GemHausNew report

Charlotte, NC 28214 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28214

Total Properties Analyzed
167
Active Listings
63
Sold Properties
104

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$360,000
Median Sold Price
$339,900
Median Price per Sqft
$198/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,979

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.71%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
190

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Charlotte NC are 6.5%, which is 0.5% higher than the 6.0% average observed for typical loans in this area earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the median sold price of $339,900, which, when taken alongside a median listing price of $360,000, suggests a pricing gap that may indicate seller optimism versus completed transactions and moderate pricing friction in the market.

  2. Liquidity appears muted with a median days on market of 190, which signals slower sales velocity and suggests buyers have time to negotiate rather than immediate bidding pressure.

  3. Pricing density remains solid at a median price per square foot of $198, reinforcing that recent transactions are supporting near-current asking-price positioning despite the slower velocity and neutral market temperature.

  4. Rent fundamentals are firm with a median market rent of $1,979 and a rent year-over-year trend of up, while interest rate pressure is elevated and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are 6.5%, which may constrain some buyer affordability and favor investors focused on rental income growth.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

10819 Mount Holly Rd, Charlotte, NC 28214
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,010 sqft
$6,416,000
Mar 1, 2026
$6,352/sqft/sqft
389 Creston Cir, Charlotte, NC 28214
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,208 sqft
$6,416,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,000/sqft/sqft
10809 Mount Holly Rd, Charlotte, NC 28214
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,656 sqft
$6,416,000
Mar 1, 2026
$3,874/sqft/sqft
138 Kingsway Cir, Charlotte, NC 28214
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,262 sqft
$340,000
Feb 1, 2026
$150/sqft/sqft
118 days on market
9136 Creedmore Hills Dr, Charlotte, NC 28214
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,793 sqft
$340,000
Apr 1, 2026
$190/sqft/sqft
308 days on market
1139 Vine Cliff Ln, Charlotte, NC 28214
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,220 sqft
$335,000
Mar 1, 2026
$151/sqft/sqft
182 days on market
1517 Summerville Rd, Charlotte, NC 28214
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,122 sqft
$175,000
Feb 1, 2026
$156/sqft/sqft
114 days on market
412 Morningside Rd, Charlotte, NC 28214
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,780 sqft
$160,000
Apr 1, 2026
$90/sqft/sqft
270 days on market

Charlotte, NC 28214 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28214

Total Properties Analyzed
104
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
104

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$127,450
Median Price per Sqft
$111/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$975

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.64%

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the 127,450 median sold price, which reflects recent transaction activity and suggests modest price appreciation consistent with broader price trends being up.

  2. Pricing density in realized transactions is moderate: the 111 median price per square foot indicates how buyers are valuing living area and should be used as the primary comparator when underwriting comps or setting aggressive vs. conservative offer strategies.

  3. Rental fundamentals show upside pressure: the 975 median market rent is rising alongside a rent year-over-year trend that is up, which may support investor interest where cashflow and rent escalation assumptions align with this rent level.

  4. Financing and market liquidity are contributing constraints: current mortgage costs are meaningful—6.5% 30-year fixed rates are in place while interest rate pressure is described as elevated—this environment may increase buyer sensitivity to pricing and suggests sellers should expect more negotiation despite a neutral market temperature.

Notable Properties

The following 5 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

6322 Old Dowd Rd, Charlotte, NC 28214
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
900 sqft
$180,000
Oct 1, 2025
$200/sqft/sqft
9101 Troon Ln Unit B, Charlotte, NC 28214
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,302 sqft
$143,000
Sep 1, 2025
$110/sqft/sqft
260 days on market
9156 Black Heath Cir Unit B, Charlotte, NC 28214
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,088 sqft
$136,000
May 1, 2025
$125/sqft/sqft
1547 days on market
9129 Troon Ln Unit C, Charlotte, NC 28214
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,088 sqft
$109,000
Jul 1, 2025
$100/sqft/sqft
420 days on market
9129 Troon Ln Unit C, Charlotte, NC 28214
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,088 sqft
$109,000
Jul 1, 2025
$100/sqft/sqft
420 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$4/mo
28214 Avg Rent
28214 Cost to Own
Rent$1,979
Own$1,983

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

28214 Avg nightly rate
28214 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$180/night
Occupancy121 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Charlotte, NC valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports