GemHausNew report

Raleigh, NC 27608 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 27608

Total Properties Analyzed
139
Active Listings
30
Sold Properties
109

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,000,000
Median Sold Price
$875,000
Median Price per Sqft
$414/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,809

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.73%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
392

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market signal is the median sold price of $875,000, which indicates recent transaction-level market value and should be the primary benchmark for valuation and underwriting decisions.

  2. Despite a higher median listing price of $1,000,000, recent closed transactions center on the median sold price of $875,000, suggesting a meaningful pricing gap that may indicate seller optimism vs. realized market outcomes and supports cautious list-to-contract expectations.

  3. Liquidity appears muted with a prolonged median days on market of 392, which reflects slower sales velocity and elevated time-to-close risk; underwriters and investors should allow for extended holding periods and contingency planning.

  4. Market context shows prices and rents moving higher—price year-over-year trend is up and rent year-over-year trend is up—while market temperature is neutral and interest rate pressure is elevated; this combination suggests continued price support but increased financing stress that could constrain buyer participation near-term.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2105 White Oak Rd, Raleigh, NC 27608
Top Sale

4 beds
3.5 baths
4,267 sqft
$3,650,000
Apr 1, 2026
$855/sqft/sqft
392 days on market
2710 Cambridge Rd, Raleigh, NC 27608
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3.5 baths
5,603 sqft
$3,400,000
Apr 1, 2026
$607/sqft/sqft
412 days on market
2525 Glenwood Ave, Raleigh, NC 27608
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

6 beds
3.5 baths
8,239 sqft
$3,370,000
Apr 1, 2026
$409/sqft/sqft
203 days on market
2729 Cambridge Rd, Raleigh, NC 27608
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,722 sqft
$1,000,000
Apr 1, 2026
$581/sqft/sqft
1687 days on market
2209 The Cir, Raleigh, NC 27608
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2.5 baths
2,354 sqft
$995,000
Apr 1, 2026
$423/sqft/sqft
8844 days on market
1714 Carson St, Raleigh, NC 27608
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,380 sqft
$986,000
Apr 1, 2026
$414/sqft/sqft
366 days on market
1438 Barton Place Dr, Raleigh, NC 27608
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,024 sqft
$375,000
Apr 1, 2026
$366/sqft/sqft
415 days on market
729 Mial St, Raleigh, NC 27608
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,233 sqft
$302,000
Apr 1, 2026
$245/sqft/sqft
2935 days on market

Raleigh, NC 27608 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 27608

Total Properties Analyzed
113
Active Listings
4
Sold Properties
109

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$777,803
Median Sold Price
$630,000
Median Price per Sqft
$368/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.78%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
363

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price of 630,000, which, alongside a year-over-year price trend that is up, suggests modest price appreciation that supports near-term seller confidence.

  2. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market is 363, which points to slower sales velocity and greater time-needed-to-close compared with historically brisk periods; this may indicate increased pricing friction despite positive price direction.

  3. Valuation context shows a median price per square foot of 368 paired with a median market rent of 3,800; with rents also trending up, investors and owner-occupiers should weigh this rent stability against purchase pricing when assessing cash-flow or affordability scenarios.

  4. Macro headwinds include elevated interest rate pressure, while local market conditions are reported as neutral, implying that rising borrowing costs may temper transaction volume even as prices and rents show upward movement.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2820 Glenwood Gardens Ln Unit 101, Raleigh, NC 27608
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
2,996 sqft
$1,584,000
Apr 1, 2026
$529/sqft/sqft
7626 days on market
2820 Glenwood Gardens Ln Unit 103, Raleigh, NC 27608
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,785 sqft
$1,500,000
Apr 1, 2026
$539/sqft/sqft
5027 days on market
2901 Market Bridge Ln Apt 303, Raleigh, NC 27608
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,180 sqft
$1,400,000
Apr 1, 2026
$642/sqft/sqft
9093 days on market
2901 Market Bridge Ln Apt 203, Raleigh, NC 27608
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,180 sqft
$1,000,000
Apr 1, 2026
$459/sqft/sqft
352 days on market
2701 Glenwood Gardens Ln Unit 204, Raleigh, NC 27608
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,867 sqft
$900,000
Apr 1, 2026
$482/sqft/sqft
363 days on market
2801 Glenwood Gardens Ln Unit 106, Raleigh, NC 27608
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,534 sqft
$672,500
Apr 1, 2026
$438/sqft/sqft
2018 days on market
2322 Bernard St, Raleigh, NC 27608
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
675 sqft
$285,000
Apr 1, 2026
$422/sqft/sqft
7355 days on market
2622 Mcneil St, Raleigh, NC 27608
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
675 sqft
$280,000
Apr 1, 2026
$415/sqft/sqft
175 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$3,406/mo
27608 Avg Rent
27608 Cost to Own
Rent$1,809
Own$5,215

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

27608 Avg nightly rate
27608 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$179/night
Occupancy145 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Raleigh, NC: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports