GemHausNew report

Charlotte, NC 28277 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28277

Total Properties Analyzed
216
Active Listings
86
Sold Properties
130

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$632,450
Median Sold Price
$649,450
Median Price per Sqft
$261/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,828

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.61%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
168

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Charlotte NC are averaging approximately 6.5%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners in this area.

Key Findings

  1. $649,450 is the neighborhood's median sold price, which serves as the primary indicator of market value and suggests modest price appreciation consistent with recent transactions; given the neutral market temperature, sellers should price competitively to align with realized sale values.

  2. $632,450 is the median listing price, creating a modest gap against the median sold price that may indicate pricing friction or sellers testing demand; agents should emphasize recent comparable sales to justify higher asks and expedite closings.

  3. 168 days median days on market points to slower sales velocity compared with brisk markets and suggests that time-on-market is a material consideration for pricing and negotiation strategies; sellers may need staged improvements or targeted marketing to reduce exposure time.

  4. $1,828 median market rent alongside a up rent year-over-year trend suggests continued rental demand—investors should consider hold strategies where cashflow and appreciation expectations align, while also factoring in elevated interest rate pressure at approximately 6.5% for 30-year fixed loans in Charlotte, NC.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

15611 Ballantyne Country Club Dr, Charlotte, NC 28277
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
4,999 sqft
$1,820,000
Feb 1, 2026
$364/sqft/sqft
157 days on market
5808 Copperleaf Commons Ct, Charlotte, NC 28277
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
4 baths
6,930 sqft
$1,750,000
Mar 1, 2026
$253/sqft/sqft
227 days on market
14707 Brick Church Ct, Charlotte, NC 28277
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
4 baths
4,190 sqft
$1,625,000
Mar 1, 2026
$388/sqft/sqft
63 days on market
6306 English Elm Ct, Charlotte, NC 28277
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,818 sqft
$665,000
Feb 1, 2026
$236/sqft/sqft
196 days on market
8615 Golf Ridge Dr, Charlotte, NC 28277
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,305 sqft
$650,000
Apr 1, 2026
$282/sqft/sqft
76 days on market
10931 Owl Nest Ln, Charlotte, NC 28277
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,051 sqft
$650,000
Mar 1, 2026
$317/sqft/sqft
78 days on market
4040 Ivystone Ct Unit A, Charlotte, NC 28277
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,417 sqft
$265,000
Feb 1, 2026
$187/sqft/sqft
8240 Circle Tree Ln, Charlotte, NC 28277
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,008 sqft
$250,000
Apr 1, 2026
$248/sqft/sqft
52 days on market

Charlotte, NC 28277 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28277

Total Properties Analyzed
144
Active Listings
14
Sold Properties
130

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$304,750
Median Sold Price
$325,000
Median Price per Sqft
$257/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,825

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.68%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
254

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: 325,000 is the primary market-value signal and indicates recent transaction levels are centered around this price, making it the most reliable anchor for valuation and underwriting decisions in the ZIP code.

  2. median sold price: 325,000 sits above the median listing price: 304,750, which suggests a pattern where executed sales are exceeding asking expectations and pricing realization appears favorable for sellers on executed transactions.

  3. median days on market: 254 is lengthy and points to slower sales velocity; this longer marketing period may indicate increased time required to achieve the representative recent sale price and suggests pricing friction or buyer selectivity in the current cycle.

  4. interest rate pressure: elevated combined with a market temperature: neutral context implies financing headwinds are present while overall balance between buyers and sellers remains stable; investors and owner-occupiers should factor in the reported ~6.5% 30-year fixed rate environment when stress-testing affordability and hold-period assumptions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

8278 Windsor Ridge Dr, Charlotte, NC 28277
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,395 sqft
$420,000
Apr 1, 2026
$301/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
11906 Ludwell Branch Ct, Charlotte, NC 28277
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,489 sqft
$415,000
Apr 1, 2026
$279/sqft/sqft
988 days on market
8465 Olde Troon Dr, Charlotte, NC 28277
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,315 sqft
$407,000
Feb 1, 2026
$310/sqft/sqft
308 days on market
17159 Red Feather Dr, Charlotte, NC 28277
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,300 sqft
$285,000
Mar 1, 2026
$219/sqft/sqft
119 days on market
16344 Redstone Mountain Ln, Charlotte, NC 28277
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,181 sqft
$285,000
Mar 1, 2026
$241/sqft/sqft
108 days on market
8017 Greenside Ct, Charlotte, NC 28277
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,104 sqft
$285,000
Mar 1, 2026
$258/sqft/sqft
16354 Redstone Mountain Ln, Charlotte, NC 28277
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,085 sqft
$267,000
Apr 1, 2026
$246/sqft/sqft
114 days on market
17111 Red Feather Dr, Charlotte, NC 28277
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,300 sqft
$265,000
Feb 1, 2026
$204/sqft/sqft
273 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,910/mo
28277 Avg Rent
28277 Cost to Own
Rent$1,828
Own$3,738

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

28277 Avg nightly rate
28277 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$148/night
Occupancy146 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Charlotte, NC valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports