GemHausNew report

Charlotte, NC 28226 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28226

Total Properties Analyzed
174
Active Listings
79
Sold Properties
95

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$735,000
Median Sold Price
$692,000
Median Price per Sqft
$293/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,496

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.60%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
196

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Charlotte, NC are approximately 6.5%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners in this area compared to earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value signal is the median sold price: $692,000, which serves as the representative recent sale level and highlights realized transaction prices rather than asking expectations; the gap versus the median listing price of $735,000 suggests pricing friction where seller expectations may exceed recent sale outcomes.

  2. Median days on market of 196 paired with a median sold price of $692,000 indicates slower transaction velocity and more time for buyers to negotiate; this appears consistent with a balanced market where liquidity is subdued rather than rapidly transacting, and it may signal weaker near-term sales cadence.

  3. The neighborhood’s unit economics show a median price per square foot of $293 alongside a median market rent of $1,496, which frames valuation and rental context for SFR and condo investors; with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates around 6.5%, financing costs remain a moderating factor and may cap near-term price appreciation.

  4. Market-level trend signals are neutral: price year-over-year trend is flat, rent year-over-year trend is flat, and market temperature is neutral, all suggesting stabilization after prior rapid growth and a market that appears balanced rather than directional in May 2026.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2357 Rock Creek Dr, Charlotte, NC 28226
Top Sale

5 beds
5 baths
7,049 sqft
$4,950,000
Mar 1, 2026
$702/sqft/sqft
186 days on market
3207 Broadfield Rd, Charlotte, NC 28226
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
5 baths
5,705 sqft
$4,000,000
Apr 1, 2026
$701/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
2321 Thornridge Rd, Charlotte, NC 28226
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,972 sqft
$3,805,000
Mar 1, 2026
$958/sqft/sqft
3911 Windwood Cir, Charlotte, NC 28226
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,260 sqft
$750,000
Apr 1, 2026
$332/sqft/sqft
526 days on market
7710 Ridgeloch Pl, Charlotte, NC 28226
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,978 sqft
$750,000
Mar 1, 2026
$379/sqft/sqft
3891 days on market
4017 Old Stone Rd, Charlotte, NC 28226
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,198 sqft
$740,000
Apr 1, 2026
$337/sqft/sqft
200 days on market
6708 Vlosi Dr, Charlotte, NC 28226
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,309 sqft
$270,000
Mar 1, 2026
$206/sqft/sqft
272 days on market
11719 Carmel Lakes Dr, Charlotte, NC 28226
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,508 sqft
$248,000
Feb 1, 2026
$164/sqft/sqft

Charlotte, NC 28226 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28226

Total Properties Analyzed
117
Active Listings
22
Sold Properties
95

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$249,950
Median Sold Price
$215,000
Median Price per Sqft
$205/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,650

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.66%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
247

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the median sold price of 215,000, which anchors recent transaction activity and suggests realized home values are below asking in the current market context.

  2. There is a noticeable gap between the median listing price of 249,950 and the median sold price of 215,000, which may indicate pricing friction and that seller expectations exceed recent transaction levels; this gap appears alongside stable price momentum as broader price trends are flat.

  3. Liquidity appears slow relative to historical cycles: the median days on market is 247, which points to extended time-to-contract and suggests slower sales velocity rather than immediate turnover.

  4. Market fundamentals are broadly neutral: the market temperature is neutral, price year-over-year trend is flat, rent year-over-year trend is flat, and interest rate pressure is moderate with 30-year fixed mortgage rates around 6.5%, together suggesting a balanced environment with moderate buyer leverage and limited directional momentum.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3655 Maple Glenn Ln, Charlotte, NC 28226
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
2,508 sqft
$375,000
Mar 1, 2026
$150/sqft/sqft
153 days on market
3407 Colony Crossing Dr, Charlotte, NC 28226
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,268 sqft
$320,000
Mar 1, 2026
$252/sqft/sqft
1092 days on market
10927 Hunter Trail Ln, Charlotte, NC 28226
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,776 sqft
$275,000
Mar 1, 2026
$155/sqft/sqft
119 days on market
11014 Running Ridge Rd, Charlotte, NC 28226
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
974 sqft
$205,000
Mar 1, 2026
$210/sqft/sqft
239 days on market
10935 Hunter Trail Ln, Charlotte, NC 28226
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,344 sqft
$193,000
Mar 1, 2026
$144/sqft/sqft
63 days on market
7811 Renaissance Ct Apt A, Charlotte, NC 28226
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,016 sqft
$185,000
Mar 1, 2026
$182/sqft/sqft
77 days on market
11169 Harrowfield Rd, Charlotte, NC 28226
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
750 sqft
$150,000
Feb 1, 2026
$200/sqft/sqft
174 days on market
11011 Running Ridge Rd, Charlotte, NC 28226
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
782 sqft
$143,500
Feb 1, 2026
$184/sqft/sqft
123 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,476/mo
28226 Avg Rent
28226 Cost to Own
Rent$1,496
Own$3,972

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

28226 Avg nightly rate
28226 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$175/night
Occupancy138 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Charlotte, NC valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports