GemHausNew report

Raleigh, NC 27609 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 27609

Total Properties Analyzed
176
Active Listings
50
Sold Properties
126

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,375,000
Median Sold Price
$495,000
Median Price per Sqft
$260/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,575

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.74%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
426

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity is the $495,000 median sold price, which represents the most reliable snapshot of what buyers are paying in the ZIP and should drive underwriting and comparable selection; use sold-price comps rather than asking prices for valuation decisions.

  2. There is a sizable spread between the $1,375,000 median listing price and the $495,000 median sold price, which may indicate meaningful seller pricing expectations above recent transaction levels and could create pricing friction that agents should manage through staged price adjustments or stronger buyer negotiation guidance.

  3. The 426 median days on market points to slower sales velocity relative to typical fast-turn markets and suggests longer marketing windows and potential need for targeted incentives or refreshed positioning to reaccelerate offers; slower transaction pace appears present despite positive underlying fundamentals.

  4. Rental and macro context show mixed signals: the $1,575 median market rent is stable while rent year-over-year trend is flat and price year-over-year trend is up; with market temperature neutral and interest rate pressure moderate, investors should expect balanced allocation decisions and focus on properties with clear income or appreciation catalysts.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

445 Drummond Dr, Raleigh, NC 27609
Top Sale

6 beds
3.5 baths
6,826 sqft
$4,750,000
Mar 1, 2026
$696/sqft/sqft
7643 days on market
822 Pebblebrook Dr, Raleigh, NC 27609
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3.5 baths
5,864 sqft
$3,225,000
Apr 1, 2026
$550/sqft/sqft
1549 days on market
2733 Rothgeb Dr, Raleigh, NC 27609
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,501 sqft
$2,822,500
Apr 1, 2026
$1,880/sqft/sqft
5349 days on market
4908 Lakemont Dr, Raleigh, NC 27609
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,575 sqft
$640,000
Apr 1, 2026
$406/sqft/sqft
2031 days on market
312 Compton Rd, Raleigh, NC 27609
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,159 sqft
$635,500
Apr 1, 2026
$294/sqft/sqft
107 days on market
1920 Quail Ridge Rd, Raleigh, NC 27609
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,099 sqft
$630,000
Apr 1, 2026
$203/sqft/sqft
1929 days on market
6016 Dixon Dr, Raleigh, NC 27609
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,586 sqft
$204,000
Apr 1, 2026
$129/sqft/sqft
4316 days on market
1748 Quail Ridge Rd, Raleigh, NC 27609
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,356 sqft
$200,000
Apr 1, 2026
$147/sqft/sqft
269 days on market

Raleigh, NC 27609 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 27609

Total Properties Analyzed
136
Active Listings
10
Sold Properties
126

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$172,450
Median Sold Price
$179,000
Median Price per Sqft
$161/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,475

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.88%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
428

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the 179,000 median sold price, represents the most reliable recent transaction signal and suggests realized values near this level relative to asking prices; up price momentum further supports modest appreciation.

  2. The 172,450 median listing price sits below the median sold price, which may indicate sellers are listing competitively relative to recent transactions and could reduce negotiation friction between offer and sale prices.

  3. The 428 median days on market points to slower sales velocity and sustained time-to-contract, which may reflect cautious buyer pacing or selective demand despite positive price trends; this slower liquidity appears alongside a neutral market temperature.

  4. Market fundamentals show up price year-over-year trend and a flat rent year-over-year trend, while interest rate pressure is moderate; median price per square foot at 161 and median market rent at 1,475 should be used for localized valuation and rent-comparison context rather than for yield calculations.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

340 Allister Dr Unit 113, Raleigh, NC 27609
Top Sale

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,590 sqft
$633,000
Apr 1, 2026
$398/sqft/sqft
3598 days on market
340 Allister Dr, Raleigh, NC 27609
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
3 baths
47,979 sqft
$520,000
Apr 1, 2026
$11/sqft/sqft
4411 days on market
100 Northbrook Dr Apt 104, Raleigh, NC 27609
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,664 sqft
$517,500
Apr 1, 2026
$311/sqft/sqft
303 days on market
3721 Browning Pl, Raleigh, NC 27609
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1.5 baths
1,120 sqft
$275,000
Apr 1, 2026
$246/sqft/sqft
428 days on market
3736 Jamestown Cir, Raleigh, NC 27609
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1.5 baths
1,008 sqft
$260,000
Apr 1, 2026
$258/sqft/sqft
5527 days on market
1220 Manassas Ct Apt B, Raleigh, NC 27609
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,596 sqft
$230,000
Mar 1, 2026
$144/sqft/sqft
6386 days on market
624 Pine Ridge Pl, Raleigh, NC 27609
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
714 sqft
$125,000
Apr 1, 2026
$175/sqft/sqft
294 days on market
5604 Falls Of Neuse Rd Apt H, Raleigh, NC 27609
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,010 sqft
$115,000
Mar 1, 2026
$114/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,379/mo
27609 Avg Rent
27609 Cost to Own
Rent$1,575
Own$2,954

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

27609 Avg nightly rate
27609 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$150/night
Occupancy215 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Raleigh, NC: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports