GemHausNew report

Charlotte, NC 28273 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28273

Total Properties Analyzed
126
Active Listings
41
Sold Properties
85

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$412,500
Median Sold Price
$359,150
Median Price per Sqft
$201/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,581

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.71%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
204

Key Findings

  1. median sold price 359,150 is the primary indicator of market value in ZIP 28273; recent transaction data suggests this level is a representative recent sale and should be used over asking prices when setting offer or comp targets. use sold prices for valuation

  2. There is a significant gap between median listing price 412,500 and the median sold price, which may indicate seller pricing expectations above realized transaction levels and could create pricing friction during negotiations.

  3. Lengthy selling timelines are evident with median days on market 204, which suggests slower sales velocity and may require sellers to allow more time for market exposure or offer price concessions to accelerate closings.

  4. Market context shows price year-over-year trend up and rent year-over-year trend up, while market temperature neutral and interest rate pressure moderate together imply a balanced to cautious environment where modest appreciation is likely but buyers may remain selective. rents rising supports investor interest, though financing conditions are a moderating factor.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3636 Sandy Porter Rd, Charlotte, NC 28273
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,098 sqft
$1,200,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,093/sqft/sqft
3500 Sandy Porter Rd, Charlotte, NC 28273
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,830 sqft
$1,025,000
Feb 1, 2026
$362/sqft/sqft
3624 Sandy Porter Rd, Charlotte, NC 28273
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,071 sqft
$1,000,000
Feb 1, 2026
$483/sqft/sqft
9732 Kings Parade Blvd, Charlotte, NC 28273
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,360 sqft
$368,000
Feb 1, 2026
$156/sqft/sqft
103 days on market
2339 Olde Whitehall Rd, Charlotte, NC 28273
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,910 sqft
$366,000
Apr 1, 2026
$192/sqft/sqft
14209 Carriage Lake Dr, Charlotte, NC 28273
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,429 sqft
$365,000
Mar 1, 2026
$255/sqft/sqft
72 days on market
13332 Savannah Club Dr, Charlotte, NC 28273
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,152 sqft
$223,000
Mar 1, 2026
$194/sqft/sqft
227 days on market
12719 Persimmon Tree Dr, Charlotte, NC 28273
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,232 sqft
$175,000
Mar 1, 2026
$142/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$552/mo
28273 Avg Rent
28273 Cost to Own
Rent$1,581
Own$2,133

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

28273 Avg nightly rate
28273 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$172/night
Occupancy147 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Charlotte, NC valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports