GemHausNew report

Charlotte, NC 28205 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28205

Total Properties Analyzed
240
Active Listings
96
Sold Properties
144

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$507,500
Median Sold Price
$515,000
Median Price per Sqft
$334/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,700

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.60%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
200

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Charlotte 28205 area are averaging approximately 6.5%, reflecting a stable market environment compared to the 6.0% to 6.5% range observed earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, $515,000 median sold price, signals the neighborhood’s representative recent sale level and supports the view of modest appreciation given the wider context of price trends; up price momentum is present at a high/medium confidence level.

  2. The $507,500 median listing price is slightly below the median sold price, which may indicate limited pricing friction between seller expectations and transaction outcomes rather than aggressive overpricing; this alignment suggests a balanced price discovery environment rather than wide gaps between list and sale values.

  3. The 200 median days on market points to slower sales velocity and may reflect longer decision windows for buyers and sellers; combined with the market temperature described as neutral, this suggests moderate liquidity where transactions occur but at a measured pace.

  4. The $1,700 median market rent and an observed up rent year-over-year trend reinforce steady rental demand for SFR and condo stock, while interest rate pressure is characterized as moderate (local 30-year fixed averages near 6.5%), which may temper investor leverage but not fully stall rental market strength.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1905 Chatham Ave, Charlotte, NC 28205
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
3,642 sqft
$2,150,000
Apr 1, 2026
$590/sqft/sqft
60 days on market
2321 Belvedere Ave, Charlotte, NC 28205
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,292 sqft
$1,800,000
Mar 1, 2026
$547/sqft/sqft
1400 days on market
1625 Club Rd, Charlotte, NC 28205
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
4 baths
5,031 sqft
$1,799,000
Mar 1, 2026
$358/sqft/sqft
1136 days on market
2217 Shenandoah Ave, Charlotte, NC 28205
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
976 sqft
$531,000
Apr 1, 2026
$544/sqft/sqft
141 days on market
4523 Carriage Drive Cir, Charlotte, NC 28205
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,838 sqft
$528,000
Feb 1, 2026
$287/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
1421 Pinecrest Ave, Charlotte, NC 28205
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,632 sqft
$520,000
Feb 1, 2026
$319/sqft/sqft
1469 Carolyn Dr, Charlotte, NC 28205
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,886 sqft
$190,000
Mar 1, 2026
$101/sqft/sqft
2940 Dunlavin Way, Charlotte, NC 28205
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,091 sqft
$180,000
Mar 1, 2026
$165/sqft/sqft

Charlotte, NC 28205 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28205

Total Properties Analyzed
163
Active Listings
19
Sold Properties
144

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$359,000
Median Sold Price
$367,500
Median Price per Sqft
$312/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.68%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
290

Key Findings

  1. median sold price $367,500 is the clearest indicator of current market value for 28205 and suggests modest appreciation consistent with transaction activity; listing expectations are slightly below recent transaction levels given the median listing price $359,000, which may indicate occasional pricing friction between seller expectations and completed sales. neutral

  2. The market shows slower sales velocity with a median days on market 290, which appears to reflect longer decision timelines rather than a collapse in demand; this longer duration may favor buyers who can be selective while still competing for well-priced inventory. balanced

  3. Unit-level economics remain solid with a median price per square foot $312 alongside a median market rent $1,600, supporting continued interest from owner-occupiers and renter demand as rents are trending up; investors should evaluate cashflow against local financing conditions. up

  4. Macro headwinds are moderate: the market temperature is reported as neutral while interest rate pressure is moderate and local 30-year fixed mortgage rates are noted at approximately 6.5%, which may temper rapid price acceleration but not halt transactions in this otherwise stabilized market. moderate

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2600 Mason Cir # A, Charlotte, NC 28205
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
1,886 sqft
$545,000
Mar 1, 2026
$289/sqft/sqft
1542 Pecan Ave, Charlotte, NC 28205
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
906 sqft
$405,000
Apr 1, 2026
$447/sqft/sqft
154 days on market
3631 Warp St, Charlotte, NC 28205
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,400 sqft
$365,000
Feb 1, 2026
$261/sqft/sqft
273 days on market
3805 Picasso Ct, Charlotte, NC 28205
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,589 sqft
$364,000
Mar 1, 2026
$229/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
518 Donatello Ave, Charlotte, NC 28205
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,414 sqft
$358,000
Mar 1, 2026
$253/sqft/sqft
99 days on market
1608 Herrin Ave, Charlotte, NC 28205
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
840 sqft
$286,000
Feb 1, 2026
$340/sqft/sqft
1635 Merry Oaks Rd Apt J, Charlotte, NC 28205
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
702 sqft
$212,500
Mar 1, 2026
$303/sqft/sqft
1913 Herrin Ave, Charlotte, NC 28205
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
910 sqft
$210,000
Apr 1, 2026
$231/sqft/sqft
688 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,257/mo
28205 Avg Rent
28205 Cost to Own
Rent$1,700
Own$2,957

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

28205 Avg nightly rate
28205 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$175/night
Occupancy139 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Charlotte, NC valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports