GemHausNew report

Charlotte, NC 28278 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28278

Total Properties Analyzed
200
Active Listings
91
Sold Properties
109

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$610,000
Median Sold Price
$519,999
Median Price per Sqft
$208/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,180

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.71%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
200

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Charlotte, NC are approximately 6.5%, which is 0.5% higher than the 5.99% average observed in January 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the median sold price 519,999, signals the representative recent sale level and should be treated as the primary anchor for valuation and underwriting decisions; given the gap versus asking, sellers may need to align expectations with transactional outcomes. representative recent sale

  2. Listing-to-sale context shows a spread between the median listing price 610,000 and the median sold price 519,999, which may indicate pricing friction and suggests sellers with aggressive pricing may need to realign to close transactions; this dynamic appears within a market that is overall neutral in temperature.

  3. Market velocity is slow relative to typical cyclical norms: the median days on market 200 points to extended time-to-close and suggests slower sales velocity rather than immediate liquidity; pricing and condition will likely drive which properties transact. moderate transaction velocity

  4. Rental fundamentals and rate environment: the median market rent 2,180 combined with a rising rent trend (rent year-over-year trend: up) supports sustained rental demand, while interest rate pressure described as moderate and current mortgage context (Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Charlotte, NC are approximately 6.5%, which is 0.5% higher than the 5.99% average observed in January 2026) may temper purchase power and lengthen negotiation timelines. moderate interest rate pressure

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

12835 Ninebark Trl, Charlotte, NC 28278
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
4,453 sqft
$1,721,000
Mar 1, 2026
$386/sqft/sqft
49 days on market
11439 Lamoille Ln, Charlotte, NC 28278
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,820 sqft
$1,666,000
Mar 1, 2026
$915/sqft/sqft
1358 days on market
3016 Sadler Rd, Charlotte, NC 28278
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,704 sqft
$1,500,000
Feb 1, 2026
$555/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
15128 Cavanshire Trl, Charlotte, NC 28278
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,334 sqft
$501,000
Feb 1, 2026
$215/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
16213 Kelby Cv, Charlotte, NC 28278
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,430 sqft
$500,000
Apr 1, 2026
$206/sqft/sqft
328 days on market
15618 Eagleview Dr, Charlotte, NC 28278
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
3,035 sqft
$500,000
Mar 1, 2026
$165/sqft/sqft
259 days on market
16518 Here At Last Ln, Charlotte, NC 28278
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,863 sqft
$205,419
Apr 1, 2026
$53/sqft/sqft
1974 days on market
12708 Frank Wiley Ln, Charlotte, NC 28278
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,978 sqft
$190,000
Mar 1, 2026
$64/sqft/sqft

Charlotte, NC 28278 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28278

Total Properties Analyzed
111
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
109

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$492,000
Median Sold Price
$410,000
Median Price per Sqft
$325/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,595

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.62%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
399

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value signal is the median sold price of $410,000, which, combined with a reported price year-over-year trend of up, suggests transaction-level pricing is strengthening in the neighborhood.

  2. Liquidity appears slow: the median days on market is 399, which may indicate slower sales velocity and greater time required to convert listings to closed transactions in current conditions.

  3. Supply conditions in the analyzed sample point to relatively constrained active supply, which may create pricing friction between seller expectations and executed sales given the sample balance between active and sold properties.

  4. Rental and financing context: the median market rent is $2,595 with rent year-over-year trend up, while interest rate pressure is described as moderate; current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are approximately 6.5%, which is 0.5% higher than the 5.99% average observed in January 2026.

Notable Properties

The following 5 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

9817 Emerald Point Dr Unit 9, Charlotte, NC 28278
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,330 sqft
$470,000
Mar 1, 2026
$353/sqft/sqft
1085 days on market
9817 Emerald Point Dr Unit 6, Charlotte, NC 28278
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,092 sqft
$460,000
Nov 1, 2025
$421/sqft/sqft
188 days on market
7332 Lakefront Dr Unit 6, Charlotte, NC 28278
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,092 sqft
$379,000
Jan 1, 2026
$347/sqft/sqft
239 days on market
9801 Emerald Point Dr Unit 2, Charlotte, NC 28278
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,087 sqft
$350,000
Feb 1, 2026
$322/sqft/sqft
3839 days on market
9801 Emerald Point Dr Unit 2, Charlotte, NC 28278
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,087 sqft
$350,000
Feb 1, 2026
$322/sqft/sqft
3839 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$854/mo
28278 Avg Rent
28278 Cost to Own
Rent$2,180
Own$3,034

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

28278 Avg nightly rate
28278 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$214/night
Occupancy94 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Charlotte, NC valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports