GemHausNew report

Raleigh, NC 27612 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 27612

Total Properties Analyzed
173
Active Listings
27
Sold Properties
146

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$622,000
Median Sold Price
$482,165
Median Price per Sqft
$231/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,460

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.81%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
339

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price: $482,165, suggests recent transaction values center around this level and should be treated as the most reliable signal of neighborhood market value and liquidity. representative recent sale

  2. There is a notable spread between median listing price: $622,000 and median sold price: $482,165, which may indicate pricing friction as seller expectations outpace realized transaction prices.

  3. The median days on market: 339 points to slower sales velocity and reduced liquidity relative to fast-turning markets; this extended time to contract may reflect buyer caution or listing-price adjustments over time. slower sales velocity

  4. Market drivers show price year-over-year trend: up alongside rent year-over-year trend: flat and interest rate pressure: elevated, implying continued upward price momentum tempered by higher financing costs and stable rental income; the median market rent: $1,460 and median price per square foot: $231 provide context for valuation sensitivity in this environment. price momentum

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5910 Ponderosa Rd, Raleigh, NC 27612
Top Sale

- beds
1 baths
1,330 sqft
$2,155,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,620/sqft/sqft
1500 Shadowood Ln, Raleigh, NC 27612
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
2.5 baths
1,729 sqft
$1,860,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,076/sqft/sqft
667 days on market
3601 Swann St, Raleigh, NC 27612
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,253 sqft
$1,650,000
Apr 1, 2026
$507/sqft/sqft
61 days on market
2124 Longwood Dr, Raleigh, NC 27612
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,506 sqft
$517,000
Apr 1, 2026
$343/sqft/sqft
2934 days on market
6604 Winding Trl, Raleigh, NC 27612
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,575 sqft
$512,000
Apr 1, 2026
$325/sqft/sqft
118 days on market
4703 Lewisham Ct, Raleigh, NC 27612
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,560 sqft
$510,000
Apr 1, 2026
$327/sqft/sqft
123 days on market
4617 Fawnbrook Cir, Raleigh, NC 27612
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,224 sqft
$242,000
Apr 1, 2026
$198/sqft/sqft
269 days on market
5529 Hamstead Xing, Raleigh, NC 27612
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,323 sqft
$200,000
Apr 1, 2026
$151/sqft/sqft
4759 days on market

Raleigh, NC 27612 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 27612

Total Properties Analyzed
152
Active Listings
6
Sold Properties
146

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$234,950
Median Sold Price
$269,000
Median Price per Sqft
$205/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.85%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
401

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market-value indicator is the median sold price 269,000, which reflects recent transaction activity and should be treated as the representative recent sale; up aligns with observed price momentum.

  2. The spread between the median listing price 234,950 and the median sold price 269,000 suggests pricing friction where seller expectations may differ from closed transaction levels and may require concessions or price alignment to achieve sales.

  3. Slow moving inventory is evidenced by the median days on market 401, which indicates slower sales velocity and implies transactions may take longer despite a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample.

  4. The market temperature is reported as neutral while interest rate pressure is elevated, so expect a balanced negotiating stance but heightened financing sensitivity; elevated interest rate pressure may limit near-term price acceleration.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1112 Blenheim Dr, Raleigh, NC 27612
Top Sale

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,596 sqft
$575,000
Apr 1, 2026
$360/sqft/sqft
350 days on market
3701 Baron Cooper Pass Unit 205, Raleigh, NC 27612
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,771 sqft
$530,000
Apr 1, 2026
$299/sqft/sqft
463 days on market
3701 Baron Cooper Pass Unit 303, Raleigh, NC 27612
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,771 sqft
$525,000
Apr 1, 2026
$296/sqft/sqft
3336 days on market
4511 Crab Creek Dr Ste 101, Raleigh, NC 27612
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,742 sqft
$360,000
Apr 1, 2026
$207/sqft/sqft
7752 days on market
4649 Edwards Mill Rd, Raleigh, NC 27612
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,579 sqft
$333,000
Apr 1, 2026
$211/sqft/sqft
260 days on market
4645 Edwards Mill Rd, Raleigh, NC 27612
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,579 sqft
$333,000
Apr 1, 2026
$211/sqft/sqft
339 days on market
4631 Timbermill Ct Apt 301, Raleigh, NC 27612
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
755 sqft
$211,000
Apr 1, 2026
$279/sqft/sqft
401 days on market
4611 Timbermill Ct Apt 201, Raleigh, NC 27612
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,061 sqft
$200,000
Apr 1, 2026
$189/sqft/sqft
302 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,446/mo
27612 Avg Rent
27612 Cost to Own
Rent$1,460
Own$2,906

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

27612 Avg nightly rate
27612 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$162/night
Occupancy182 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Raleigh, NC: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports