GemHausNew report

Charlotte, NC 28208 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28208

Total Properties Analyzed
179
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
79

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$395,500
Median Sold Price
$327,500
Median Price per Sqft
$253/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,546

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.64%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
211

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the median sold price: $327,500, which reflects realized transaction levels and suggests pricing modestly below current asking levels in the sample set; representative recent sale dynamics appear to favor buyers on price gaps.

  2. Despite a higher median listing price: $395,500, the market shows a clear spread between asking and achieved prices, which may indicate pricing friction or seller optimism; neutral market balance and the neutral market temperature support measured negotiations.

  3. Liquidity appears slow based on the median days on market: 211, which signals extended marketing time and slower sales velocity rather than immediate turnover; this longer exposure may increase buyer leverage on well-aged listings.

  4. Inventory conditions in the analyzed sample point to elevated inventory relative to sales activity, while price trends are up year-over-year and rent trends are up; combined with moderate interest rate pressure, this suggests a stabilizing market where well-priced SFR and condo listings will still attract attention but negotiation room exists.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1245 Bethel Rd, Charlotte, NC 28208
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
1,120 sqft
$1,000,000
Apr 1, 2026
$893/sqft/sqft
242 Coxe Ave, Charlotte, NC 28208
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,550 sqft
$895,000
Apr 1, 2026
$351/sqft/sqft
64 days on market
2005 South St, Charlotte, NC 28208
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,657 sqft
$858,000
Apr 1, 2026
$323/sqft/sqft
99 days on market
3224 Rogers St, Charlotte, NC 28208
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
788 sqft
$284,000
Mar 1, 2026
$360/sqft/sqft
289 days on market
2326 Revolution Park Dr, Charlotte, NC 28208
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,080 sqft
$280,000
Mar 1, 2026
$259/sqft/sqft
331 Todd Rd, Charlotte, NC 28208
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,454 sqft
$278,500
Feb 1, 2026
$192/sqft/sqft
1815 Weststone Dr, Charlotte, NC 28208
Value

Below-market acquisition. Investor purchase with value-add potential through renovation.

3 beds
1 baths
1,194 sqft
$260,500
Mar 1, 2026
$218/sqft/sqft
7 days on market
4330 Connelly Cir, Charlotte, NC 28208
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
962 sqft
$121,000
Feb 1, 2026
$126/sqft/sqft

Charlotte, NC 28208 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28208

Total Properties Analyzed
93
Active Listings
14
Sold Properties
79

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$200,000
Median Sold Price
$168,000
Median Price per Sqft
$222/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.60%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
364

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the $168,000 median sold price, which points to recent transaction values below asking levels given the $200,000 median listing price; this split suggests pricing friction where sellers may need to adjust expectations to achieve contract performance. balanced/transitioning market

  2. Liquidity appears subdued: the median days on market of 364 reflects slower sales velocity and longer marketing periods, while qualitative inventory signals point to relatively constrained active supply that may be protracting time-to-contract.

  3. Rental demand remains supportive for investors and owner-occupiers: the $1,600 median market rent combined with a rent year-over-year trend of up suggests steady rental upside in the near term.

  4. Macro and financing context is a moderating factor—price year-over-year trend is up while interest rate pressure is described as moderate, which may temper buyer affordability and keep negotiations frequent despite modest appreciation.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

364 Viburnum Way Ct, Charlotte, NC 28208
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
1,965 sqft
$594,000
Feb 1, 2026
$302/sqft/sqft
238 days on market
3225 Minnesota Rd, Charlotte, NC 28208
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
725 sqft
$560,000
Mar 1, 2026
$772/sqft/sqft
79 days on market
3227 Minnesota Rd, Charlotte, NC 28208
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
725 sqft
$560,000
Mar 1, 2026
$772/sqft/sqft
79 days on market
3224 Marlborough Rd, Charlotte, NC 28208
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
725 sqft
$560,000
Mar 1, 2026
$772/sqft/sqft
79 days on market
1604 Walnut View Dr, Charlotte, NC 28208
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,260 sqft
$400,000
Apr 1, 2026
$317/sqft/sqft
1203 days on market
105 S Summit Ave, Charlotte, NC 28208
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,123 sqft
$390,000
Mar 1, 2026
$347/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
1916 Manteo Ct, Charlotte, NC 28208
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
725 sqft
$315,000
Mar 1, 2026
$434/sqft/sqft
120 days on market
1914 Manteo Ct, Charlotte, NC 28208
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
725 sqft
$315,000
Mar 1, 2026
$434/sqft/sqft
120 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$379/mo
28208 Avg Rent
28208 Cost to Own
Rent$1,546
Own$1,925

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

28208 Avg nightly rate
28208 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$186/night
Occupancy160 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Charlotte, NC valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports