GemHausNew report

Charlotte, NC 28270 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28270

Total Properties Analyzed
131
Active Listings
45
Sold Properties
86

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$675,000
Median Sold Price
$642,500
Median Price per Sqft
$264/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,558

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.59%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
190

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Charlotte, NC, are averaging approximately 6.5%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners in this area compared to earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator, median sold price, is $642,500, which signals the representative recent sale level and should be prioritized over asking prices when assessing offer strategy; given the higher median listing price of $675,000, sellers appear to be positioning above realized transaction levels and buyers may find room to negotiate.

  2. Pricing momentum shows a price year-over-year trend of up, and with median price per square foot at $264, underwriters and investors should treat recent sales as the clearest evidence of value; price appreciation suggests selective price resilience for purchasable assets.

  3. Market liquidity appears restrained by slower transaction velocity: the median days on market is 190, which suggests lengthier marketing periods and that sellers may need to accommodate contingencies or incentives to achieve contract performance; this longer time-to-contract may indicate moderate negotiating leverage for buyers.

  4. Macro and rental context: median market rent is $1,558 and rent year-over-year trend is up, supporting continued rental demand, while interest rate pressure is elevated (current 30-year fixed rates near 6.5%), so financing costs may compress buyer pool and extend time-to-sale—monitor rate movement closely when timing acquisitions; elevated interest rate pressure increases underwriting caution.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

544 Wingrave Dr, Charlotte, NC 28270
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,728 sqft
$3,100,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,136/sqft/sqft
141 days on market
924 Jefferson Dr, Charlotte, NC 28270
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
5 baths
7,828 sqft
$2,600,000
Feb 1, 2026
$332/sqft/sqft
202 days on market
7011 Chateau Bordeaux Ln, Charlotte, NC 28270
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
5 baths
5,576 sqft
$1,775,000
Apr 1, 2026
$318/sqft/sqft
308 days on market
131 Wilby Dr, Charlotte, NC 28270
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,687 sqft
$735,000
Feb 1, 2026
$274/sqft/sqft
1271 days on market
10442 Breamore Dr, Charlotte, NC 28270
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,869 sqft
$700,000
Apr 1, 2026
$244/sqft/sqft
70 days on market
200 Bentley Oaks Ln, Charlotte, NC 28270
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
3,027 sqft
$700,000
Apr 1, 2026
$231/sqft/sqft
57 days on market
9633 Green Gable Ct, Charlotte, NC 28270
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,580 sqft
$290,000
Mar 1, 2026
$184/sqft/sqft
161 days on market
1034 Sardis Cove Dr, Charlotte, NC 28270
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,110 sqft
$220,000
Feb 1, 2026
$198/sqft/sqft
273 days on market

Charlotte, NC 28270 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28270

Total Properties Analyzed
88
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
86

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$150,500
Median Sold Price
$212,000
Median Price per Sqft
$193/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.76%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
713

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price, is 212,000, signaling the representative recent sale level for SFR and condo transactions in ZIP 28270; paired with a very long median days on market of 713, this suggests slower sales velocity and meaningful time-to-contract for sellers.

  2. Price momentum is mixed: year-over-year price direction is up while rent direction is up, indicating modest appreciation in condo pricing and supportive rental demand, which may help sustain values for investors and owner-occupiers.

  3. Liquidity and supply dynamics in the analyzed sample point to a relatively constrained active supply in recent transactions, which may preserve pricing power for well-priced listings, but the long sales timelines imply persistent pricing friction rather than a rapid market.

  4. Macro and financing context shows elevated interest rate pressure with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging approximately 6.5%, which may temper buyer affordability and negotiations despite neutral market temperature (neutral).

Notable Properties

The following 5 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

5016 Sardis Rd Apt G, Charlotte, NC 28270
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,064 sqft
$220,000
Feb 1, 2026
$207/sqft/sqft
713 days on market
4906 Sardis Rd Apt B, Charlotte, NC 28270
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,016 sqft
$178,500
Mar 1, 2026
$176/sqft/sqft
98 days on market
5016 Sardis Rd Apt F, Charlotte, NC 28270
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,064 sqft
$160,000
Feb 1, 2026
$150/sqft/sqft
5016 Sardis Rd Apt E, Charlotte, NC 28270
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,064 sqft
$135,000
Mar 1, 2026
$127/sqft/sqft
5016 Sardis Rd Apt E, Charlotte, NC 28270
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,064 sqft
$135,000
Mar 1, 2026
$127/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,129/mo
28270 Avg Rent
28270 Cost to Own
Rent$1,558
Own$3,687

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

28270 Avg nightly rate
28270 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$171/night
Occupancy173 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Charlotte, NC valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports