GemHausNew report

Winston Salem, NC 27103 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 27103

Total Properties Analyzed
145
Active Listings
60
Sold Properties
85

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$299,900
Median Sold Price
$305,000
Median Price per Sqft
$196/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,595

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.02%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
185

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 27103 area average 6.50%, reflecting the broader market volatility experienced throughout 2026.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price — $305,000 is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity; this level, paired with a median days on market — 185, suggests slower sales velocity and pricing friction despite stable demand signals.

  2. The gap between median sold price — $305,000 and median listing price — $299,900 points to seller pricing that is generally aligned with realized transactions, though the modest spread may indicate selective negotiation rather than broad bidding pressure; market listings appear to be trading near representative recent sale levels.

  3. With median price per square foot — $196 and median market rent — $1,595, owners and investors should note rising rent trends alongside price appreciation (up for rent year-over-year and price year-over-year), which may support holding strategies in the near term rather than aggressive discounting.

  4. Financial conditions show current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.50% in the area and moderate interest rate pressure, which may temper rapid buying activity; overall the market reads as balanced to slightly warm with relatively constrained active supply and moderate transaction volume.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3090 Copeland Rd, Winston Salem, NC 27103
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
3,848 sqft
$600,000
Feb 1, 2026
$156/sqft/sqft
2250 Rosewood Ave, Winston Salem, NC 27103
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,043 sqft
$564,000
Apr 1, 2026
$276/sqft/sqft
1491 days on market
929 S Hawthorne Rd, Winston Salem, NC 27103
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,145 sqft
$557,000
Apr 1, 2026
$260/sqft/sqft
178 days on market
295 Hialeah Ct, Winston Salem, NC 27103
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,760 sqft
$290,000
Feb 1, 2026
$165/sqft/sqft
121 days on market
1321 Waybridge Ln, Winston Salem, NC 27103
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,316 sqft
$288,000
Apr 1, 2026
$219/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
2800 Kingsdale Ct, Winston Salem, NC 27103
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,587 sqft
$288,000
Apr 1, 2026
$181/sqft/sqft
1121 Bolton St, Winston Salem, NC 27103
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,300 sqft
$125,000
Apr 1, 2026
$96/sqft/sqft
304 Ricks Dr, Winston Salem, NC 27103
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,173 sqft
$100,000
Feb 1, 2026
$85/sqft/sqft
111 days on market

Winston Salem, NC 27103 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 27103

Total Properties Analyzed
92
Active Listings
7
Sold Properties
85

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$179,500
Median Sold Price
$139,950
Median Price per Sqft
$143/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,350

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.91%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
321

Key Findings

  1. median sold price $139,950 is the clearest indicator of realized market value in 27103 and should guide valuation decisions; the gap between the median listing price $179,500 and the median sold price suggests seller expectations are meaningfully above recent transaction levels and may indicate pricing friction.

  2. The market shows median days on market 321, which signals slower sales velocity and, combined with the sampled data characterization, points to relatively constrained active supply rather than rapid turnover; pricing and marketing cadence should be adjusted for longer time-to-contract.

  3. Pricing efficiency is reflected by median price per square foot 143 alongside a median market rent 1,350; with both the price year-over-year trend reported as up and the rent year-over-year trend also up, investors and owners should monitor near-term rent growth while recognizing current transaction prices.

  4. Macro-financial context shows moderate interest rate pressure with average local 30-year fixed rates around 6.50%; combined with the neutral market temperature, this suggests continued balanced conditions where competitive, market-aligned pricing is the primary tactical lever for faster sales.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2315 Bay Meadows Ct Apt F, Winston Salem, NC 27103
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
1,024 sqft
$155,000
Apr 1, 2026
$151/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
1948 Stonewood Dr, Winston Salem, NC 27103
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,188 sqft
$150,000
Mar 1, 2026
$126/sqft/sqft
1186 days on market
1901 Stonewood Dr, Winston Salem, NC 27103
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,700 sqft
$150,000
Apr 1, 2026
$88/sqft/sqft
73 days on market
2240 53n Sunderland Rd, Winston Salem, NC 27103
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,175 sqft
$125,000
Mar 1, 2026
$106/sqft/sqft
2240 66n Sunderland Rd, Winston Salem, NC 27103
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,000 sqft
$122,000
Apr 1, 2026
$122/sqft/sqft
2320 Bay Meadows Ct Apt D, Winston Salem, NC 27103
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,024 sqft
$120,000
Apr 1, 2026
$117/sqft/sqft
2200 139k Sunderland Rd, Winston Salem, NC 27103
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,000 sqft
$120,000
Apr 1, 2026
$120/sqft/sqft
2200 135k Sunderland Rd, Winston Salem, NC 27103
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,000 sqft
$92,000
Mar 1, 2026
$92/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$263/mo
27103 Avg Rent
27103 Cost to Own
Rent$1,595
Own$1,858

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

27103 Avg nightly rate
27103 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$150/night
Occupancy109 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Winston Salem, NC valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports