GemHausNew report

Mint Hill, NC 28227 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28227

Total Properties Analyzed
217
Active Listings
94
Sold Properties
123

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$462,450
Median Sold Price
$425,000
Median Price per Sqft
$214/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,658

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.62%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
168

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Mint Hill, NC, are approximately 6.5%, which is 0.3% higher than the typical 6.2% rates observed during early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of local market value is the median sold price of 425,000, which represents the most reliable signal of recent transaction activity and should be the focus for pricing and appraisal decisions (representative recent sale).

  2. The gap between the median listing price of 462,450 and the median sold price of 425,000 suggests pricing friction where sellers' expectations exceed recent sale levels, which may require more aggressive pricing or concessions to achieve quicker closings (softening seller spread).

  3. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market of 168 signals slower sales velocity and, combined with a neutral market temperature, suggests a balanced-to-slightly-cool environment where transactions may take longer to complete (moderate transaction velocity).

  4. Rental fundamentals remain supportive for investors: the median market rent of 1,658 and a rent year-over-year trend of up indicate rising rental demand, but elevated interest rate pressure (current ~6.5% vs. ~6.2% earlier in 2026) may increase carrying costs and temper purchase activity (elevated interest rate pressure).

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

10421 Arlington Church Rd, Mint Hill, NC 28227
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,296 sqft
$1,590,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,227/sqft/sqft
634 days on market
6300 Allen Black Rd, Charlotte, NC 28227
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,411 sqft
$1,400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$581/sqft/sqft
3660 days on market
13418 Castleford Dr, Mint Hill, NC 28227
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
4 baths
3,677 sqft
$1,280,000
Apr 1, 2026
$348/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
9724 E W T Harris Blvd, Charlotte, NC 28227
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,472 sqft
$428,000
Feb 1, 2026
$173/sqft/sqft
4092 days on market
9222 Camberwell Rd, Mint Hill, NC 28227
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
3,695 sqft
$425,000
Apr 1, 2026
$115/sqft/sqft
7001 Golden Spike Dr, Mint Hill, NC 28227
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,573 sqft
$424,000
Feb 1, 2026
$270/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
7202 Box Car Ct, Mint Hill, NC 28227
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,376 sqft
$135,000
Feb 1, 2026
$57/sqft/sqft
5306 Donnefield Dr, Charlotte, NC 28227
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,492 sqft
$130,000
Mar 1, 2026
$52/sqft/sqft

Mint Hill, NC 28227 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28227

Total Properties Analyzed
130
Active Listings
7
Sold Properties
123

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$205,000
Median Sold Price
$199,999
Median Price per Sqft
$175/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,550

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.67%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
393

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the median sold price of 199,999, which represents the most recent transaction-based indicator of market value and should guide valuation and pricing decisions while recognizing broader listing expectations.

  2. There is a noticeable gap between the median listing price of 205,000 and the median sold price of 199,999, which suggests some seller pricing normalization as listings meet transaction reality — this may indicate pricing friction and the need for realistic list-price positioning.

  3. Sales velocity appears slow given the median days on market of 393, which may indicate slower transaction volume and prolonged negotiation timelines rather than rapid turnover; pricing and marketing strategies should account for extended market exposure.

  4. Market context: price trends are down while market temperature is neutral, rent trends are up, and financing pressure is elevated — specifically, Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Mint Hill, NC, are approximately 6.5%, which is 0.3% higher than the typical 6.2% rates observed during early 2026; consider these factors when advising on hold vs. sell timing and rent-vs-sell scenarios.

Notable Properties

The following 6 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

8051 Sultana Cir, Charlotte, NC 28227
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,650 sqft
$315,000
Feb 1, 2026
$191/sqft/sqft
931 days on market
5719 Dockside Dr, Charlotte, NC 28227
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,131 sqft
$180,000
Mar 1, 2026
$159/sqft/sqft
60 days on market
5719 Dockside Dr, Charlotte, NC 28227
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,131 sqft
$180,000
Mar 1, 2026
$159/sqft/sqft
60 days on market
7223 Winery Ln, Charlotte, NC 28227
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,120 sqft
$128,500
Mar 1, 2026
$115/sqft/sqft
1268 days on market
8123 Tremaine Ct Apt F, Charlotte, NC 28227
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
998 sqft
$125,000
Mar 1, 2026
$125/sqft/sqft
4199 days on market
8119 Tremaine Ct Apt J, Charlotte, NC 28227
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
875 sqft
$115,000
Apr 1, 2026
$131/sqft/sqft
1301 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$790/mo
28227 Avg Rent
28227 Cost to Own
Rent$1,658
Own$2,448

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

28227 Avg nightly rate
28227 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$218/night
Occupancy105 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Mint Hill, NC valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports