GemHausNew report

Westfield, NJ 07090 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 07090
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
67
Active Listings
34
Sold Properties
33

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,295,000
Median Sold Price
$1,099,500
Median Price per Sqft
$494/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.32%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
245

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Westfield, NJ, are approximately 6.3%, which is higher than the sub-6% rates available to many borrowers in early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value indicator is the median sold price: $1,099,500 — this representative recent sale level suggests strong valuation for SFR and condominium properties in Westfield and should be used as the anchor for pricing decisions. up

  2. There is a meaningful gap between the median listing price and the median sold price — $1,295,000 (median listing price) vs. $1,099,500 (median sold price) — which may indicate seller expectations exceed realized transaction values and could create pricing friction if sellers do not adjust. moderate

  3. Market velocity appears slow relative to typical hot markets: 245 median days on market signals extended time-to-contract and suggests slower sales velocity despite the broader market temperature being described as hot; this may reflect a mismatch between asking prices and what buyers are willing to pay. flat

  4. Macro and demand-side context supports caution: the market is labeled hot and price movement is up, yet interest rate pressure is elevated with 30-year fixed mortgage rates around 6.3%, and rent trends are flat—together these factors suggest continued price strength but with financing headwinds that may limit buyer pool growth and prolong negotiations. elevated

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

709 Garfield Ave, Westfield, NJ 07090
Top Sale

5 beds
- baths
1,536 sqft
$2,350,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,530/sqft/sqft
395 days on market
733 Summit Ave, Westfield, NJ 07090
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
2,994 sqft
$1,999,999
Apr 1, 2026
$668/sqft/sqft
67 days on market
553 Parkview Ave, Westfield, NJ 07090
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
2,912 sqft
$1,850,000
Mar 1, 2026
$635/sqft/sqft
77 days on market
141 Brightwood Ave, Westfield, NJ 07090
Market Benchmark

5 beds
3 baths
2,922 sqft
$1,250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$428/sqft/sqft
198 days on market
771 Oak Ave, Westfield, NJ 07090
Market Benchmark

4 beds
4 baths
1,594 sqft
$1,205,000
Apr 1, 2026
$756/sqft/sqft
395 days on market
1120 Irving Ave, Westfield, NJ 07090
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,072 sqft
$1,150,000
Mar 1, 2026
$555/sqft/sqft
88 days on market
863 North Ave W, Westfield, NJ 07090
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,370 sqft
$670,000
Mar 1, 2026
$283/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
106 Virginia St, Westfield, NJ 07090
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
- baths
1,232 sqft
$626,500
Mar 1, 2026
$509/sqft/sqft
133 days on market

Westfield, NJ 07090 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 07090
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
34
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
33

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,199,000
Median Sold Price
$696,000
Median Price per Sqft
$504/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.53%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
250

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary valuation indicator, median sold price, is 696,000, which confirms sustained transaction-level strength in recent sales and supports a hot pricing environment.

  2. Despite the strong median sold price, liquidity appears mixed: the median days on market is 250, suggesting slower sales velocity and potential pricing friction between seller expectations and buyer pace.

  3. Pricing intensity remains high on a per-area basis with a median price per square foot of 504, reinforcing that recent closed transactions are occurring at elevated unit values even as rent growth is flat (median market rent 3,200).

  4. Macro factors add caution: market temperature is designated hot while interest rate pressure is elevated; notably, current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are reported at 6.3%, which may constrain some buyer affordability despite a generally up price trend.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

310 Prospect St, Westfield, NJ 07090
Top Sale

3 beds
4 baths
2,318 sqft
$1,050,000
Oct 1, 2025
$453/sqft/sqft
561b Downer St, Westfield, NJ 07090
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
1,660 sqft
$1,050,000
Jul 1, 2025
$633/sqft/sqft
321 E Grove St Unit 14, Westfield, NJ 07090
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
4 baths
1,773 sqft
$999,999
Oct 1, 2025
$564/sqft/sqft
268 days on market
6 Cowperthwaite Sq, Westfield, NJ 07090
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
1,768 sqft
$724,900
Aug 1, 2025
$410/sqft/sqft
260 Prospect St Apt 15, Westfield, NJ 07090
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,242 sqft
$649,000
Dec 1, 2025
$523/sqft/sqft
190 days on market
260 Walnut St Apt 1, Westfield, NJ 07090
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,015 sqft
$593,000
Sep 1, 2025
$584/sqft/sqft
287 days on market
515 Trinity Pl Apt 3mn, Westfield, NJ 07090
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
- baths
1,078 sqft
$525,000
Dec 1, 2025
$487/sqft/sqft
515 Trinity Pl Apt 3fn, Westfield, NJ 07090
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
908 sqft
$495,000
Oct 1, 2025
$545/sqft/sqft
232 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$3,873/mo
07090 Avg Rent
07090 Cost to Own
Rent$3,100
Own$6,973

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

07090 Avg nightly rate
07090 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$214/night
Occupancy128 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Westfield, NJ valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports