GemHausNew report

Charlotte, NC 28212 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28212

Total Properties Analyzed
114
Active Listings
62
Sold Properties
52

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$324,900
Median Sold Price
$339,500
Median Price per Sqft
$209/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,369

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.70%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
267

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the median sold price $339,500, which represents the most reliable signal of what buyers are paying in this ZIP code and should be prioritized over asking prices when setting comps or valuation targets. neutral transaction evidence

  2. There is a noticeable gap between the median listing price $324,900 and the median sold price $339,500, which may indicate pricing friction where final sale outcomes are stronger than initial asking expectations; sellers should consider this when formulating list strategies and buyers should anticipate competitive offers on well-priced homes. up

  3. Market velocity shows a long median days on market of 267, signaling slower sales velocity; this suggests longer marketing windows are typical and sellers may need extended time or enhanced marketing to reach buyers, while buyers can take a measured approach to inspections and contingencies. moderate

  4. Broader context: year-over-year pricing and rent trends are both up, market temperature is neutral, and interest rate pressure is moderate, which together suggest a balanced market with underlying demand (including rental support) but limited upside momentum—investors should underwrite conservatively and focus on properties with clear cash-flow or appreciation catalysts. balanced conditions

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1330 Burtonwood Cir, Charlotte, NC 28212
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,064 sqft
$665,000
Mar 1, 2026
$322/sqft/sqft
119 days on market
6011 Donegal Dr, Charlotte, NC 28212
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,784 sqft
$655,000
Mar 1, 2026
$367/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
1212 Burtonwood Cir, Charlotte, NC 28212
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,657 sqft
$625,000
Feb 1, 2026
$171/sqft/sqft
259 days on market
6429 Idlebrook Dr, Charlotte, NC 28212
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,632 sqft
$325,000
Feb 1, 2026
$199/sqft/sqft
7829 Cloughy Cir, Charlotte, NC 28212
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,188 sqft
$324,000
Mar 1, 2026
$273/sqft/sqft
83 days on market
2713 Studley Rd, Charlotte, NC 28212
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,188 sqft
$315,000
Mar 1, 2026
$265/sqft/sqft
3609 days on market
6128 Bent Tree Ct, Charlotte, NC 28212
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,136 sqft
$175,000
Feb 1, 2026
$154/sqft/sqft
182 days on market
6041 Misty Way Ln, Charlotte, NC 28212
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,188 sqft
$165,000
Mar 1, 2026
$139/sqft/sqft
354 days on market

Charlotte, NC 28212 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28212

Total Properties Analyzed
73
Active Listings
21
Sold Properties
52

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$194,000
Median Sold Price
$179,342
Median Price per Sqft
$173/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,395

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.72%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
319

Key Findings

  1. 179,342 is the central market signal (median sold price) and represents the most reliable indicator of recent transaction activity in ZIP 28212; this level, combined with a higher median listing price of 194,000, suggests a measurable gap between seller expectations and completed sales that may indicate pricing friction.

  2. The market shows modest appreciation directionally (price year-over-year trend: up) while overall market temperature is neutral, implying balanced negotiation leverage for buyers and sellers and that pricing will likely respond slowly to changes in demand.

  3. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market is 319, which points to slower sales velocity and suggests that properties are taking considerably longer to convert from listing to sale; this prolonged marketing time may require sellers to adjust pricing or terms to maintain competitiveness.

  4. Supportive fundamentals include a median price per square foot of 173 and a median market rent of 1,395, with rent trends also up, indicating continued rental demand that could underpin owner-occupier and investor interest despite moderate interest rate pressure.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5810 Harris Grove Ln, Charlotte, NC 28212
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,165 sqft
$224,000
Mar 1, 2026
$192/sqft/sqft
132 days on market
6835 Farmingdale Dr Apt C, Charlotte, NC 28212
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
928 sqft
$190,000
Apr 1, 2026
$205/sqft/sqft
1273 days on market
5234 Amity Springs Dr, Charlotte, NC 28212
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
980 sqft
$187,500
Mar 1, 2026
$191/sqft/sqft
132 days on market
6041 Pinebark Ct, Charlotte, NC 28212
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,676 sqft
$183,000
Mar 1, 2026
$109/sqft/sqft
471 days on market
6039 Treetop Ct, Charlotte, NC 28212
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,083 sqft
$122,000
Mar 1, 2026
$113/sqft/sqft
251 days on market
6039 Treetop Ct, Charlotte, NC 28212
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,083 sqft
$122,000
Mar 1, 2026
$113/sqft/sqft
251 days on market
6025 Winged Elm Ct, Charlotte, NC 28212
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,488 sqft
$106,500
Apr 1, 2026
$72/sqft/sqft
6025 Winged Elm Ct, Charlotte, NC 28212
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,488 sqft
$106,500
Apr 1, 2026
$72/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$645/mo
28212 Avg Rent
28212 Cost to Own
Rent$1,369
Own$2,014

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

28212 Avg nightly rate
28212 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$155/night
Occupancy162 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Charlotte, NC valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports