GemHausNew report

Charlotte, NC 28262 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28262

Total Properties Analyzed
119
Active Listings
65
Sold Properties
54

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$359,500
Median Sold Price
$350,500
Median Price per Sqft
$191/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,560

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.73%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
258

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Charlotte NC 28262 market are averaging 6.30% to 6.50%, reflecting stability for loans originated earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. Using the median sold price as the primary indicator, the neighborhood's $350,500 median sold price reflects recent transaction-level market value and suggests modest upward momentum when combined with the reported up price trend; treat this figure as the representative recent sale benchmark for underwriting and comps.

  2. The $359,500 median listing price vs. the median sold price suggests a visible gap between seller expectations and completed transactions, which may indicate pricing friction and suggests pricing should be validated against recent closed comps rather than list-side benchmarks.

  3. The 258 median days on market points to slower sales velocity and longer listing lifecycles, which may indicate buyers and sellers are taking more time to transact; plan for extended holding periods and confirm financing windows when structuring offers.

  4. Interest rate conditions present a constraint: market commentary shows elevated interest rate pressure and prevailing mortgage pricing of 6.30% to 6.50% for 30-year fixed loans in the area, which may damp buyer purchasing power even as rents trend higher (up)—consider financing sensitivity in deal models and highlight rent-growth support for buy-and-hold strategies.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

132 Breezewood Dr, Charlotte, NC 28262
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,588 sqft
$590,000
Mar 1, 2026
$228/sqft/sqft
694 days on market
9520 Glenwater Dr, Charlotte, NC 28262
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,539 sqft
$570,000
Feb 1, 2026
$224/sqft/sqft
199 days on market
1227 Breezewood Dr, Charlotte, NC 28262
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,864 sqft
$565,000
Feb 1, 2026
$197/sqft/sqft
308 days on market
3324 Covelo Ct, Charlotte, NC 28262
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,570 sqft
$350,000
Apr 1, 2026
$223/sqft/sqft
3893 days on market
13718 Porter Creek Rd, Charlotte, NC 28262
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,757 sqft
$350,000
Apr 1, 2026
$199/sqft/sqft
1018 days on market
6526 Wild Orchid Ct, Charlotte, NC 28262
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,764 sqft
$341,500
Apr 1, 2026
$194/sqft/sqft
59 days on market
8558 Carolina Lily Ln, Charlotte, NC 28262
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,664 sqft
$204,000
Mar 1, 2026
$123/sqft/sqft
2918 Wild Duck Ct, Charlotte, NC 28262
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,344 sqft
$188,500
Mar 1, 2026
$140/sqft/sqft

Charlotte, NC 28262 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28262

Total Properties Analyzed
63
Active Listings
9
Sold Properties
54

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$229,900
Median Sold Price
$229,990
Median Price per Sqft
$198/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.68%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
273

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the median sold price, is 229,990, which, together with a price year-over-year trend of up, suggests recent transaction-level stabilization and modest upward pressure on values.

  2. The median listing price is 229,900, nearly aligned with the median sold price of 229,990, which may indicate limited pricing friction between seller expectations and actual sale outcomes and balanced pricing conditions for SFR and condo segments.

  3. The median days on market is 273, signaling slower sales velocity and extended marketing periods that may reflect cautious buyer pacing; combined with a neutral market temperature (neutral), this suggests measured liquidity rather than rapid turnover.

  4. The median market rent is 1,600 and rent year-over-year trend is up, while interest rate pressure is described as elevated and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are averaging 6.30% to 6.50% in the market — this dynamic supports rent growth but increases financing cost sensitivity for buyers and investors.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

9709 Campus Walk Ln Apt M, Charlotte, NC 28262
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,136 sqft
$263,000
Feb 1, 2026
$232/sqft/sqft
138 days on market
9035 J M Keynes Dr Unit 33, Charlotte, NC 28262
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,298 sqft
$255,000
Apr 1, 2026
$196/sqft/sqft
414 days on market
9035 J M Keynes Dr Unit 33, Charlotte, NC 28262
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,298 sqft
$255,000
Apr 1, 2026
$196/sqft/sqft
414 days on market
6537 Quarterbridge Ln, Charlotte, NC 28262
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,280 sqft
$230,000
Mar 1, 2026
$180/sqft/sqft
151 days on market
9950 Hyde Glen Ct, Charlotte, NC 28262
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,085 sqft
$221,000
Apr 1, 2026
$204/sqft/sqft
178 days on market
9037 J M Keynes Dr Unit 22, Charlotte, NC 28262
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
908 sqft
$210,000
Mar 1, 2026
$231/sqft/sqft
253 days on market
9509 University Terrace Dr Apt A, Charlotte, NC 28262
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,096 sqft
$80,000
Feb 1, 2026
$73/sqft/sqft
9509 University Terrace Dr Apt A, Charlotte, NC 28262
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,096 sqft
$80,000
Feb 1, 2026
$73/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$492/mo
28262 Avg Rent
28262 Cost to Own
Rent$1,560
Own$2,052

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

28262 Avg nightly rate
28262 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$121/night
Occupancy83 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Charlotte, NC valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports