GemHausNew report

Clemmons, NC 27012 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 27012

Total Properties Analyzed
111
Active Listings
45
Sold Properties
66

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$439,900
Median Sold Price
$390,000
Median Price per Sqft
$189/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,950

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.65%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
204

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Clemmons, NC are 6.3% compared to the 5.9% average seen in early 2026, indicating that property owners who secured loans earlier this year hold a more favorable rate.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator, median sold price, is 390,000, which anchors recent market value and confirms that transaction prices are below current asking expectations; up price momentum is present per trend data, suggesting continued appreciation pressure.

  2. Reported median days on market is 204, which points to slower sales velocity and suggests longer listing durations despite upward price trends; this may indicate more selective buyer behavior or pricing friction in some segments.

  3. The median listing price is 439,900, creating a meaningful gap versus the median sold price that may reflect seller optimism or a staging of higher-priced offerings—this pricing gap appears to be a source of transaction friction rather than an indication of immediate market weakness.

  4. Median price per square foot is 189 and median market rent is 1,950, while interest rate pressure is described as moderate and current comparative mortgage rates are 6.3% versus 5.9% earlier in 2026; these factors together suggest sustained rental demand and financing sensitivity that buyers and investors should monitor when underwriting deals.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

230 Ashbourne Lake Ct, Clemmons, NC 27012
Top Sale

5 beds
4 baths
3,889 sqft
$842,000
Apr 1, 2026
$217/sqft/sqft
71 days on market
136 Montauk Ct, Clemmons, NC 27012
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,052 sqft
$625,000
Apr 1, 2026
$205/sqft/sqft
94 days on market
4413 Hunters Run Dr, Clemmons, NC 27012
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
3 baths
3,325 sqft
$590,000
Apr 1, 2026
$177/sqft/sqft
104 days on market
4320 Woodbourne Dr, Clemmons, NC 27012
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,044 sqft
$396,000
Mar 1, 2026
$194/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
118 Stadium Oaks Dr, Clemmons, NC 27012
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,516 sqft
$378,000
Feb 1, 2026
$249/sqft/sqft
120 Valleyoak Ct, Clemmons, NC 27012
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,836 sqft
$375,000
Mar 1, 2026
$204/sqft/sqft
147 days on market
3558 Spangenberg Ave, Clemmons, NC 27012
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
832 sqft
$130,000
Apr 1, 2026
$156/sqft/sqft
3062 Harper Rd, Clemmons, NC 27012
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
764 sqft
$125,000
Apr 1, 2026
$164/sqft/sqft
37 days on market

Clemmons, NC 27012 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 27012

Total Properties Analyzed
70
Active Listings
4
Sold Properties
66

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$214,500
Median Sold Price
$177,000
Median Price per Sqft
$159/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,495

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.75%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
296

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of 177,000, which signals recent transaction-level value in Clemmons; given the sample shows relatively constrained active supply, this median sold price appears to support continued price appreciation and suggests sellers can seek near-market offers while remaining mindful of pricing friction. up

  2. The median days on market is 296, indicating slower sales velocity and extended marketing times — pricing and condition transparency will be important to convert offers into closed sales within this market context.

  3. The median price per square foot is 159, which frames competitive pricing bands for SFR and condo listings and should be used as a reference for underwriting and comparative pricing rather than relying solely on listing prices. neutral

  4. The median market rent is 1,495 and rent year-over-year trend is up, indicating sustained rental demand that may support buy-and-hold strategies; however, moderate interest rate pressure at the current 30-year fixed mortgage environment suggests lenders and investors should factor financing cost sensitivity into acquisition assumptions. moderate

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

6901 Hanesbrook Cir Apt 102, Clemmons, NC 27012
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,349 sqft
$215,000
Mar 1, 2026
$159/sqft/sqft
59 days on market
7324 Riverview Knoll Ct, Clemmons, NC 27012
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,304 sqft
$210,000
Nov 1, 2025
$161/sqft/sqft
210 days on market
4021 D Whirlaway Ct, Clemmons, NC 27012
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,057 sqft
$177,000
Nov 1, 2025
$167/sqft/sqft
4021 D Whirlaway Ct, Clemmons, NC 27012
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,057 sqft
$177,000
Nov 1, 2025
$167/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$305/mo
27012 Avg Rent
27012 Cost to Own
Rent$1,950
Own$2,255

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

27012 Avg nightly rate
27012 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$209/night
Occupancy130 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Clemmons, NC with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports