GemHausNew report

Charlotte, NC 28215 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28215

Total Properties Analyzed
251
Active Listings
117
Sold Properties
134

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$379,500
Median Sold Price
$349,900
Median Price per Sqft
$212/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.71%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
175

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary value indicator, the median sold price, is 349,900, which anchors current market value and suggests recent transactions are occurring around that level; the median listing price of 379,500 paired with this sold-price anchor indicates a notable ask-to-sale gap that sellers should address when setting expectations.

  2. The market shows a prolonged selling cadence with a median days on market of 175, which points to slower sales velocity and increased negotiation time that may give buyers more leverage and sellers more incentive to reduce pricing friction.

  3. Pricing context is moderate: the median price per square foot is 212, and broader indicators show the price year-over-year trend is down while the market temperature is neutral, suggesting a balanced market where small price adjustments could materially affect deal flow.

  4. Inventory in the analyzed sample appears as a relatively constrained active supply versus recent sales, which, combined with the slower velocity and an interest rate pressure described as moderate, suggests market participants should focus on realistic pricing and time-on-market expectations when listing or underwriting opportunities.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4717 Shamrock Dr, Charlotte, NC 28215
Top Sale

5 beds
2 baths
10,552 sqft
$7,300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$692/sqft/sqft
9700 Plaza Road Ext, Charlotte, NC 28215
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,344 sqft
$1,500,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,116/sqft/sqft
13214 Cozy Ct, Charlotte, NC 28215
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,971 sqft
$737,500
Mar 1, 2026
$248/sqft/sqft
193 days on market
6625 Somersworth Dr, Charlotte, NC 28215
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,485 sqft
$330,000
Mar 1, 2026
$222/sqft/sqft
286 days on market
2701 Buckleigh Dr, Charlotte, NC 28215
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,876 sqft
$330,000
Mar 1, 2026
$176/sqft/sqft
151 days on market
12103 Rory Glen Ln, Charlotte, NC 28215
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,888 sqft
$330,000
Mar 1, 2026
$175/sqft/sqft
6762 Cypress Tree Ln, Charlotte, NC 28215
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,088 sqft
$151,000
Apr 1, 2026
$139/sqft/sqft
3937 Briarhill Dr, Charlotte, NC 28215
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
960 sqft
$100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$104/sqft/sqft

Charlotte, NC 28215 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28215

Total Properties Analyzed
151
Active Listings
17
Sold Properties
134

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$175,000
Median Sold Price
$170,091
Median Price per Sqft
$168/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,250

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.73%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
310

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity is the median sold price, which is 170,091, and it suggests transaction-level pricing is slightly below sellers' asking levels in the sample. balanced sales signal

  2. Seller expectations show a modest gap between the median listing price of 175,000 and the median sold price of 170,091, which may indicate limited pricing friction and that price adjustments are helping transactions close rather than aggressive bidding.

  3. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market is 310, which points to slower sales velocity and suggests buyers have more time to evaluate listings rather than facing rapid multiple-offer scenarios. slower market pace

  4. Broader market context is mixed: price year-over-year trend is down while rent year-over-year trend is up, market temperature is neutral, and interest rate pressure is moderate, implying underlying demand remains but financing and pricing dynamics are exerting caution on buyers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

6113 Windsor Gate Ln, Charlotte, NC 28215
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,374 sqft
$222,500
Mar 1, 2026
$162/sqft/sqft
123 days on market
6411 Windsor Gate Ln, Charlotte, NC 28215
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,329 sqft
$214,000
Feb 1, 2026
$161/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
1182 Plaza Walk Dr, Charlotte, NC 28215
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,122 sqft
$200,000
Feb 1, 2026
$178/sqft/sqft
287 days on market
966 Plaza Walk Dr, Charlotte, NC 28215
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,194 sqft
$175,000
Mar 1, 2026
$147/sqft/sqft
230 days on market
4715 Highlake Dr, Charlotte, NC 28215
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
783 sqft
$136,000
Apr 1, 2026
$174/sqft/sqft
111 days on market
4715 Highlake Dr, Charlotte, NC 28215
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
783 sqft
$136,000
Apr 1, 2026
$174/sqft/sqft
111 days on market
6101 Meadow Rose Ln, Charlotte, NC 28215
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
846 sqft
$130,000
Mar 1, 2026
$154/sqft/sqft
6101 Meadow Rose Ln, Charlotte, NC 28215
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
846 sqft
$130,000
Mar 1, 2026
$154/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$277/mo
28215 Avg Rent
28215 Cost to Own
Rent$1,800
Own$2,077

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

28215 Avg nightly rate
28215 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$163/night
Occupancy79 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Charlotte, NC valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports