GemHausNew report

Raleigh, NC 27615 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 27615

Total Properties Analyzed
177
Active Listings
46
Sold Properties
131

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$499,950
Median Sold Price
$450,000
Median Price per Sqft
$205/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,499

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.77%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
882

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Raleigh 27615 area are 6.4% compared to the 6.0% average seen earlier in 2026, indicating that property owners who secured loans during the year's initial dip are currently holding more favorable terms.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price of 450,000, which points to modest appreciation and represents the most reliable signal of recent transaction activity in this ZIP code. up

  2. There is a persistent pricing gap where the median listing price of 499,950 exceeds the median sold price of 450,000, which may indicate seller pricing expectations above recent transaction levels and suggests pricing friction between asking and realized values.

  3. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market at 882 suggests slower sales velocity despite a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, so sellers should expect longer marketing periods and buyers may find more time to negotiate. neutral

  4. Interest rate pressure is elevated (local 30‑year fixed rates around 6.4% versus 6.0% earlier in 2026) while rent trends are flat with a median market rent of 1,499 and a median price per square foot of 205; this combination suggests financing costs are a material headwind even as rental demand remains steady. elevated

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1209 Briar Patch Ln, Raleigh, NC 27615
Top Sale

6 beds
3.5 baths
5,019 sqft
$3,675,000
Apr 1, 2026
$732/sqft/sqft
359 days on market
6844 Greystone Dr, Raleigh, NC 27615
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3.5 baths
5,642 sqft
$3,250,000
Apr 1, 2026
$576/sqft/sqft
882 days on market
5420 Winding View Ln, Raleigh, NC 27615
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3.5 baths
7,338 sqft
$2,550,000
Apr 1, 2026
$348/sqft/sqft
2820 days on market
9209 Dakins Ct, Raleigh, NC 27615
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,820 sqft
$550,000
Apr 1, 2026
$302/sqft/sqft
8039 days on market
6921 Hunters Way, Raleigh, NC 27615
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,168 sqft
$550,000
Mar 1, 2026
$254/sqft/sqft
195 days on market
206 Royal Kings Ln, Raleigh, NC 27615
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,536 sqft
$550,000
Apr 1, 2026
$217/sqft/sqft
2932 days on market
1205 Loblolly Ct, Raleigh, NC 27615
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1.5 baths
2,616 sqft
$237,000
Mar 1, 2026
$91/sqft/sqft
7731 Kingsberry Ct, Raleigh, NC 27615
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1.5 baths
1,220 sqft
$235,000
Apr 1, 2026
$193/sqft/sqft
329 days on market

Raleigh, NC 27615 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 27615

Total Properties Analyzed
135
Active Listings
4
Sold Properties
131

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$175,768
Median Sold Price
$251,497
Median Price per Sqft
$191/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,595

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.88%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
416

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator is the median sold price of $251,497, and with the price year-over-year trend up this points to modest appreciation in recent transactions.

  2. A median days on market of 416 signals slower sales velocity and potential pricing friction; the market temperature is neutral, suggesting a move toward balance rather than an extreme buyer- or seller-favored environment.

  3. Sample-level supply appears relatively constrained relative to transaction activity, which helps sustain seller pricing power; the median price per square foot of $191 provides a clear valuation benchmark for comparing recent SFR and condo transactions.

  4. Interest rate pressure is elevated and current local 30-year fixed rates are 6.4% versus 6.0% earlier in 2026, which may dampen affordability; median market rent of $1,595 with the rent year-over-year trend flat indicates stable rental support but limited near-term rent-driven upside.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

8811 Cypress Lakes Dr Unit 301, Raleigh, NC 27615
Top Sale

- beds
2 baths
1,606 sqft
$765,000
Mar 1, 2026
$476/sqft/sqft
8811 Cypress Lakes Dr Unit 511, Raleigh, NC 27615
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
2 baths
1,240 sqft
$675,500
Feb 1, 2026
$545/sqft/sqft
8811 Cypress Lakes Dr Unit 408, Raleigh, NC 27615
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
2 baths
1,288 sqft
$666,000
Feb 1, 2026
$517/sqft/sqft
8231 Allyns Landing Way Apt 101, Raleigh, NC 27615
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,094 sqft
$282,000
Apr 1, 2026
$258/sqft/sqft
338 days on market
8011 Allyns Landing Way Apt 202, Raleigh, NC 27615
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,292 sqft
$275,000
Apr 1, 2026
$213/sqft/sqft
282 days on market
7015 Staghorn Ln, Raleigh, NC 27615
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,368 sqft
$275,000
Apr 1, 2026
$201/sqft/sqft
372 days on market
7108 Longstreet Dr, Raleigh, NC 27615
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,080 sqft
$170,000
Apr 1, 2026
$157/sqft/sqft
8878 days on market
7389 Sandy Creek Dr, Raleigh, NC 27615
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2.5 baths
1,395 sqft
$150,500
Mar 1, 2026
$108/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,148/mo
27615 Avg Rent
27615 Cost to Own
Rent$1,499
Own$2,647

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

27615 Avg nightly rate
27615 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$162/night
Occupancy129 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Raleigh, NC: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports