GemHausNew report

Charlotte, NC 28216 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28216

Total Properties Analyzed
209
Active Listings
91
Sold Properties
118

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$355,000
Median Sold Price
$339,900
Median Price per Sqft
$203/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,700

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.68%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
211

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 28216 area are approximately 6.4%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to the 6.0% to 6.5% range observed earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent transaction value is the median sold price, with 339,900 representing the most reliable reflection of what buyers actually paid in the market—this suggests using median sold price as the anchor for valuation decisions rather than asking prices. contextual

  2. There is a measurable gap between the median listing price (355,000) and the median sold price (339,900), which may indicate seller expectations are above recent transaction levels and could create pricing friction that buyers may exploit in negotiations.

  3. Slower sales velocity is evident from the median days on market of 211, which, combined with a neutral market temperature and the observed sample inventory relationship, suggests balanced market conditions where buyers have more time to evaluate listings and sellers should be prepared for longer listing periods.

  4. Interest-rate conditions and rental trends should be factored into strategy: interest rate pressure is characterized as moderate with current 30‑year fixed mortgage rates around 6.4%, while rents are trending up and the median market rent is 1,700, supporting continued demand from renters and investors evaluating cash flow versus financing costs.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

534 Beatties Ford Rd, Charlotte, NC 28216
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
1,664 sqft
$5,623,000
Apr 1, 2026
$3,379/sqft/sqft
720 Drakeford Ct, Charlotte, NC 28216
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,664 sqft
$5,623,000
Apr 1, 2026
$3,379/sqft/sqft
728 Drakeford Ct, Charlotte, NC 28216
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,664 sqft
$5,623,000
Apr 1, 2026
$3,379/sqft/sqft
5311 Oakdale Ridge Ct, Charlotte, NC 28216
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,220 sqft
$350,000
Apr 1, 2026
$158/sqft/sqft
255 days on market
600 Touch Me Not Ln, Charlotte, NC 28216
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,378 sqft
$349,000
Mar 1, 2026
$253/sqft/sqft
225 days on market
1325 Leolillie Ln, Charlotte, NC 28216
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,050 sqft
$347,000
Mar 1, 2026
$169/sqft/sqft
198 days on market
2321 Dundeen St, Charlotte, NC 28216
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,204 sqft
$139,000
Mar 1, 2026
$115/sqft/sqft
92 days on market
2501 Dundeen St, Charlotte, NC 28216
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
940 sqft
$132,500
Feb 1, 2026
$141/sqft/sqft
188 days on market

Charlotte, NC 28216 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 28216

Total Properties Analyzed
118
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
118

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$303,000

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,295

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.19%

Liquidity & Velocity

Market Trends & Context