GemHausNew report

Newark, NJ 07106 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 07106

Total Properties Analyzed
59
Active Listings
31
Sold Properties
28

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$572,000
Median Sold Price
$476,944
Median Price per Sqft
$206/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.18%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
305

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Newark 07106 market are averaging 6.34%, which reflects the ongoing volatility and elevated cost of borrowing for property owners in this area throughout 2026.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price $476,944 is the primary indicator of realized market value in 07106; recent transactions center around this level, suggesting that actual sale outcomes are materially below asking expectations in some cases.

  2. There is a notable spread between median listing price $572,000 and median sold price $476,944, which may indicate pricing friction and that sellers' expectations exceed recent transaction prices; buyers should use recent sales as the benchmark for offers.

  3. The median days on market 305 points to slower sales velocity and extended time-to-contract for SFR and condominium listings, which may signal more negotiation leverage for buyers and the need for sellers to price competitively or provide concessions.

  4. Interest rate dynamics are an important headwind: current 30-year fixed mortgage rate 6.34% combined with moderate interest rate pressure may be constraining buyer affordability, while rent performance is stable with flat year-over-year rent trends and a median market rent $2,200 maintaining baseline cash-flow expectations for rental strategies.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

95 Stuyvesant Ave, Newark, NJ 07106
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
4,022 sqft
$787,500
Apr 1, 2026
$196/sqft/sqft
60 Vermont Ave, Newark, NJ 07106
Premium

Sold above market average

7 beds
4 baths
2,764 sqft
$760,000
Feb 1, 2026
$275/sqft/sqft
177 days on market
67 Brookdale Ave, Newark, NJ 07106
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
4 baths
2,288 sqft
$715,000
Feb 1, 2026
$313/sqft/sqft
1332 days on market
94-98 Lenox St, Newark, NJ 07106
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
3,112 sqft
$460,000
Apr 1, 2026
$148/sqft/sqft
307 Ellery Ave, Newark, NJ 07106
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,373 sqft
$460,000
Feb 1, 2026
$335/sqft/sqft
178 days on market
149 Smith St, Newark, NJ 07106
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,134 sqft
$451,000
Mar 1, 2026
$211/sqft/sqft
395 days on market
11 S Munn Ave, Newark, NJ 07106
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
2,550 sqft
$200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$78/sqft/sqft
237-239 Ellery Ave, Newark, NJ 07106
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
2,784 sqft
$155,000
Apr 1, 2026
$56/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$771/mo
07106 Avg Rent
07106 Cost to Own
Rent$2,200
Own$2,971

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

07106 Avg nightly rate
07106 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$197/night
Occupancy150 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Newark, NJ get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports