GemHausNew report

Allendale, NJ 07401 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 07401
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
22
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
19

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,750,000
Median Sold Price
$1,056,000
Median Price per Sqft
$432/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.49%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
317

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value signal, median sold price, is 1,056,000, which—alongside a hot market temperature and a up price year-over-year trend—indicates sustained upward pricing pressure on recently completed transactions.

  2. The median days on market is 317, signaling a slower transaction velocity that may reflect pricing friction or a mismatch between seller expectations and buyer timing rather than broad market weakness.

  3. The market shows a high median price per square foot of 432 paired with a median market rent of 3,500, and with rents trending up, this suggests continued demand fundamentals supporting both pricing and rental strength.

  4. The analyzed sample indicates relatively constrained active supply in recent transactions (sample context provided), which, combined with a moderate interest rate pressure environment, may sustain pricing resilience but warrants caution on timing for leveraged buyers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

22 Oakwood Rd, Allendale, NJ 07401
Top Sale

4 beds
6 baths
4,414 sqft
$2,605,000
Jan 1, 2026
$590/sqft/sqft
144 days on market
103 Macintyre Ln, Allendale, NJ 07401
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
6 baths
4,686 sqft
$2,100,000
Mar 1, 2026
$448/sqft/sqft
182 days on market
31 Gloria Dr, Allendale, NJ 07401
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
5 baths
3,375 sqft
$1,730,000
Feb 1, 2026
$513/sqft/sqft
319 days on market
131 Elmwood Ave, Allendale, NJ 07401
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
1,973 sqft
$989,380
Nov 1, 2025
$501/sqft/sqft
644 days on market
1704 Whitney Ln, Allendale, NJ 07401
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
2,045 sqft
$927,000
Nov 1, 2025
$453/sqft/sqft
20 Dogwood Dr, Allendale, NJ 07401
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,352 sqft
$900,000
Jan 1, 2026
$383/sqft/sqft
198 days on market
723 W Crescent Ave, Allendale, NJ 07401
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,104 sqft
$600,000
Jan 1, 2026
$543/sqft/sqft
184 days on market
301 W Crescent Ave, Allendale, NJ 07401
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
- baths
1,488 sqft
$572,000
Mar 1, 2026
$384/sqft/sqft
147 days on market

Allendale, NJ 07401 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 07401
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
19
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
19

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$669,000
Median Price per Sqft
$378/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.55%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
303

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's median sold price $669,000 remains the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity, supporting a pricing environment aligned with a hot market tone and suggesting sellers continue to capture elevated price levels.

  2. Despite strong pricing, the median days on market 303 signals notably slower sales velocity compared with typical fast-turn markets and may indicate pricing friction or limited buyer turnover rather than a collapse in demand.

  3. The median price per square foot 378 combined with a rent year-over-year trend up and median market rent $3,500 suggests holding or renting properties remains supported by rising rental rates, which may strengthen investor interest in SFR and condominium assets.

  4. Market context shows a price year-over-year trend up and a market temperature hot while interest rate pressure moderate cautions that financing sensitivity could temper some buyer urgency, so pricing strategies should account for potential borrower constraints.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

111 Trotters Ln, Allendale, NJ 07401
Top Sale

3 beds
4 baths
1,870 sqft
$791,000
Aug 1, 2025
$423/sqft/sqft
287 days on market
34 Trotters Ln, Allendale, NJ 07401
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,618 sqft
$735,000
Oct 1, 2025
$454/sqft/sqft
395 days on market
34 Trotters Ln, Allendale, NJ 07401
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,618 sqft
$735,000
Oct 1, 2025
$454/sqft/sqft
395 days on market
17 Allison Ct, Allendale, NJ 07401
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,768 sqft
$690,000
Dec 1, 2025
$390/sqft/sqft
189 days on market
2 Allison Ct, Allendale, NJ 07401
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,692 sqft
$689,900
Feb 1, 2026
$408/sqft/sqft
133 days on market
35 Trotters Ln, Allendale, NJ 07401
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,618 sqft
$676,836
Jun 1, 2025
$418/sqft/sqft
371 days on market
223 Orchard Park, Allendale, NJ 07401
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,000 sqft
$525,000
Aug 1, 2025
$525/sqft/sqft
303 days on market
223 Orchard Park, Allendale, NJ 07401
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,000 sqft
$525,000
Aug 1, 2025
$525/sqft/sqft
303 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$3,462/mo
07401 Avg Rent
07401 Cost to Own
Rent$3,500
Own$6,962

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

07401 Avg nightly rate
07401 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$179/night
Occupancy129 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Allendale, NJ valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports