GemHausNew report

Cherry Hill, NJ 08003 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 08003
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
63
Active Listings
33
Sold Properties
30

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$720,000
Median Sold Price
$577,450
Median Price per Sqft
$251/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,250

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.87%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
275

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The most reliable market signal is the median sold price: 577,450, which indicates recent transaction-level value and suggests pricing strength relative to many local asking prices; given the market temperature is hot, this sold-price level appears to validate continued upward price momentum.

  2. There is a noticeable gap between median listing price: 720,000 and the median sold price: 577,450, which may indicate pricing friction or optimistic seller expectations versus realized sale prices; sellers should consider aligning asks closer to recent transaction benchmarks to reduce time-to-contract.

  3. Liquidity appears muted on velocity metrics: the median days on market: 275 signals slower sales velocity despite a hot market temperature, suggesting that buyers are selective and transactions may take longer to close even as prices trend up.

  4. Macro pressures are mixed: rent and price trends are both up (rent YoY trend up, price YoY trend up), while interest rate pressure is moderate; investors and owner-occupiers should factor higher financing costs into underwriting even as rental and capital appreciation signals remain positive.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

15 Imperial Dr, Cherry Hill, NJ 08003
Top Sale

5 beds
- baths
4,030 sqft
$1,350,000
Feb 1, 2026
$335/sqft/sqft
112 days on market
18 Saddlehorn Dr, Cherry Hill, NJ 08003
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,424 sqft
$995,000
Mar 1, 2026
$291/sqft/sqft
176 days on market
6 Thackery Ln, Cherry Hill, NJ 08003
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
- baths
3,782 sqft
$875,000
Mar 1, 2026
$231/sqft/sqft
8 Elbow Ln, Cherry Hill, NJ 08003
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,102 sqft
$570,000
Mar 1, 2026
$271/sqft/sqft
185 days on market
1502 Randy Ln, Cherry Hill, NJ 08003
Market Benchmark

3 beds
- baths
2,186 sqft
$555,000
Feb 1, 2026
$254/sqft/sqft
109 days on market
1535 Pleasant Dr, Cherry Hill, NJ 08003
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,971 sqft
$545,000
Mar 1, 2026
$277/sqft/sqft
120 days on market
924 Cropwell Rd, Cherry Hill, NJ 08003
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,712 sqft
$360,000
Apr 1, 2026
$210/sqft/sqft
111 days on market
324 Juniper Dr, Cherry Hill, NJ 08003
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,692 sqft
$360,000
Apr 1, 2026
$213/sqft/sqft
319 days on market

Cherry Hill, NJ 08003 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 08003
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
40
Active Listings
10
Sold Properties
30

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$270,000
Median Sold Price
$359,900
Median Price per Sqft
$233/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,650

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.97%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
288

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the $359,900 median sold price, which represents recent transaction-level value and should be treated as the best signal of where the market is clearing.

  2. The $359,900 median sold price versus the $270,000 median listing price shows a meaningful gap that may indicate strong transaction pricing or sample skew; this suggests sellers have been realizing prices materially above current asking medians in the analyzed sample.

  3. Liquidity appears mixed: the median days on market of 288 points to slower sales velocity relative to hot market narratives and may indicate pricing friction or extended negotiation timelines even as overall market activity is described as hot.

  4. Market drivers remain supportive: year-over-year trends show price up and rent up, while interest rate pressure is moderate, signaling continued demand for both owner-occupier and rental markets but with some caution from financing conditions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

938 Chanticleer, Cherry Hill, NJ 08003
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
1,949 sqft
$469,000
Feb 1, 2026
$241/sqft/sqft
822 Chanticleer, Cherry Hill, NJ 08003
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,379 sqft
$290,000
Mar 1, 2026
$210/sqft/sqft
188 days on market
1805 The Woods Ii, Cherry Hill, NJ 08003
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,148 sqft
$285,000
Feb 1, 2026
$248/sqft/sqft
122 days on market
735 Chanticleer, Cherry Hill, NJ 08003
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,028 sqft
$285,000
Mar 1, 2026
$277/sqft/sqft
144 days on market
124 Centura, Cherry Hill, NJ 08003
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,574 sqft
$220,000
Mar 1, 2026
$140/sqft/sqft
122 days on market
124 Centura, Cherry Hill, NJ 08003
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,574 sqft
$220,000
Mar 1, 2026
$140/sqft/sqft
122 days on market
501 The Woods, Cherry Hill, NJ 08003
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
- baths
924 sqft
$194,000
Feb 1, 2026
$210/sqft/sqft
79 days on market
501 The Woods, Cherry Hill, NJ 08003
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
- baths
924 sqft
$194,000
Feb 1, 2026
$210/sqft/sqft
79 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$740/mo
08003 Avg Rent
08003 Cost to Own
Rent$3,250
Own$3,990

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

08003 Avg nightly rate
08003 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$147/night
Occupancy133 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Cherry Hill, NJ: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports