GemHausNew report

Charlotte, NC 28213 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28213

Total Properties Analyzed
104
Active Listings
42
Sold Properties
62

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$359,900
Median Sold Price
$326,450
Median Price per Sqft
$182/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,632

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.74%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
239

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 28213 area are approximately 6.4%, which remains consistent with the 6.0% to 6.5% range observed for typical loans originated earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's representative recent sale is 326,450, which should be treated as the primary indicator of current market value and realized transaction pricing; this median sold price reflects completed market activity and anchors valuation judgments more reliably than asking prices.

  2. There is a noticeable gap between the median listing price of 359,900 and the median sold price of 326,450, which may indicate seller price aspirations above recent transaction levels and pricing friction that could give buyers negotiating leverage in individual deals.

  3. Slower sales velocity is evident: the median days on market is 239, which suggests transactions are taking longer to close and that the market is moving toward balanced conditions rather than rapid turnover; combined with a relatively constrained active supply, this appears to support modest price stability rather than rapid appreciation.

  4. Macro and demand context: local prices and rents are trending higher—price year-over-year trend is up and rent year-over-year trend is up—while interest rate pressure is described as moderate and local 30-year fixed rates are reported around 6.4%, a factor buyers and investors should incorporate into affordability and carrying-cost assessments.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

6728 Kemp St, Charlotte, NC 28213
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,234 sqft
$1,666,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,350/sqft/sqft
1435 days on market
4321 Rolling Acres Rd, Charlotte, NC 28213
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,641 sqft
$615,000
Mar 1, 2026
$169/sqft/sqft
219 days on market
5104 Verona Rd, Charlotte, NC 28213
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
4 baths
3,544 sqft
$590,000
Mar 1, 2026
$166/sqft/sqft
1906 Decatur Ct, Charlotte, NC 28213
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,718 sqft
$355,000
Mar 1, 2026
$207/sqft/sqft
93 days on market
14204 Wentwater St, Charlotte, NC 28213
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,862 sqft
$355,000
Mar 1, 2026
$191/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
11037 Wyndham Pointe Dr, Charlotte, NC 28213
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,008 sqft
$352,500
Mar 1, 2026
$176/sqft/sqft
4924 Snow White Ln, Charlotte, NC 28213
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,100 sqft
$145,000
Mar 1, 2026
$132/sqft/sqft
801 Dobson Dr, Charlotte, NC 28213
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,104 sqft
$134,000
Mar 1, 2026
$121/sqft/sqft

Charlotte, NC 28213 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28213

Total Properties Analyzed
69
Active Listings
7
Sold Properties
62

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$170,000
Median Sold Price
$155,000
Median Price per Sqft
$167/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.64%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
398

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the $155,000 median sold price, which represents the most reliable indicator of recent transaction value and suggests current market value for SFR and condo closings in 28213; note that the $170,000 median listing price sits above the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction or elevated seller expectations rather than realized market value.

  2. Extended selling timelines are evident with a 398 days median days on market, which implies slower sales velocity and that properties may require price adjustments or stronger marketing to achieve timely closings; this longer timeline appears consistent with the market temperature being neutral and suggests balanced negotiation leverage between buyers and sellers.

  3. Pricing depth by space shows a $167/sqft median price per square foot alongside a $1,300 median market rent; with price year-over-year trend up and rent year-over-year trend up, investors should weigh rental income potential against acquisition pricing without assuming rapid capital appreciation.

  4. Interest-rate context remains a headwind with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the area noted at 6.4%, and interest rate pressure labeled as moderate; combined with neutral market temperature, this suggests cautious buyer activity that may prolong time-to-sale, so sellers should consider targeted concessions or staged pricing to maintain competitiveness.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

9606 Vinca Cir Apt E, Charlotte, NC 28213
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,227 sqft
$205,000
Apr 1, 2026
$167/sqft/sqft
319 days on market
8927 Meadow Vista Rd, Charlotte, NC 28213
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,016 sqft
$173,984
Apr 1, 2026
$171/sqft/sqft
1554 days on market
9619 Vinca Cir Apt D, Charlotte, NC 28213
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
836 sqft
$170,000
Mar 1, 2026
$203/sqft/sqft
3475 days on market
133 Orchard Trace Ln Apt 6, Charlotte, NC 28213
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
989 sqft
$162,000
Feb 1, 2026
$164/sqft/sqft
204 days on market
9233 Meadow Vista Rd, Charlotte, NC 28213
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
800 sqft
$155,000
Mar 1, 2026
$194/sqft/sqft
70 days on market
9325 Old Concord Rd Apt F, Charlotte, NC 28213
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
938 sqft
$143,000
Mar 1, 2026
$152/sqft/sqft
164 days on market
9405 Old Concord Rd Apt L, Charlotte, NC 28213
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
938 sqft
$118,500
Mar 1, 2026
$126/sqft/sqft
306 Orchard Trace Ln Apt 7, Charlotte, NC 28213
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
598 sqft
$98,000
Mar 1, 2026
$164/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$281/mo
28213 Avg Rent
28213 Cost to Own
Rent$1,632
Own$1,913

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

28213 Avg nightly rate
28213 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$157/night
Occupancy123 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Charlotte, NC valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports