GemHausNew report

Raleigh, NC 27616 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 27616

Total Properties Analyzed
221
Active Listings
64
Sold Properties
157

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$367,000
Median Sold Price
$320,000
Median Price per Sqft
$185/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,570

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.88%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
261

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Raleigh, NC, are approximately 6.4% compared to the sub-5.9% market lows observed in early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of current market value is the median sold price of 320,000, which represents the most reliable reflection of recent transaction activity and suggests modest appreciation in line with a stabilizing market; neutral market temperature supports a balanced interpretation of recent sales.

  2. The market shows slower sales velocity with a median days on market of 261, which may indicate longer negotiation timelines and pricing friction between seller expectations and buyer willingness to transact.

  3. Seller asking behavior remains above recent transaction levels: the median listing price is 367,000, which is higher than the median sold price and may signal that some sellers are testing the market while buyers exercise greater selectivity; this spread appears alongside elevated inventory relative to sales activity and moderate transaction volume.

  4. Interest rate pressure is elevated, with property financing conditions noted (Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Raleigh are approximately 6.4% compared to sub-5.9% market lows earlier in 2026), which may constrain some buyer budgets and contribute to slower velocity and extended time on market; elevated interest rate pressure is a material near-term headwind.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3418 Longleaf Estates Dr, Raleigh, NC 27616
Top Sale

6 beds
3.5 baths
4,450 sqft
$700,000
Apr 1, 2026
$157/sqft/sqft
2266 days on market
6609 Truxton Ln, Raleigh, NC 27616
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
3.5 baths
3,415 sqft
$570,000
Apr 1, 2026
$167/sqft/sqft
405 days on market
5005 Will O Dean Rd, Raleigh, NC 27616
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,531 sqft
$560,000
Feb 1, 2026
$221/sqft/sqft
3729 days on market
5523 Orchard Pond Dr, Raleigh, NC 27616
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,596 sqft
$346,000
Apr 1, 2026
$217/sqft/sqft
6059 days on market
6141 Beale Loop, Raleigh, NC 27616
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,755 sqft
$345,000
Apr 1, 2026
$197/sqft/sqft
276 days on market
5313 Neuse Forest Rd, Raleigh, NC 27616
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,655 sqft
$345,000
Apr 1, 2026
$208/sqft/sqft
7341 days on market
4804 Tolley Ct, Raleigh, NC 27616
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,726 sqft
$147,500
Feb 1, 2026
$85/sqft/sqft
217 days on market
8117 Farmlea Cir, Raleigh, NC 27616
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
948 sqft
$140,000
Apr 1, 2026
$148/sqft/sqft
7996 days on market

Raleigh, NC 27616 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 27616

Total Properties Analyzed
158
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
157

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$85,000
Median Sold Price
$249,500
Median Price per Sqft
$157/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,325

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.88%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
364

Key Findings

  1. $249,500 median sold price anchors current market value and indicates recent transaction activity is concentrated around this level, suggesting pricing stability for comparable SFR and condo product when viewed alongside the flat year-over-year price trend.

  2. 364 median days on market points to slower sales velocity and suggests moderate transaction volume—sellers should expect longer marketing periods and potential negotiation on terms rather than relying on rapid turnover.

  3. $157 median price per square foot combined with the reported median sold price suggests current comps are trading at a measured rate per area; investors and appraisers should use this as the primary per-unit benchmark for valuation conversations rather than asking prices.

  4. Rising financing pressure is a material caution: elevated interest rate pressure (current 30-year fixed mortgage rates ~6.4% versus sub-5.9% market lows earlier in 2026) may constrain buyer affordability and could prolong the period of pricing stability despite a neutral market temperature and flat rent trend; sellers should consider flexible terms or incentives to maintain competitiveness.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4801 Gossamer Ln Unit 106, Raleigh, NC 27616
Top Sale

4 beds
3.5 baths
1,677 sqft
$360,000
Mar 1, 2026
$215/sqft/sqft
217 days on market
4821 Gossamer Ln Unit 105, Raleigh, NC 27616
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3.5 baths
1,703 sqft
$315,000
Apr 1, 2026
$185/sqft/sqft
196 days on market
8641 Neuse Club Ln Apt 110, Raleigh, NC 27616
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,740 sqft
$244,000
Apr 1, 2026
$140/sqft/sqft
296 days on market
8610 Neuse Landing Ln Unit 103, Raleigh, NC 27616
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,692 sqft
$240,000
Apr 1, 2026
$142/sqft/sqft
345 days on market
8640 Neuse Landing Ln Unit 110, Raleigh, NC 27616
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,740 sqft
$233,000
Apr 1, 2026
$134/sqft/sqft
364 days on market
8650 Neuse Landing Ln Unit 101, Raleigh, NC 27616
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,696 sqft
$210,000
Apr 1, 2026
$124/sqft/sqft
384 days on market
4911 Hollenden Dr Apt 108, Raleigh, NC 27616
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,090 sqft
$192,000
Apr 1, 2026
$176/sqft/sqft
2017 days on market
4911 Hollenden Dr Apt 208, Raleigh, NC 27616
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,048 sqft
$174,000
Apr 1, 2026
$166/sqft/sqft
395 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$341/mo
27616 Avg Rent
27616 Cost to Own
Rent$1,570
Own$1,911

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

27616 Avg nightly rate
27616 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$152/night
Occupancy114 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Raleigh, NC: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports