft
304 5th St, Jersey City, NJ 07302
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,584 sqft
$1,200,000
Feb 1, 2026
$758/sqft/sqft
339 days on market
396 1st St, Jersey City, NJ 07302
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
- baths
972 sqft
$1,125,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,157/sqft/sqft
217 5 Fifth Street, Jersey City, NJ 07302
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
- baths
1,003 sqft
$1,100,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,097/sqft/sqft
2 Laurel Ct, Jersey City, NJ 07302
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
- baths
984 sqft
$888,000
Mar 1, 2026
$902/sqft/sqft
1225 days on market
2 Laurel Ct, Jersey City, NJ 07302
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
- baths
984 sqft
$888,000
Mar 1, 2026
$902/sqft/sqft
1225 days on market

Jersey City, NJ 07302 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 07302
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
66
Active Listings
61
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$760,000
Median Sold Price
$852,000
Median Price per Sqft
$907/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.68%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
259

Key Findings

  1. $852,000 median sold price establishes the primary market value indicator and suggests recent transactions are supporting higher price points; with the up price year-over-year trend and a hot market temperature, sellers can justify targeting above-average asks while remaining mindful of transaction pacing.

  2. $760,000 median listing price is notably lower than the median sold price, which may indicate strong seller capture of value at close or competitive bidding dynamics; agents should emphasize recent comparable solds when advising pricing strategy to avoid leaving equity on the table.

  3. 259 median days on market points to slower sales velocity despite hot market signals, suggesting pricing friction or a mismatch between seller expectations and buyer willingness; this appears to limit liquidity and suggests staged pricing reductions or targeted marketing may be necessary to accelerate closings.

  4. $3,800 median market rent combined with the down rent year-over-year trend and moderate interest rate pressure (current average 30-year fixed rate ~6.3%, ~0.4% above a recent benchmark) suggests buyer urgency influenced by rates but cooling rental upside, so investor clients should re-evaluate cashflow assumptions and underwrite conservatively.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

99 Hudson St Unit 5703, Jersey City, NJ 07302
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
758 sqft
$4,088,888
Feb 1, 2026
$5,394/sqft/sqft
174 Washington St # 211, Jersey City, NJ 07302
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
- baths
2,007 sqft
$2,675,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,333/sqft/sqft
2 2nd St Apt 2202, Jersey City, NJ 07302
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,591 sqft
$2,150,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,351/sqft/sqft
2698 days on market
155 Bay St Unit 711, Jersey City, NJ 07302
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
928 sqft
$865,000
Feb 1, 2026
$932/sqft/sqft
311 Washington St # 111, Jersey City, NJ 07302
Market Benchmark

2 beds
- baths
1,208 sqft
$861,500
Feb 1, 2026
$713/sqft/sqft
1 Greene St Apt 806, Jersey City, NJ 07302
Market Benchmark

1 beds
2 baths
1,019 sqft
$799,000
Mar 1, 2026
$784/sqft/sqft
95 days on market
15 Warren St Apt 432, Jersey City, NJ 07302
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,075 sqft
$429,154
Apr 1, 2026
$399/sqft/sqft
2620 days on market
308 2nd St Apt 2, Jersey City, NJ 07302
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
- baths
659 sqft
$394,875
Feb 1, 2026
$599/sqft/sqft
434 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$5,124/mo
07302 Avg Rent
07302 Cost to Own
Rent$3,550
Own$8,674

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

07302 Avg nightly rate
07302 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$263/night
Occupancy141 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Jersey City, NJ: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports