GemHausNew report

Harrington Park, NJ 07640 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 07640
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
7
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
6

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$999,000
Median Sold Price
$899,000
Median Price per Sqft
$406/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,750

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.69%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
358

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Harrington Park, NJ, are averaging 6.5%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to earlier 2026 benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator is the median sold price; median sold price $899,000 anchors recent transaction-level valuations and indicates elevated realized pricing in the current cycle hot market.

  2. Despite strong realized pricing, liquidity shows slower sales velocity: median days on market 358 suggests longer time-to-contract and potential pricing friction; this appears alongside moderate interest rate pressure (current 30-year fixed rates averaging 6.5%), which may temper buyer urgency.

  3. Price and rent context support valuation resilience: median price per square foot $406 and median market rent $4,750 with rent year-over-year trend up, indicating rental strength that can underpin buyer willingness to pay premium prices.

  4. Inventory and market balance appear relatively constrained in the analyzed sample, supporting a hot market and upward price trajectory: market temperature hot combined with price year-over-year trend up suggests sellers retain negotiating leverage, though the long median days on market implies transactions may close more slowly than in frothy markets moderate.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

107 The Pkwy, Harrington Park, NJ 07640
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
1,685 sqft
$1,050,000
Feb 1, 2026
$623/sqft/sqft
443 Lynn St, Harrington Park, NJ 07640
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,956 sqft
$999,000
Jan 1, 2026
$511/sqft/sqft
198 days on market
42 Lohs Pl, Harrington Park, NJ 07640
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,439 sqft
$770,000
Nov 1, 2025
$316/sqft/sqft
287 days on market
246 Lynn St, Harrington Park, NJ 07640
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
6 baths
1,036 sqft
$650,000
Dec 1, 2025
$627/sqft/sqft
413 days on market
131 Guy St, Harrington Park, NJ 07640
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
2,180 sqft
$600,000
Jan 1, 2026
$275/sqft/sqft
131 Guy St, Harrington Park, NJ 07640
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
2,180 sqft
$600,000
Jan 1, 2026
$275/sqft/sqft
17 Dean St, Harrington Park, NJ 07640
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
1,759 sqft
$520,000
Jan 1, 2026
$296/sqft/sqft
17 Dean St, Harrington Park, NJ 07640
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
1,759 sqft
$520,000
Jan 1, 2026
$296/sqft/sqft

Harrington Park, NJ 07640 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 07640
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
6
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
6

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$399,000
Median Price per Sqft
$320/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,750

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
2.42%

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: 399,000 anchors current market value and, together with the reported hot market temperature and an upward price YoY trend, suggests sustained seller strength and ongoing price appreciation in recent transactions.

  2. median price per square foot: 320 confirms premium local pricing on a per-unit basis and appears consistent with the neighborhood's upward price momentum; this metric should be used as the primary comparator when evaluating individual SFR and condo comps.

  3. median market rent: 4,750 and a rent year-over-year trend that is up indicate strengthening rental demand, which may support investor interest and provide a floor for pricing expectations on income-capable assets.

  4. interest rate pressure: moderate (Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Harrington Park, NJ, are averaging 6.5%) introduces a moderate headwind to affordability; despite this, market temperature remains hot, while transaction velocity appears to reflect moderate sales activity and pricing friction rather than rapid cooling.

Notable Properties

The following 5 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

10 Stonebrook Ct, Harrington Park, NJ 07640
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
3,168 sqft
$500,000
Oct 1, 2025
$158/sqft/sqft
40 Blanche Ave Apt 209, Harrington Park, NJ 07640
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
1,306 sqft
$419,000
Dec 1, 2025
$321/sqft/sqft
40 Blanche Ave Apt 207, Harrington Park, NJ 07640
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
1,120 sqft
$350,000
Jun 1, 2025
$313/sqft/sqft
20 Blanche Ave Apt 102, Harrington Park, NJ 07640
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
752 sqft
$163,000
Nov 1, 2025
$217/sqft/sqft
20 Blanche Ave Apt 102, Harrington Park, NJ 07640
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
- baths
752 sqft
$163,000
Nov 1, 2025
$217/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,229/mo
07640 Avg Rent
07640 Cost to Own
Rent$4,750
Own$5,979

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

07640 Avg nightly rate
07640 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$114/night
Occupancy160 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Harrington Park, NJ: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports