GemHausNew report

East Orange, NJ 07017 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 07017

Total Properties Analyzed
91
Active Listings
56
Sold Properties
35

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$585,000
Median Sold Price
$517,500
Median Price per Sqft
$241/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.99%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
312

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in East Orange, NJ, are approximately 6.35%, which is 0.48% higher than the 5.87% average observed in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the median sold price: $517,500, which should be prioritized over asking prices when benchmarking comparable transactions; representative recent sale provides the clearest signal of realized value in this market.

  2. There is a meaningful spread between the median listing price ($585,000) and the median sold price ($517,500), which may indicate pricing friction and seller expectations above transaction reality; pricing gap suggests buyers can negotiate toward recently realized values.

  3. Market liquidity appears subdued on velocity metrics: the median days on market is 312, and with a neutral market temperature the market reads as balanced with slower transaction velocity rather than intensely competitive conditions; moderate-to-slower sales velocity suggests patience is required for listing or acquisition strategies.

  4. Rising rental demand is evident with a median market rent of $2,100 and a rent year-over-year trend of up, while elevated interest rate pressure (current 30-year fixed ~ 6.35%, about 0.48% higher than the 5.87% February 2026 average) may constrain affordability and favor buy-and-hold or cash-sensitive investors; rent growth underscores rental strength while rate headwinds raise financing costs.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

45 Lincoln St, East Orange, NJ 07017
Top Sale

7 beds
5 baths
3,248 sqft
$895,000
Mar 1, 2026
$276/sqft/sqft
1180 days on market
189 N Oraton Pkwy, East Orange, NJ 07017
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

13 beds
6 baths
3,309 sqft
$865,000
Mar 1, 2026
$261/sqft/sqft
133 days on market
97 William St, East Orange, NJ 07017
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

6 beds
5 baths
2,994 sqft
$780,000
Mar 1, 2026
$261/sqft/sqft
261 days on market
20 Westcott St, East Orange, NJ 07017
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,040 sqft
$515,000
Apr 1, 2026
$495/sqft/sqft
470 days on market
184 N Munn Ave, East Orange, NJ 07017
Market Benchmark

6 beds
3 baths
2,828 sqft
$515,000
Apr 1, 2026
$182/sqft/sqft
578 days on market
19 Linwood Pl, East Orange, NJ 07017
Market Benchmark

5 beds
1 baths
1,680 sqft
$510,000
Feb 1, 2026
$304/sqft/sqft
143 days on market
14 Kensington Pl, East Orange, NJ 07017
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
- baths
1,490 sqft
$335,000
Feb 1, 2026
$225/sqft/sqft
45 Marcy Ave, East Orange, NJ 07017
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
1,600 sqft
$250,000
Feb 1, 2026
$156/sqft/sqft

East Orange, NJ 07017 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 07017

Total Properties Analyzed
35
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
35

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$199,000
Median Price per Sqft
$193/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
2.40%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
361

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's median sold price is 199,000, which serves as the primary indicator of current market value and aligns with an overall up price trend year-over-year, suggesting modest appreciation pressure for recently closed SFR and condominium transactions.

  2. The median days on market is 361, which points to slower sales velocity and suggests pricing friction or longer negotiation cycles; this pace may indicate that sellers need realistic expectations on time-to-close even as activity increases.

  3. The median price per square foot is 193 alongside a median market rent of 1,800, and rents are up year-over-year; together these metrics suggest rental demand is supporting pricing, based on a sample of 35 sold properties analyzed.

  4. Current financing conditions are a headwind: 30-year fixed mortgage rates are approximately 6.35%, and interest rate pressure is characterized as elevated, while the broader market temperature remains neutral, indicating a balanced market with modest seller advantages rather than a pronounced seller's market.

Notable Properties

The following 7 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

133 N Maple Ave Apt 302, East Orange, NJ 07017
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
1,003 sqft
$225,000
Feb 1, 2026
$224/sqft/sqft
91 days on market
60 Parkway Dr E Apt 6g, East Orange, NJ 07017
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
1,026 sqft
$215,000
Jan 1, 2026
$210/sqft/sqft
175 days on market
60 Parkway Dr E Apt 6g, East Orange, NJ 07017
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
1,026 sqft
$215,000
Jan 1, 2026
$210/sqft/sqft
175 days on market
276 Prospect St Unit 2f, East Orange, NJ 07017
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
- baths
899 sqft
$155,000
Dec 1, 2025
$172/sqft/sqft
395 days on market
276 Prospect St Unit 2f, East Orange, NJ 07017
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
- baths
899 sqft
$155,000
Dec 1, 2025
$172/sqft/sqft
395 days on market
276 Prospect St Apt 5c, East Orange, NJ 07017
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
1,150 sqft
$120,000
Mar 1, 2026
$104/sqft/sqft
276 Prospect St Apt 5c, East Orange, NJ 07017
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
1,150 sqft
$120,000
Mar 1, 2026
$104/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,470/mo
07017 Avg Rent
07017 Cost to Own
Rent$2,100
Own$3,570

20% down, 6.3% rate, 2.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

07017 Avg nightly rate
07017 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$181/night
Occupancy162 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in East Orange, NJ: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports