GemHausNew report

Colts Neck, NJ 07722 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 07722

Total Properties Analyzed
18
Active Listings
12
Sold Properties
6

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,150,000
Median Sold Price
$1,255,000
Median Price per Sqft
$422/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.99%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
329

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the $1,255,000 median sold price, which represents realized transaction values and points to where buyers are concluding deals in Colts Neck; combined with a neutral market temperature, this suggests a balanced market rather than an extreme seller or buyer environment.

  2. There is a notable spread between the $2,150,000 median listing price and the $1,255,000 median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction and elevated seller expectations relative to recent transaction prices; this gap appears to be a key driver of longer negotiation timelines.

  3. Slow liquidity signals are present: the 329 median days on market points to slower sales velocity and extended time to close transactions, which may be consistent with the observed down price year-over-year trend.

  4. Rental fundamentals are strengthening for investors: the $3,000 median market rent and a up rent year-over-year trend indicate rising rent levels, while moderate interest rate pressure suggests financing costs are a caution but not a prohibitive barrier to activity.

Notable Properties

The following 6 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

3 Jockey Ter N, Colts Neck, NJ 07722
Top Sale

5 beds
6 baths
4,722 sqft
$1,767,500
Feb 1, 2026
$374/sqft/sqft
211 days on market
127 Heulitt Rd, Colts Neck, NJ 07722
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,622 sqft
$1,300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$496/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
127 Heulitt Rd, Colts Neck, NJ 07722
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,622 sqft
$1,300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$496/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
53 Montrose Rd, Colts Neck, NJ 07722
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
3,692 sqft
$1,200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$325/sqft/sqft
450 days on market
36 Maple Dr, Colts Neck, NJ 07722
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,889 sqft
$1,075,000
Apr 1, 2026
$372/sqft/sqft
376 days on market
25 Wedgewood Ave, Colts Neck, NJ 07722
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,756 sqft
$999,999
Mar 1, 2026
$363/sqft/sqft

Colts Neck, NJ 07722 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 07722

Total Properties Analyzed
6
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
6

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$832,000
Median Price per Sqft
$377/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.27%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
225

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the median sold price of $832,000, points to current valuation levels and, together with a down year-over-year price trend, suggests recent transaction prices are softer than a year ago while remaining the best signal of realized value.

  2. The median price per square foot of $377 supports a relatively high per‑unit pricing profile in Colts Neck and should be used alongside the median sold price when setting offer or list strategies; this metric occurs alongside a neutral market temperature, indicating balanced price discovery conditions.

  3. Liquidity appears slow: the median days on market of 225 indicates extended marketing time and slower sales velocity, which, combined with observed elevated inventory relative to sales activity, may indicate pricing friction and more negotiation leeway for buyers—this assessment is based on a small transaction sample of 6 sold properties, so interpret with caution.

  4. Rental fundamentals show strength with a median market rent of $3,000 and a up rent year-over-year trend, which, paired with moderate interest rate pressure, may sustain investor interest in income strategies even as sale prices have softened.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

8 Armistead Ky, Colts Neck, NJ 07722
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
2,456 sqft
$875,000
Apr 1, 2026
$356/sqft/sqft
321 days on market
16 Exeter Pass, Colts Neck, NJ 07722
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,055 sqft
$865,000
Jan 1, 2026
$421/sqft/sqft
365 days on market
5 Culpeper Ky, Colts Neck, NJ 07722
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,114 sqft
$860,000
Mar 1, 2026
$407/sqft/sqft
71 days on market
6 Lafayette Ky, Colts Neck, NJ 07722
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,922 sqft
$815,000
Dec 1, 2025
$424/sqft/sqft
184 days on market
6 Kensington Pass, Colts Neck, NJ 07722
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,114 sqft
$806,250
Jan 1, 2026
$381/sqft/sqft
225 days on market
16 Kensington Pass, Colts Neck, NJ 07722
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
1,924 sqft
$790,000
Jan 1, 2026
$411/sqft/sqft
197 days on market
4 Queens Pass, Colts Neck, NJ 07722
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,072 sqft
$775,000
Dec 1, 2025
$374/sqft/sqft
215 days on market
1 Exeter Pass, Colts Neck, NJ 07722
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,426 sqft
$750,000
Nov 1, 2025
$309/sqft/sqft
342 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$4,747/mo
07722 Avg Rent
07722 Cost to Own
Rent$3,000
Own$7,747

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

07722 Avg nightly rate
07722 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$62/night
Occupancy140 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Colts Neck, NJ get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports