GemHausNew report

Charlotte, NC 28211 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28211

Total Properties Analyzed
156
Active Listings
65
Sold Properties
91

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,199,000
Median Sold Price
$899,000
Median Price per Sqft
$378/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,077

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.57%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
231

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Charlotte, NC, are averaging 6.5%, reflecting a stable but elevated interest rate environment for property owners in this market compared to earlier 2026 benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator is the median sold price of $899,000, which best reflects recent transaction activity and current market value in this ZIP code.

  2. There is a notable divergence between the median listing price of $1,199,000 and the median sold price of $899,000, which may indicate pricing friction and seller expectations above realized transaction levels.

  3. The median days on market of 231 signals slower sales velocity, suggesting buyers may have increased negotiation power even as transaction activity remains measurable.

  4. Price year-over-year trend is up and rent year-over-year trend is up while market temperature is neutral and interest rate pressure is moderate; the market shows measured appreciation with a median price per square foot of $378 and 30-year mortgage rates averaging 6.5%, conditions that may restrain rapid price acceleration.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

7545 Morrocroft Farms Ln, Charlotte, NC 28211
Top Sale

5 beds
5 baths
7,486 sqft
$5,650,000
Feb 1, 2026
$755/sqft/sqft
1184 days on market
3907 Foxcroft Rd, Charlotte, NC 28211
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
6 baths
5,785 sqft
$5,065,000
Apr 1, 2026
$876/sqft/sqft
101 days on market
3637 Pelham Ln, Charlotte, NC 28211
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3 baths
3,996 sqft
$3,637,500
Apr 1, 2026
$910/sqft/sqft
235 days on market
112 Sardis View Rd, Charlotte, NC 28211
Market Benchmark

5 beds
4 baths
2,689 sqft
$890,000
Mar 1, 2026
$331/sqft/sqft
112 days on market
6129 Deveron Dr, Charlotte, NC 28211
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,447 sqft
$875,000
Mar 1, 2026
$358/sqft/sqft
5243 Addison Dr, Charlotte, NC 28211
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
2,257 sqft
$875,000
Feb 1, 2026
$388/sqft/sqft
158 days on market
6455 Tivoli Ct, Charlotte, NC 28211
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,508 sqft
$300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$199/sqft/sqft
67 days on market
8330 Ramath Dr, Charlotte, NC 28211
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,550 sqft
$290,000
Apr 1, 2026
$187/sqft/sqft
50 days on market

Charlotte, NC 28211 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28211

Total Properties Analyzed
108
Active Listings
17
Sold Properties
91

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$275,000
Median Sold Price
$283,302
Median Price per Sqft
$287/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.63%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
287

Key Findings

  1. Median sold price 283,302 is the primary indicator of market value and recent transactions; this level suggests modest appreciation versus asking levels and provides a reliable pricing anchor for offers and comps, with sold-price strength supporting near-term list-to-sale guidance.

  2. Median days on market 287 points to slower sales velocity relative to typical suburban cycles and may indicate increased buyer negotiation power or prolonged transaction timelines; factor this into contract contingencies and appraisal timing, with longer time-to-contract expected on average.

  3. Median listing price 275,000 sits below the median sold price, highlighting a pricing gap that may reflect seller concessions or selective buyer competition; consider using priced-to-market listings or staged improvements to close the gap, as pricing friction appears present.

  4. Market conditions show a neutral market temperature with price year-over-year trend up and rent year-over-year trend up, while interest rate pressure moderate (current average 30-year fixed ~6.5%) suggests financing remains a headwind; expect steady demand from local growth but plan for rate-sensitive buyers and stress-test financing scenarios when underwriting offers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2823 Providence Rd Unit 353, Charlotte, NC 28211
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
2,001 sqft
$1,200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$600/sqft/sqft
84 days on market
310 Wendover Heights Cir, Charlotte, NC 28211
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,090 sqft
$705,000
Feb 1, 2026
$337/sqft/sqft
207 days on market
321 Sloane Square Way, Charlotte, NC 28211
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,828 sqft
$675,000
Apr 1, 2026
$369/sqft/sqft
238 days on market
4527 Gaynor Rd Apt 303, Charlotte, NC 28211
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,453 sqft
$270,000
Feb 1, 2026
$186/sqft/sqft
148 days on market
3504 Colony Rd Apt B, Charlotte, NC 28211
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,582 sqft
$268,000
Apr 1, 2026
$169/sqft/sqft
1708 Roxborough Rd Unit H, Charlotte, NC 28211
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,227 sqft
$245,000
Mar 1, 2026
$200/sqft/sqft
154 days on market
951 Hollywood St Apt C, Charlotte, NC 28211
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
855 sqft
$210,000
Apr 1, 2026
$246/sqft/sqft
208 days on market
912 Mcalway Rd Apt A, Charlotte, NC 28211
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
612 sqft
$152,000
Apr 1, 2026
$248/sqft/sqft
165 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$3,067/mo
28211 Avg Rent
28211 Cost to Own
Rent$2,077
Own$5,144

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

28211 Avg nightly rate
28211 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$178/night
Occupancy170 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Charlotte, NC valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports