GemHausNew report

Demarest, NJ 07627 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 07627
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
29
Active Listings
13
Sold Properties
16

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,862,500
Median Sold Price
$1,362,000
Median Price per Sqft
$542/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$5,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.36%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
330

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Demarest, NJ are averaging 6.3%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to the volatility seen earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's value signal is anchored by a median sold price of $1,362,000, which reflects recent transaction levels and should be treated as the primary indicator of market value; this representative recent sale level suggests pricing is materially lower than current asking expectations (pricing gap).

  2. Listings show a median listing price of $2,862,500, creating a notable spread versus the median sold price that may indicate seller optimism or pricing friction and may require price adjustments to align offers with realized sale levels.

  3. Market velocity appears slow given a median days on market of 330, which signals extended time-to-sale and slower transaction volume despite the area-wide market temperature being hot.

  4. Price momentum is positive with a year-over-year price trend of up, while rent is tracking down and interest rate pressure is moderate; additionally, current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are averaging 6.3%, which collectively suggests buyers face higher financing costs even as sale prices are rising (mixed signals).

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

6 Lauren Pond Ct, Demarest, NJ 07627
Top Sale

6 beds
6 baths
5,074 sqft
$2,650,000
Nov 1, 2025
$522/sqft/sqft
326 days on market
8 Country Club Way, Demarest, NJ 07627
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
- baths
4,226 sqft
$2,300,000
Dec 1, 2025
$544/sqft/sqft
108 Serpentine Rd, Demarest, NJ 07627
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
4 baths
3,644 sqft
$2,100,000
Jan 1, 2026
$576/sqft/sqft
369 days on market
20 Northwood Ave, Demarest, NJ 07627
Market Benchmark

4 beds
5 baths
2,774 sqft
$1,465,000
Jan 1, 2026
$528/sqft/sqft
190 days on market
129 Knickerbocker Rd, Demarest, NJ 07627
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,600 sqft
$1,175,000
Jan 1, 2026
$452/sqft/sqft
206 days on market
16 John St, Demarest, NJ 07627
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,750 sqft
$1,175,000
Jan 1, 2026
$671/sqft/sqft
232 days on market
72 Stewart St Ste Wart, Demarest, NJ 07627
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
1,402 sqft
$865,000
Feb 1, 2026
$617/sqft/sqft
11 Holland Ave, Demarest, NJ 07627
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,232 sqft
$795,000
Nov 1, 2025
$645/sqft/sqft
224 days on market

Demarest, NJ 07627 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 07627
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
19
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
16

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,395,000
Median Sold Price
$2,349,000

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$5,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.37%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market