GemHausNew report

Apex, NC 27502 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 27502

Total Properties Analyzed
191
Active Listings
56
Sold Properties
135

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$477,500
Median Sold Price
$464,500
Median Price per Sqft
$227/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,950

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.84%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
281

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Apex, NC are 6.30% compared to the 5.87% average seen earlier in 2026, indicating that property owners who secured loans during that period hold a favorable rate.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price of 464,500, anchors current value expectations and suggests recent transaction-level strength despite a modest cooling in appreciation; price trend is down year-over-year, so sellers should temper expectations when pricing against recent comps.

  2. There is a persistent gap between the median listing price of 477,500 and the median sold price of 464,500, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed realized sale prices and moderate market temperature suggests neither clear seller nor buyer dominance.

  3. Liquidity appears slowed: the median days on market is 281, which points to slower sales velocity and suggests that properties may require longer marketing periods or price adjustments to achieve sale; combined with a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, this appears to be a market moving toward balance rather than rapid turnover.

  4. Rental demand remains a relative strength for investors: the median market rent is 1,950 while rent year-over-year trend is up, indicating strengthening rent fundamentals even as interest rate pressure is described as moderate, which could weigh on buyer affordability and extend holding periods for sellers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

7516 Apex Barbecue Rd, Apex, NC 27502
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,498 sqft
$1,620,000
Apr 1, 2026
$649/sqft/sqft
110 days on market
3138 Curling Creek Dr, Apex, NC 27502
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3.5 baths
4,373 sqft
$1,550,000
Apr 1, 2026
$354/sqft/sqft
302 days on market
2170 Vittorio Ln, Apex, NC 27502
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

6 beds
3.5 baths
6,434 sqft
$1,500,000
Apr 1, 2026
$233/sqft/sqft
114 days on market
1464 Padstone Dr, Apex, NC 27502
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,596 sqft
$550,000
Apr 1, 2026
$212/sqft/sqft
189 days on market
809 Green Passage Ln, Apex, NC 27502
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2.5 baths
2,668 sqft
$550,000
Apr 1, 2026
$206/sqft/sqft
4202 days on market
2108 Jerimouth Dr, Apex, NC 27502
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2.5 baths
2,250 sqft
$550,000
Apr 1, 2026
$244/sqft/sqft
3563 days on market
102 Sanair Ct, Apex, NC 27502
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,452 sqft
$280,000
Apr 1, 2026
$193/sqft/sqft
2371 days on market
705 Knightsborough Way, Apex, NC 27502
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,382 sqft
$192,000
Apr 1, 2026
$139/sqft/sqft
2690 days on market

Apex, NC 27502 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 27502

Total Properties Analyzed
136
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
135

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$319,000
Median Sold Price
$335,000
Median Price per Sqft
$231/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,950

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.84%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
455

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of $335,000, which represents the most reliable snapshot of recent transaction values and suggests pricing has moderated relative to prior periods; contextual interpretation is appropriate given mixed signals across other metrics.

  2. Liquidity appears slow: the median days on market is 455 days, which points to significantly slower sales velocity and suggests that properties may take substantially longer to transact under current conditions; this aligns with a down price year-over-year trend and may indicate increased pricing friction rather than a rapid market reset.

  3. Pricing structure shows a median price per square foot of $231 alongside a median market rent of $1,950; rent is trending up (up), indicating strengthening rental demand even as sales prices cool, which may sustain investor interest and support occupancy-driven pricing dynamics.

  4. Market balance is broadly neutral: the market temperature is neutral, and sample-level supply appears relatively constrained in the analyzed dataset, producing moderate transaction activity rather than elevated turnover; combined with moderate interest rate pressure, this suggests a balanced near-term outlook where careful pricing and staged marketing will be important to maintain liquidity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1480 Orchard Villas Ave, Apex, NC 27502
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,895 sqft
$540,000
Dec 1, 2025
$285/sqft/sqft
1515 Orchard Villas Ave, Apex, NC 27502
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,895 sqft
$515,000
Nov 1, 2025
$272/sqft/sqft
1954 days on market
1477 Orchard Villas Ave, Apex, NC 27502
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,509 sqft
$505,000
Nov 1, 2025
$335/sqft/sqft
225 days on market
1477 Orchard Villas Ave, Apex, NC 27502
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,509 sqft
$505,000
Nov 1, 2025
$335/sqft/sqft
225 days on market
235 Eyam Hall Ln, Apex, NC 27502
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,455 sqft
$327,000
Jan 1, 2026
$225/sqft/sqft
995 days on market
617 Eyam Hall Ln, Apex, NC 27502
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,346 sqft
$315,000
Apr 1, 2026
$234/sqft/sqft
455 days on market
232 Eyam Hall Ln, Apex, NC 27502
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,444 sqft
$308,000
Feb 1, 2026
$213/sqft/sqft
228 days on market
233 Eyam Hall Ln, Apex, NC 27502
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,366 sqft
$295,000
Apr 1, 2026
$216/sqft/sqft
4784 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$811/mo
27502 Avg Rent
27502 Cost to Own
Rent$1,950
Own$2,761

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

27502 Avg nightly rate
27502 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$166/night
Occupancy189 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Apex, NC with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports